"Maioneza e pe sandviciul ei."

Translation:The mayonnaise is on her sandwich.

February 2, 2017

5 Comments


Louis369947

Can't we wait until I learn possessives before I have to magically know that what I hear is "ei" after the noun?

May 5, 2019

-Afina-

Yes, please. I find it confusing to guess about stuff that has not been taught yet.

May 28, 2019

Sollihein

does sandviciul ei not mean their sandwich?

February 2, 2017

Sollihein

Nevermind. I finally got to possessive and now understand why :-).

March 3, 2017

Stuart794495

why is it "her" sandwich?

March 31, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.