1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tú no fuiste a la iglesia."

" no fuiste a la iglesia."

Translation:You did not go to church.

February 21, 2013

17 Comments


cbuttsy

What is wrong with "you were not at church" in this context?


rspreng

Duo's software may not like you switching verbs from "go" to "were"


marliner

I don't understand your comment. Ser and ir are the same in the preterit.


rspreng

'were at church' is a location and needs estar, not ser. The presence of 'a' is a hint, since it denotes movement, not location


DenaBaldwin

Thanks, very helpful.


ado01

"Estar (estuviste)" is the verb used to say where someone is located. In this context, " ir (fuiste)" means "to go". EDIT: fixed an error (thanks jay!)


jay9909

Fuiste is actually "ir", not "ser" in this case.


ado01

Wow, I'm stupid. I don't know why I put ser when I was thinking "ir"... Thanks for the correction!


miKel14

Ser ( to be) and ir ( to go) share the exact same forms in the preterit. Context must be used to decide which one to use in a translation. See the following link for an explanation: http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/60 This has confused me to no end since I started studying the past tenses.


_Samzara_

I wrote "You did not go to THE church". I understand that you can remove "the" from the sentence, but I dont see why this is explicitly wrong either? It is grammatically correct..


Kelly839879

In English there is a difference between "go to the church" and "go to church". One means to visit a building, the other means to attend a church service. Could a Spanish speaker comment on which is meant by this phrase?


Amine521783

You should jave added "the" to the phrase. In spanish its written "el iglesia" so in English it should be "to the church"


JeffreyS.F

Isn't fuiste "escape"? "You did not escape the church"?


Aaoshi

no, it's either "go" or "be". in this case it's go


Singingypsy

You were not at the church... usted no estabas a la iglesia.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.