"Maioneza e pe sandviciul ei."

Translation:The mayonnaise is on her sandwich.

February 2, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LouisSepdekdu

Can't we wait until I learn possessives before I have to magically know that what I hear is "ei" after the noun?


-Afina-

Yes, please. I find it confusing to guess about stuff that has not been taught yet.


Stuart794495

why is it "her" sandwich?


AndrewsSuzy

Oh that we had learnt possessives before they are introduced!


Sollihein

does sandviciul ei not mean their sandwich?


Sollihein

Nevermind. I finally got to possessive and now understand why :-).

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.