1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "No, the inhabitant is not a …

"No, the inhabitant is not a citizen."

Translation:Nein, der Einwohner ist kein Bürger.

February 21, 2013

20 Comments


fp3690

I don't get why "Nein, der Einwohner ist nicht ein Burger" is wrong


wudama

"nicht ein" is not strictly speaking wrong, but not used in everyday language. It is better to learn a language he way it is used, thus "kein"


AndreRhineDavis

As far as I understand, people don't say "nicht ein". You might as well say "I am no a citizen" in English. It's just wrong. "nicht ein" becomes "kein".


christian

Right. "nicht ein" is flat out wrong.


TylerHarbi

nicht ein --> kein is really helpful, thanks


mecsbalint

What's the difference between 'Einwohner' and 'Bewohner'? My dictionary doesn't distuingish them.


brandizzi

http://forum.wordreference.com/threads/einwohner-vs-bewohner-auf-deutsch.683027/

If I understood this link correctly, "Einwohner" is the person who lives in a specific country, city, state etc. "Bewohner" is the person who lives in a specific house, building etc. So one can be an Hamburf "Einwohner" or a "Bewohner" of that red house.


BLPK

My question is whether keine Burger could be the feminine version or just never used?


JDBartee

If you really wanted to emphasize that the person in question was female you could say: "Nein, Die Einwohnerin ist keine Bürgerin" adding the "-in" feminine suffix to both nouns. It's used mostly in masculine people nouns ending in -er.


blackbird89

I said "Nein, die Einwohner nicht Bürger" however it said that it heard "Nein, der Einwohner ist kein Bürger." Was what I said wrong? Is my pronunciation really that bad?


TylerHarbi

"Nein, die Entwohner nicht Bürger" would be "No, the inhabitant not citizen". Changing that to "ist kein" changes it to "is not a", making it make sense.


earoquette

Warum kann ich nich benutzen: keiner?


DoubleLingot

nominative, mixed inflection, masculine, singular ---> kein


EHeisey6003097

Ok, I keep messing this up. Why can't I say, "Nein, der Einwohner ist keinen Bürger? Am I wrong that "der" changes to "keinen" in the dative form? Thanks! :)


JDBartee

Sein (bin,bist,ist,sind,seid) do not make the predicate accusative or dative. The noun stays nominative on both side.

Also, der becomes dem in the dative form, so if it had been dative you would use keinem, not keinen.

The accusative form is where der becomes den and you would use keinen.


Jotaceo13

Why in my apple dictionary appears as "Bürger {m}?


hrudaireddy

Because "Bürger" is masc noun, Bürgerin is feminine.


mhku722

so, why is this not accusative?


giuseppemccarthy

When you use the verb sein (to be), you are essentially equating the predicate noun to the subject so they are both nominative. That's why people say "this is she" instead of "this is her" when someone calls on the phone asking for them. (Not everyone does do it, but it is technically right.)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.