"двастудента"

Translation:two students

1 year ago

5 Comments


JakobAlexa1
JakobAlexa1

Why not студенты? It is genitive cass here but the number is lesser than 5?

1 year ago

DanielePalladino
DanielePalladino

Yea, in fact, студента is the genitive singular of студент. They are boys. If they were girls, you would be right.

1 year ago

pmm123
pmm123Plus

I knew the rule, but it sounded like студенты to me, so that's what I used. My mistake!

11 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Then it would be Две студенты

1 month ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

What is really weird about the numbers 2 - 4 is that (from what I've been able to research) the numerals themselves are plural, even though the thing being counted is treated as singular.

I put "one young student, two young students" into Google Translate and got:
один молодой студент, два молодых студента

-ой is the nominative masculine singular adjective ending, and -ых is the genitive plural ending (gender is irrelevant). I was thinking that два молодого студента (with a genitive masculine singular ending to молод-) would be the correct answer, putting "young" and "student" into agreement, but apparently the adjective agrees with the numeral, not the thing being counted.

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.