"The public is excited."

Translation:Das Publikum ist begeistert.

February 21, 2013

14 Comments


nuklrbbq

I thought "Publikum" was "audience" and "Offentlichkeit" was "public". Are they interchangeable?

March 19, 2013

Zzzzz...

Das Publikum is 'the public' in the meaning 'the audience', as in 'the public in the theater', for instance. Die Öffentlichkeit means 'the publicity' or 'the greater audience'.

October 19, 2014

Boycey48

Why not "Die Bevoelkerung ist begeistert"? I know it means population, but i would normally interprete "public = general public = population"

February 13, 2014

Hed_Cyan

I have the same question...

September 13, 2014

Zzzzz...

In my opinion,die Bevölkerung refers to 'population' only. Das Volk means '(the people of) the nation' and bevölkern means 'to populate'. So die Bevölkerung refers specifically to people who live in some country or other place. I am not sure if it is a good idea to use the word in the meaning 'the audience'.

October 19, 2014

pnehls
Plus

why is the drop down translation for excited begeistern?

February 21, 2013

ClarenBert

Begeistern = excite. Begeistert = excited

May 18, 2014

molagbal1188

begeistern is the standard form for they or we. it's when it's used like the -ing form of a verb in english i.e. we like sleeping

May 27, 2013

cactus.louise

I put aufgeregt and it's wrong. Is that more of a sort of sciencey word? Or a bad sort of excited?

November 4, 2013

veganpanda

I put that and was marked correct

March 3, 2014

mhku722

So, I used the conjugated form of "to excite" as from the hints and got it wrong. Is there a double verb requirement or something? Since the correct answer wanted "ist" in there as well

October 14, 2014

Zzzzz...

Das Publikum begeistert = 'The audience excites'.

Das Publikum ist begeistert = 'The audience is excited.'

In the latter sentence, the audience witnesses something that makes them excited. In the first sentence, someone else is excited by the audience; the audience is the cause of the excitement.

October 19, 2014

TobyBartels

Begeistert … be-ghost-ed … spirited … excited

January 27, 2015

JuddCheatw

Also enthused, enthusiastic, etc.

February 28, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.