"Eu citesc o carte în loc de un ziar."

Translation:I read a book instead of a newspaper.

February 2, 2017

7 Comments


LukeMadhan

'I read a book in place of a newspaper' should be allowed imo

June 3, 2017

Lng52-._

I'm not a native speaker, but I think "in place of" = "in locul".

June 5, 2017

mjbicknell

Could this be translated as "in lieu of"? That sounds like a French calque.

February 2, 2017

SnekpitTom

I think ”A in lieu of B” is used primarily as ”A as a replacement due to lack of B”, thus not fitting the context of this sentence. In English, ”în loc de” can best be translated to ”instead of” (coming from Nordic languages where ”sted” = ”place”) and ”in place of”. Correct me if I'm wrong :)

July 22, 2017

jasonbc123

"in lieu of" isn't commonly used in English. The only time I can think of when this is used is when in an obituary, the family says "in lieu of flowers you can make a donation to....."

July 15, 2017

nahuatl1939

you are correct : French AU LIEU DE . I did not remember that English says IN LIEU OF.

June 30, 2017

ztutz

I'd also vote for "rather than" a newspaper?

August 12, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.