"Plăcinta cu mere e bună!"

Translation:The apple pie is good!

February 2, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


miacomet

Since accusative nouns after prepositions often don't get the article, is it possible to translate this as "The pie with the apples is good" too?


lulubeck

The slow version says bun.


Sammatazz

She totally does


gadee2

"The apple cake is good." Is this really incorrect?


paeonia001

A cake is not a pie, generally.


David-Herron

"Placinte" means something completely different from "tort".

For an example, there is a restaurant in Romania, La Placinte, which offers traditional Romanian food. The relevant page from their menu is:

https://laplacinte.ro/ro/pages/menu/13/

THAT is what's meant by Placinte. There are pastry shops everywhere that sell this stuff on the street.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.