"Mon dos me fait toujours mal."

Translation:My back is still painful.

February 21, 2013

37 Comments


kevmur

I tried 'My back is always sore' and Duolingo marked it wrong, suggesting 'My back is always hurtful' as an alternative! There's nothing worse than a hurtful back. My back is always insulting people!

August 6, 2014

DawnPatelke

Hahaha!

October 21, 2014

patfinegan

Why is "toujours" translated here as "still" rather than "always"? Aren't there less ambiguous words in this course for "still", e.g., "encore"? And if the intention is indeed "still" rather than "always," how do we infer that from this sentence?

May 22, 2017

DenisBouch7

My back always hurts. Accepted

September 20, 2018

rgrannan36

I think "my back always hurts" and "my back always hurts me" are both correct.

June 7, 2013

lxhuang

Would it be incorrect to say "My back always hurts me?"

February 21, 2013

jekesq

that's what i thought the correct translation was.

May 10, 2013

cheryl.gue

i believe this sounds natural.

July 3, 2017

srclarke

My back is always bad was not accepted.

January 21, 2015

bluebec

Apparently, "My back is still hurt." is an accepted answer. "My back is still hurting" would work, but not "still hurt"

October 9, 2015

Konim96

It does work, "hurt" is used as a passive there, like "I am still hurt". In this case, his back is hurt, it's just not your everyday expression in English.

January 4, 2017

john27rg

"My back is always hurt" is not correct English unless someone or something external is doing something to the back. In this tense, used with 'always', 'hurt' is a verb. "My back is always sore" is what this means surely. The phrase "always hurt" only works in sentences like "He always hurt her feelings when talking about her parents." Correct is "My back is always sore / painful."

July 19, 2016

Stergi3

My back is always painful marked wrong!!!

March 11, 2018

Will197560

Yes. It's worth learning if toujours can mean "still", but it's weird that "always" gets marked wrong.

May 12, 2018

NicholasNuttall

"My back is still troubling me" should be OK, IMHO.

January 5, 2015

MohamadKha19

Shouldn't the body parts be related with possessives in French? I mean shouldn't it be "Le dos me fait toujours mal"?

July 9, 2015

CherylFont1

This question has come up several times in this unit and I have not seen an answer. Anyone?

August 23, 2018

Sitesurf

To change the possessive into a definite article, you must know first whose the body part is:

  • J'ai mal au dos: "Je" tells you whose back it is
  • Mon dos me fait mal: "me" is placed after "dos".
August 24, 2018

DrSBenson

My back is always hurting me - seems an ok translation .. any comments please?

May 22, 2016

[deactivated user]

    So it's an aggressive back is it? Someone should get that back off your back!

    August 17, 2017

MagsHarris

    What is wrong with "My back is always sore"? (Aug 16)

    August 8, 2016

brett-mcgrath

    So is mine and it is wrong ,sore should be accepted.

    April 18, 2017

cheryl.gue

    i agree . A native speaker would say it this way

    July 3, 2017

mmctrab

    My back is still bad is not being accepted

    August 24, 2016

LynneLeonhardt

    well, I put 'my back is always bad' and Duolingo marked it wrong preferring 'my back is always hurt'.

    November 7, 2016

LaKapsule44

    As a French speaker would say : " elle mange ses mots " since we don't hear " dos " very well.

    November 29, 2016

AllanManch

    This translation of "always hurting" to "still hurting" isn't right. Two completly different statments should not translate to the same thing.

    June 15, 2017

cheryl.gue

    my answer was "my back is always sore". Which is how a native speaker would say it. However, the gave me a wrong indicator and said it should be "my back is always hurt". This sounds very strange to me. if my back is still hurting...it's understood that it is sore.

    July 3, 2017

pdslaney

    "sore" should be accepted for "mal" in this context

    August 25, 2017

TonyRickell

    My back is always bad - is also correct?

    October 23, 2017

TonyRickell

    My back is always bad - is correct also?

    November 21, 2017

Will197560

    Tony, are you a native anglophone? It's not idiomatic. If one "has" a bad back, that can be intermittent; but if one's back "is" bad that's a long-term condition & you wouldn't say "always" because it's understood.

    May 12, 2018

KuoKun-Yu

    I think that my sentence works too. " My back hurts me all the time. "

    May 16, 2018

ian116730

    still giving me gip was wrong but mine is I can assure you

    June 7, 2018

Laurendestroyer

    I wrote my back is still bad, which makes sense too, their correct phrase makes no sense in english to me.

    June 20, 2018

Christine54477

    'Painful' is nowhere on the hover suggestions and it is perfectly acceptable to refer to a painful back as a bad back!

    November 30, 2018
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.