1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Maioneza e pe sandviciul ei."

"Maioneza e pe sandviciul ei."

Translation:The mayonnaise is on her sandwich.

February 2, 2017

6 Comments


LouisSepdekdu

Can't we wait until I learn possessives before I have to magically know that what I hear is "ei" after the noun?


-Afina-

Yes, please. I find it confusing to guess about stuff that has not been taught yet.


Stuart794495

why is it "her" sandwich?


Sollihein

does sandviciul ei not mean their sandwich?


Sollihein

Nevermind. I finally got to possessive and now understand why :-).


AndrewsSuzy

Oh that we had learnt possessives before they are introduced!

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.