"Quả chuối màu xanh cây."

Translation:The banana is green.

February 1, 2017

9 Comments


TruongBui

Where I'm from we use xanh có

September 8, 2017

linh221498

Bananas is green? Shouldn't it bee bananas are?

February 1, 2017

KirynSilverwing

There's no plural here. The banana is green.

July 2, 2017

veegaz

But the app says the answer is "Bananas is green". Definitely a typo

January 3, 2018

BoxcarAndy

They've corrected it.

April 8, 2019

ChrisPache13

No they haven't

June 25, 2019

Brian_KB

Maybe different on different app versions? Mine looks corrected.

June 25, 2019

YuTienTse

How to use the word quả?

September 15, 2018

Brian_KB

Quả is a classifier for fruit or small ball-like objects.

December 9, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.