Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you wear shoes?"

Translation:Tu porți pantofi?

0
1 year ago

2 Comments


jasonbc123

I wrote 'Purtați pantofi.' Is this wrong or should this be right?

0
Reply1 year ago

Lurch_M
Lurch_M

"Do you wear shoes?" could be translated to Romanian as:
"(Tu) porți pantofi?", where "tu" is the second person singular
"(Voi) purtați pantofi?", where "voi" is the second person plural
"(Dumneavoastră) purtați pantofi?", where "dumneavoastră" is the (very) polite version of the second person, and the number (singular vs plural) is given by the context.
Also, make sure you put the question mark at the end of each question, as I noticed that Duolingo sometimes refuses the answer if the "?" is missing.

0
Reply1 year ago