1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "They have a table."

"They have a table."

Translation:Hanno un tavolo.

February 21, 2013

15 Comments


Koolkaren

In this section, I have seen 'table' as both 'la tavola' and 'il tavolo'. Are both correct? If so, do they have slightly different meanings?


f.formica
Mod

This article has some nice info: http://blogs.transparent.com/italian/tavolo-or-tavola/

For completeness, though, the difference is a little harder to pin down: for instance "mettere le carte in tavola" (to reveal all your plans) has nothing to do with the dining room but rather with playing cards. The dictionary has a lot of entries for both words.


sagarparanjpe

Why tavolo and not tavola?


AnnaBelle854406

I wroto "Hanno una tavola" and it got marked incorrect. Hmm (Dec 30th 2019)


Germandy

Please see the answer/link above by f.formica. Sometimes it help reading the other comments first to see if somebody already asked your question. ;-)


carolfair

Tavola vs. Tavolo ????


Maz362715

This one is screwed up keeps switching answers


carole519827

why not una tavola


aaronbennack

i put "hanno un tavolo" and got it wrong. Do you really need to use loro here?


GummerKevin

if the article below is the basis for saying that "Hanno una tavola" is incorrect then your prompt of "they have a table" is misleading.


PattQuattr

I put loro hanno.. it should count. ..so frustrating . They find a reason like this each time Im on the last question =0


Leote23

Why not "abbiano"?


f.formica
Mod

Abbiano is subjunctive, which is an unreal (irrealis) mood; in that case you wouldn't be sure that they have a table. It's mostly used in subordinate sentences, e.g. "I believe that they have a table" -> "(io) credo che (loro) abbiano un tavolo".


Zonadm

Same. How do you pass it when it keeps switching

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.