1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Eu citesc o carte în loc de …

"Eu citesc o carte în loc de un ziar."

Translation:I read a book instead of a newspaper.

February 2, 2017

6 Comments


LukeMadhan

'I read a book in place of a newspaper' should be allowed imo


Lng52-._

I'm not a native speaker, but I think "in place of" = "in locul".


mjbicknell

Could this be translated as "in lieu of"? That sounds like a French calque.


Hi_From_Tom

I think ”A in lieu of B” is used primarily as ”A as a replacement due to lack of B”, thus not fitting the context of this sentence. In English, ”în loc de” can best be translated to ”instead of” (coming from Nordic languages where ”sted” = ”place”) and ”in place of”. Correct me if I'm wrong :)


ztutz

I'd also vote for "rather than" a newspaper?


orourke.joe

Is anyone else hearing "uni" for "în" when you slow down the speech?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.