1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "No, the inhabitant is not a …

"No, the inhabitant is not a citizen."

Translation:Nein, der Einwohner ist kein Bürger.

February 21, 2013

27 Comments


fp3690

I don't get why "Nein, der Einwohner ist nicht ein Burger" is wrong


wudama

"nicht ein" is not strictly speaking wrong, but not used in everyday language. It is better to learn a language he way it is used, thus "kein"


AndreRhineDavis

As far as I understand, people don't say "nicht ein". You might as well say "I am no a citizen" in English. It's just wrong. "nicht ein" becomes "kein".


christian

Right. "nicht ein" is flat out wrong.


TylerHarbi

nicht ein --> kein is really helpful, thanks


e.marienfeld

Duolingo supports other correct translations but has a main correct one, and shows the alternative underneath. this should be included as correct too.


Jrgen792736

Abgesehen von dem "ü" klingt der Satz sehr merkwürdig. "kein" ist grammatisch richtig, aber der Satz hat dennoch keinen Sinn. Wenn der Betreffende Einwohner ist, ist er auch Bürger. Es sei denn es ist ein Tier oder ein entflohener Straftäter, dem man die Bürgerrechte abgesprochen hat.


mecsbalint

What's the difference between 'Einwohner' and 'Bewohner'? My dictionary doesn't distuingish them.


brandizzi

http://forum.wordreference.com/threads/einwohner-vs-bewohner-auf-deutsch.683027/

If I understood this link correctly, "Einwohner" is the person who lives in a specific country, city, state etc. "Bewohner" is the person who lives in a specific house, building etc. So one can be an Hamburf "Einwohner" or a "Bewohner" of that red house.


earoquette

Warum kann ich nich benutzen: keiner?


BLPK

My question is whether keine Burger could be the feminine version or just never used?


JDBartee

If you really wanted to emphasize that the person in question was female you could say: "Nein, Die Einwohnerin ist keine Bürgerin" adding the "-in" feminine suffix to both nouns. It's used mostly in masculine people nouns ending in -er.


EHeisey6003097

Ok, I keep messing this up. Why can't I say, "Nein, der Einwohner ist keinen Bürger? Am I wrong that "der" changes to "keinen" in the dative form? Thanks! :)


JDBartee

Sein (bin,bist,ist,sind,seid) do not make the predicate accusative or dative. The noun stays nominative on both side.

Also, der becomes dem in the dative form, so if it had been dative you would use keinem, not keinen.

The accusative form is where der becomes den and you would use keinen.


blackbird89

I said "Nein, die Einwohner nicht Bürger" however it said that it heard "Nein, der Einwohner ist kein Bürger." Was what I said wrong? Is my pronunciation really that bad?


TylerHarbi

"Nein, die Entwohner nicht Bürger" would be "No, the inhabitant not citizen". Changing that to "ist kein" changes it to "is not a", making it make sense.


Jotaceo13

Why in my apple dictionary appears as "Bürger {m}?


hrudaireddy

Because "Bürger" is masc noun, Bürgerin is feminine.


mhku722

so, why is this not accusative?


giuseppemccarthy

When you use the verb sein (to be), you are essentially equating the predicate noun to the subject so they are both nominative. That's why people say "this is she" instead of "this is her" when someone calls on the phone asking for them. (Not everyone does do it, but it is technically right.)


castle_crush

linking verbs take the nominative case


martinseverton

I answered "Nein, der Einwohner ist ein Bürger nicht". Why was this option considered wrong?


ZedoSertao

Is "Nein, der Einwohner ist nicht ein Bürger." correct but people just don't use it anymore?


liebelernen

Nicht is used to negate a verb or an adjective; kein is used to negate a noun preceded by indefinite articles a and an or nouns not preceded by any articles. kein = no / not a

Ich bin kein Bürger. = I am not a citizen. (male) Ich bin keine Bürgerin. = I am not a citizen. (female) Wir sind keine Bürger / Bürgerinnen. = We are no citizens. (plural)


castle_crush

Nein, der Einwohner ist kein Bürger.

Nein, der Einwohner ist keine Frau

Nein, der Einwohner ist kein Tier


Nein, der Einwohner ist kein guter Bürger

Nein, der Einwohner ist keine gute Frau

Nein, the EInwohner ist kein gutes Tier


StephenRos72370

I upgraded to plus, and i never completed people 2 but ,it shows as level5

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.