"They have a table."

Translation:Hanno un tavolo.

February 21, 2013

9 Comments


Koolkaren

In this section, I have seen 'table' as both 'la tavola' and 'il tavolo'. Are both correct? If so, do they have slightly different meanings?

February 21, 2013

f.formica
Mod

This article has some nice info: http://blogs.transparent.com/italian/tavolo-or-tavola/

For completeness, though, the difference is a little harder to pin down: for instance "mettere le carte in tavola" (to reveal all your plans) has nothing to do with the dining room but rather with playing cards. The dictionary has a lot of entries for both words.

February 21, 2013

sagarparanjpe

Why tavolo and not tavola?

April 27, 2016

carolfair

Tavola vs. Tavolo ????

July 18, 2018

Leote23

Why not "abbiano"?

May 5, 2015

f.formica
Mod

Abbiano is subjunctive, which is an unreal (irrealis) mood; in that case you wouldn't be sure that they have a table. It's mostly used in subordinate sentences, e.g. "I believe that they have a table" -> "(io) credo che (loro) abbiano un tavolo".

May 6, 2015

Maz362715

This one is screwed up keeps switching answers

May 9, 2017

aaronbennack

i put "hanno un tavolo" and got it wrong. Do you really need to use loro here?

June 14, 2017

Zonadm

Same. How do you pass it when it keeps switching

May 23, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.