"No, the inhabitant is not a citizen."

Translation:Nein, der Einwohner ist kein Bürger.

February 21, 2013

22 Comments


fp3690

I don't get why "Nein, der Einwohner ist nicht ein Burger" is wrong

February 21, 2013

wudama

"nicht ein" is not strictly speaking wrong, but not used in everyday language. It is better to learn a language he way it is used, thus "kein"

February 21, 2013

AndreRhineDavis

As far as I understand, people don't say "nicht ein". You might as well say "I am no a citizen" in English. It's just wrong. "nicht ein" becomes "kein".

December 5, 2013

christian
Mod

Right. "nicht ein" is flat out wrong.

June 7, 2014

TylerHarbi

nicht ein --> kein is really helpful, thanks

August 27, 2014

mecsbalint

What's the difference between 'Einwohner' and 'Bewohner'? My dictionary doesn't distuingish them.

March 24, 2015

brandizzi

http://forum.wordreference.com/threads/einwohner-vs-bewohner-auf-deutsch.683027/

If I understood this link correctly, "Einwohner" is the person who lives in a specific country, city, state etc. "Bewohner" is the person who lives in a specific house, building etc. So one can be an Hamburf "Einwohner" or a "Bewohner" of that red house.

July 8, 2015

BLPK

My question is whether keine Burger could be the feminine version or just never used?

March 17, 2014

JDBartee

If you really wanted to emphasize that the person in question was female you could say: "Nein, Die Einwohnerin ist keine Bürgerin" adding the "-in" feminine suffix to both nouns. It's used mostly in masculine people nouns ending in -er.

June 22, 2014

earoquette

Warum kann ich nich benutzen: keiner?

May 14, 2014

blackbird89

I said "Nein, die Einwohner nicht Bürger" however it said that it heard "Nein, der Einwohner ist kein Bürger." Was what I said wrong? Is my pronunciation really that bad?

April 11, 2014

TylerHarbi

"Nein, die Entwohner nicht Bürger" would be "No, the inhabitant not citizen". Changing that to "ist kein" changes it to "is not a", making it make sense.

August 28, 2014

EHeisey6003097

Ok, I keep messing this up. Why can't I say, "Nein, der Einwohner ist keinen Bürger? Am I wrong that "der" changes to "keinen" in the dative form? Thanks! :)

June 7, 2014

JDBartee

Sein (bin,bist,ist,sind,seid) do not make the predicate accusative or dative. The noun stays nominative on both side.

Also, der becomes dem in the dative form, so if it had been dative you would use keinem, not keinen.

The accusative form is where der becomes den and you would use keinen.

June 22, 2014

EHeisey6003097

Thank you! :)

June 25, 2014

Jotaceo13

Why in my apple dictionary appears as "Bürger {m}?

June 12, 2014

hrudaireddy

Because "Bürger" is masc noun, Bürgerin is feminine.

July 28, 2014

mhku722

so, why is this not accusative?

July 1, 2014

giuseppemccarthy

When you use the verb sein (to be), you are essentially equating the predicate noun to the subject so they are both nominative. That's why people say "this is she" instead of "this is her" when someone calls on the phone asking for them. (Not everyone does do it, but it is technically right.)

August 27, 2014

martinseverton

I answered "Nein, der Einwohner ist ein Bürger nicht". Why was this option considered wrong?

November 26, 2014

ZedoSertao

Is "Nein, der Einwohner ist nicht ein Bürger." correct but people just don't use it anymore?

June 20, 2015

StephenRos72370

I upgraded to plus, and i never completed people 2 but ,it shows as level5

February 18, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.