1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Where is the north?"

"Where is the north?"

Translation:Đâu là hướng bắc?

February 2, 2017

5 Comments


Julestheman

Is "Đâu là...?" the same as "...ở đâu?"

February 2, 2017

KirynSilverwing

I was expecting to say ở đâu, but Đâu was capitalized on the word list so I tried putting it in front and it worked, still don't know why though.

July 16, 2017

Songve

Yes, apparently. I used the latter and it was accepted. But I suspect there is some general rule lurking about.

June 11, 2018

VanDanhNguyen

"Đâu là hướng bắc?" is of the north people."Hướng bắc ở đâu?" is south people Vietnamese.

May 15, 2019

jmdewolf

I think in English it would be "Where is north?" Because if you ask "Where is the North?" ... it first seems like you'd be talking about a specific region called "the North" (so it should be capitalized), and well... the North is obviously north. How would you even respond to this question? Let's imagine a conversation. "I live in the North." "Where is the North?" "Uh... It's in the north." or "Go north to get to the North." If it's meant generally, you'd most likely be asking, "Where is north?" or even more common, "Which way is north?"

My main trouble with these translations is that it makes me wonder, if the English sentence is not very useful, are these phrases in Vietnamese actually useful or are they just as weird?

September 8, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.