1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Plăcinta cu mere e bună!"

"Plăcinta cu mere e bună!"

Translation:The apple pie is good!

February 2, 2017

6 Comments


miacomet

Since accusative nouns after prepositions often don't get the article, is it possible to translate this as "The pie with the apples is good" too?


lulubeck

The slow version says bun.


Sammatazz

She totally does


nickone4

the apples pie is good; why not OK?


dospescados

The apple pie is good = 1 pie. The apple pies are good = more than 1 pie


gadee2

"The apple cake is good." Is this really incorrect?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.