1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Τρώω και πίνω όσο θέλω."

"Τρώω και πίνω όσο θέλω."

Translation:I eat and drink as much as I want.

February 2, 2017

9 Comments


Fylakas

"I eat and drink as I wish" is proper English, but does not differentiate between quantity or quality of what is eaten.


Dimitra956826

I don't know if that was ever an alternative translation, but it's not anymore. ^.^


AniruddhaJ20

I wrote 'I drink and eat as I please' and it was marked incorrect.


Dimitra956826

As I please would translate better to όπως θέλω, meaning however/the way I like. I don't think these have the exact same meaning.


AniruddhaJ20

Got you. Thanks.


Andrew211782

I thought τοσο........οσο was as........as (τοσο κόκκινο οσο μια τομάτα) so why not τοσο πολύ οσο as much as?


Dimitra956826

Because it doesn't work this way in Greek :P It's not a word-for-word translation, and τόσο πολύ... όσο doesn't make much grammatical, or any kind of sense, for that matter. Τόσο πολύ all by itself translates to so/that much, and when it's followed bys something, it's usually followed by που. For example, Έφαγα τόσο πολύ που δεν μπορούσα να κουνηθώ (Ι ate so much that I couldn't move).


Andrew211782

Ευχαριστώ πολύ. Πιστεύω ότι καταλαβαίνω.


Marie765755

you conider it wrong although I gave the right answer

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.