1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Mon dos me fait toujours mal…

"Mon dos me fait toujours mal."

Translation:My back is still painful.

February 21, 2013

37 Comments


kevmur

I tried 'My back is always sore' and Duolingo marked it wrong, suggesting 'My back is always hurtful' as an alternative! There's nothing worse than a hurtful back. My back is always insulting people!


patfinegan

Why is "toujours" translated here as "still" rather than "always"? Aren't there less ambiguous words in this course for "still", e.g., "encore"? And if the intention is indeed "still" rather than "always," how do we infer that from this sentence?


DenisBouch7

My back always hurts. Accepted


rgrannan36

I think "my back always hurts" and "my back always hurts me" are both correct.


lxhuang

Would it be incorrect to say "My back always hurts me?"


jekesq

that's what i thought the correct translation was.


cheryl.gue

i believe this sounds natural.


srclarke

My back is always bad was not accepted.


bluebec

Apparently, "My back is still hurt." is an accepted answer. "My back is still hurting" would work, but not "still hurt"


Konim96

It does work, "hurt" is used as a passive there, like "I am still hurt". In this case, his back is hurt, it's just not your everyday expression in English.


john27rg

"My back is always hurt" is not correct English unless someone or something external is doing something to the back. In this tense, used with 'always', 'hurt' is a verb. "My back is always sore" is what this means surely. The phrase "always hurt" only works in sentences like "He always hurt her feelings when talking about her parents." Correct is "My back is always sore / painful."


Stergi3

My back is always painful marked wrong!!!


Will197560

Yes. It's worth learning if toujours can mean "still", but it's weird that "always" gets marked wrong.


NicholasNuttall

"My back is still troubling me" should be OK, IMHO.


MohamadKha19

Shouldn't the body parts be related with possessives in French? I mean shouldn't it be "Le dos me fait toujours mal"?


CherylFont1

This question has come up several times in this unit and I have not seen an answer. Anyone?


Sitesurf

To change the possessive into a definite article, you must know first whose the body part is:

  • J'ai mal au dos: "Je" tells you whose back it is
  • Mon dos me fait mal: "me" is placed after "dos".

DrSBenson

My back is always hurting me - seems an ok translation .. any comments please?


[deactivated user]

    So it's an aggressive back is it? Someone should get that back off your back!


MagsHarris

    What is wrong with "My back is always sore"? (Aug 16)


brett-mcgrath

    So is mine and it is wrong ,sore should be accepted.


cheryl.gue

    i agree . A native speaker would say it this way


mmctrab

    My back is still bad is not being accepted


LynneLeonhardt

    well, I put 'my back is always bad' and Duolingo marked it wrong preferring 'my back is always hurt'.


LaKapsule44

    As a French speaker would say : " elle mange ses mots " since we don't hear " dos " very well.


AllanManch

    This translation of "always hurting" to "still hurting" isn't right. Two completly different statments should not translate to the same thing.


cheryl.gue

    my answer was "my back is always sore". Which is how a native speaker would say it. However, the gave me a wrong indicator and said it should be "my back is always hurt". This sounds very strange to me. if my back is still hurting...it's understood that it is sore.


pdslaney

    "sore" should be accepted for "mal" in this context


TonyRickell

    My back is always bad - is also correct?


TonyRickell

    My back is always bad - is correct also?


Will197560

    Tony, are you a native anglophone? It's not idiomatic. If one "has" a bad back, that can be intermittent; but if one's back "is" bad that's a long-term condition & you wouldn't say "always" because it's understood.


Kun-Yu

    I think that my sentence works too. " My back hurts me all the time. "


ian116730

    still giving me gip was wrong but mine is I can assure you


Laurendestroyer

    I wrote my back is still bad, which makes sense too, their correct phrase makes no sense in english to me.


Christine54477

    'Painful' is nowhere on the hover suggestions and it is perfectly acceptable to refer to a painful back as a bad back!

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.