1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Why did he not talk to her o…

"Why did he not talk to her on the phone?"

Translation:¿Por qué no habló él con ella por teléfono?

February 21, 2013

20 Comments

Sorted by top thread

cbuttsy

Can someone clarify why the 'él' can come immediately before or after the 'no habló' ? Is it simply used as a way of clarifying that the habló be understood as HE did not talk?

February 21, 2013

myuval

I answered: "Por qué no habló con ella por teléfono" without él and it was accepted, it was enough


itastudent

I guess it's for a different emphasis, but without knowing the context, maybe it could be tricky to understand. Anyway, this is not the only way to say that.


orkoorkoorko

Why is it "le habló" and not "la habló" ? Why is she an indirect object and not the direct one?


marianne.w4

Because he talked TO her. Her is IO. The speech or what was said is the DO.


GaiusAugustus

Would this work? "Por qué él no le habló por el teléfono"


GaiusAugustus

Tried this and it worked


jen1988

I did too, except I also added "a ella" after the verb to specify the le to mean her. And it was accepted.


collectedsoul

Why is 'hablo a ella' wrong?


marianne.w4

Hablo is the Ist person in present tense. YO HABLO.
But HABLÓ with the accent is the third person (he she it and you formal usted) in the past tense


kalo6xtracer

so the the additional "a ella" is okay? it is just not necessary?


154471

Why is it wrong to include se, as in "¿Por que el no se habló con ella por teléfono ayer?"


Soulfire86

Because i think using 'se' would make the verb reflexive...and would mean: why didn't he talk to himself with her


TezraB

Ayer? Where did yesterday come in?


154471

umm... I'm not really sure now. That's odd.


Isobel423345

Why is it ella? I though that was she? Why not su?


Andreaja69

'Ella' can also be 'her'. You could use 'su' if you were saying, for example, 'Este es su libro', 'This is her book', although in this case the 'su' doesn't indicate whether it is his book, her book, or their book.


Bob534074

Por telefono or en telefono? How do I tell the difference?


Andreaja69

Unfortunately, with prepositions, you usually have to learn the difference in each language. Here it would be 'por telefono'. Think of it as being 'by means of...', which is 'por medio de...'.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.