"Eu am puține cărți."

Translation:I have few books.

February 2, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AndrewsSuzy

"I have few books" and "I have quite a few books" are given as two possible English translations, but they mean different things. The first emphasises that you only have one or two; the second means you have quite a lot!!


[deactivated user]

    Isnt it supposed 2 be translated 2 "i have a few books"?????


JohnGardne7

    Either is possible, and the meaning isn't much different. 'Quite few' and 'quite a few' are much different, of course.


Steve912598

    "few" alone means a negligible number, a dismissive or negative connotation. "A few" is more positive. "Only a few" is dismissive, like "few".


kdav3

    can someone explain the different ending on putine?


thekneesuh

    Puțin=singular masculine Puțină=singular feminine Puțini=plural masculine Puține=plural feminine


AnnaAbovyan

    "book" is feminine


Martie730972

    Putine = plural feminine


SiobhanOli

    I agree with those above about the English, so I am not sure what the actual Romanian means here? In English we have 'Few books' (i.e not many) 'A few books' (the meaning is dependent on the context) 'Quite a few books' (i.e more than enough / a lot)

    So my question is, is the Romanian the same as the English? Or would this sentence always mean few as in 'not many'?


186.Eb4to1LJgnhF

    I have few books (few indeed) = "am puține cărți"

    I have a few books (some) = "am câteva/niște cărți"

    I have quite a few books (rather many) = "am ceva cărți"


rilianxi

    eu am niste carti? (i can't type the special characters here)


186.Eb4to1LJgnhF

    "niște" = 'some' which is different from 'few'. With Duo better stay with the closest translation.

    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.