1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The public is excited."

"The public is excited."

Translation:Das Publikum ist begeistert.

February 21, 2013

14 Comments


nuklrbbq

I thought "Publikum" was "audience" and "Offentlichkeit" was "public". Are they interchangeable?


Zzzzz...

Das Publikum is 'the public' in the meaning 'the audience', as in 'the public in the theater', for instance. Die Öffentlichkeit means 'the publicity' or 'the greater audience'.


Boycey48

Why not "Die Bevoelkerung ist begeistert"? I know it means population, but i would normally interprete "public = general public = population"


Hed_Cyan

I have the same question...


Zzzzz...

In my opinion,die Bevölkerung refers to 'population' only. Das Volk means '(the people of) the nation' and bevölkern means 'to populate'. So die Bevölkerung refers specifically to people who live in some country or other place. I am not sure if it is a good idea to use the word in the meaning 'the audience'.


pnehls

why is the drop down translation for excited begeistern?


ClarenBert

Begeistern = excite. Begeistert = excited


molagbal1188

begeistern is the standard form for they or we. it's when it's used like the -ing form of a verb in english i.e. we like sleeping


cactus.louise

I put aufgeregt and it's wrong. Is that more of a sort of sciencey word? Or a bad sort of excited?


veganpanda

I put that and was marked correct


mhku722

So, I used the conjugated form of "to excite" as from the hints and got it wrong. Is there a double verb requirement or something? Since the correct answer wanted "ist" in there as well


Zzzzz...

Das Publikum begeistert = 'The audience excites'.

Das Publikum ist begeistert = 'The audience is excited.'

In the latter sentence, the audience witnesses something that makes them excited. In the first sentence, someone else is excited by the audience; the audience is the cause of the excitement.


TobyBartels

Begeistert … be-ghost-ed … spirited … excited


JuddCheatw

Also enthused, enthusiastic, etc.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.