Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tú no fuiste a la iglesia."

Translation:You did not go to church.

5 years ago

9 Comments


cbuttsy

What is wrong with "you were not at church" in this context?

5 years ago

ado01
ado01

"Estar (estuviste)" is the verb used to say where someone is located. In this context, " ir (fuiste)" means "to go". EDIT: fixed an error (thanks jay!)

5 years ago

jay9909

Fuiste is actually "ir", not "ser" in this case.

5 years ago

ado01
ado01

Wow, I'm stupid. I don't know why I put ser when I was thinking "ir"... Thanks for the correction!

5 years ago

miKel14

Ser ( to be) and ir ( to go) share the exact same forms in the preterit. Context must be used to decide which one to use in a translation. See the following link for an explanation: http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/60 This has confused me to no end since I started studying the past tenses.

5 years ago

_Samzara_
_Samzara_

I wrote "You did not go to THE church". I understand that you can remove "the" from the sentence, but I dont see why this is explicitly wrong either? It is grammatically correct..

6 months ago

Amine521783

You should jave added "the" to the phrase. In spanish its written "el iglesia" so in English it should be "to the church"

2 years ago

JeffreyS.F

Isn't fuiste "escape"? "You did not escape the church"?

1 year ago

Aaoshi
Aaoshi

no, it's either "go" or "be". in this case it's go

6 months ago