"We are students."

Translation:Nous sommes étudiants.

2/21/2013, 1:26:09 AM

2 Comments


Wonderclover

Shouldn't there be d' before the word étudiants, when it's in pluralis? I got it wrong.

2/23/2013, 11:28:12 PM

emhoughton

the "d'" or "l'" is only used when the prefix would end in a vowel place next to a word that began with a vowel (or with an h followed by a vowel, as the h in french is silent.

Because etudiants here is plural, the prefix ends in an s, which means there are no two vowels right next to each other, meaning there is no need to replace the end of the prefix with the apostrophe

3/31/2013, 1:17:32 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.