1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Eu am puține cărți."

"Eu am puține cărți."

Translation:I have few books.

February 2, 2017

9 Comments


AndrewsSuzy

"I have few books" and "I have quite a few books" are given as two possible English translations, but they mean different things. The first emphasises that you only have one or two; the second means you have quite a lot!!


qwertybestie2007

Isnt it supposed 2 be translated 2 "i have a few books"?????


JohnGardne7

Either is possible, and the meaning isn't much different. 'Quite few' and 'quite a few' are much different, of course.


Steve912598

"few" alone means a negligible number, a dismissive or negative connotation. "A few" is more positive. "Only a few" is dismissive, like "few".


kdav3

can someone explain the different ending on putine?


thekneesuh

Puțin=singular masculine Puțină=singular feminine Puțini=plural masculine Puține=plural feminine


AnnaAbovyan

"book" is feminine


Martie730972

Putine = plural feminine


SiobhanOli

I agree with those above about the English, so I am not sure what the actual Romanian means here? In English we have 'Few books' (i.e not many) 'A few books' (the meaning is dependent on the context) 'Quite a few books' (i.e more than enough / a lot)

So my question is, is the Romanian the same as the English? Or would this sentence always mean few as in 'not many'?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.