Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Why did he not talk to her on the phone?"

Translation:¿Por qué no habló él con ella por teléfono?

5 years ago

20 Comments


cbuttsy

Can someone clarify why the 'él' can come immediately before or after the 'no habló' ? Is it simply used as a way of clarifying that the habló be understood as HE did not talk?

5 years ago

myuval
myuval

I answered: "Por qué no habló con ella por teléfono" without él and it was accepted, it was enough

4 years ago

rspreng

yep

5 years ago

itastudent
itastudent

I guess it's for a different emphasis, but without knowing the context, maybe it could be tricky to understand. Anyway, this is not the only way to say that.

5 years ago

orkoorkoorko

Why is it "le habló" and not "la habló" ? Why is she an indirect object and not the direct one?

4 years ago

marianne.w4

Because he talked TO her. Her is IO. The speech or what was said is the DO.

4 years ago

GaiusAugustus

Would this work? "Por qué él no le habló por el teléfono"

4 years ago

GaiusAugustus

Tried this and it worked

4 years ago

jen1988

I did too, except I also added "a ella" after the verb to specify the le to mean her. And it was accepted.

3 years ago

collectedsoul

Why is 'hablo a ella' wrong?

4 years ago

marianne.w4

Hablo is the Ist person in present tense. YO HABLO.
But HABLÓ with the accent is the third person (he she it and you formal usted) in the past tense

4 years ago

kalo6xtracer

so the the additional "a ella" is okay? it is just not necessary?

4 years ago

154471
154471

Why is it wrong to include se, as in "¿Por que el no se habló con ella por teléfono ayer?"

4 years ago

Soulfire86
Soulfire86

Because i think using 'se' would make the verb reflexive...and would mean: why didn't he talk to himself with her

4 years ago

TezraM

Ayer? Where did yesterday come in?

4 years ago

154471
154471

umm... I'm not really sure now. That's odd.

4 years ago

Isobel423345

Why is it ella? I though that was she? Why not su?

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

'Ella' can also be 'her'. You could use 'su' if you were saying, for example, 'Este es su libro', 'This is her book', although in this case the 'su' doesn't indicate whether it is his book, her book, or their book.

1 year ago

Bob534074

Por telefono or en telefono? How do I tell the difference?

6 months ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

Unfortunately, with prepositions, you usually have to learn the difference in each language. Here it would be 'por telefono'. Think of it as being 'by means of...', which is 'por medio de...'.

6 months ago