"Τρώω και πίνω όσο θέλω."

Translation:I eat and drink as much as I want.

February 2, 2017

12 Comments


Gitirana

"I eat and drink as I want" is correct too? (just "as", with an idea of "how", instead of "how much")

February 2, 2017

JacobPast177

No, in this case it would not be correct, the Greek sentence is about quantity. But you are right, according to context όσο can take on various meanings—just take a look at this link (but don't blame me afterwards :-D ):

http://www.wordreference.com/gren/%CF%8C%CF%83%CE%BF

February 7, 2017

Gitirana

Thanks for your attention! :-)

February 7, 2017

Georgiaonc

Wow!! Thanks for the link to word reference. com VERY HELPFUL !!

June 20, 2017

Fylakas

"I eat and drink as I wish" is proper English, but does not differentiate between quantity or quality of what is eaten.

April 21, 2017

Dimitra956826

I don't know if that was ever an alternative translation, but it's not anymore. ^.^

June 21, 2017

AniruddhaJ20

I wrote 'I drink and eat as I please' and it was marked incorrect.

January 18, 2019

Dimitra956826

As I please would translate better to όπως θέλω, meaning however/the way I like. I don't think these have the exact same meaning.

January 18, 2019

AniruddhaJ20

Got you. Thanks.

January 18, 2019

Andrew211782

I thought τοσο........οσο was as........as (τοσο κόκκινο οσο μια τομάτα) so why not τοσο πολύ οσο as much as?

January 21, 2019

Dimitra956826

Because it doesn't work this way in Greek :P It's not a word-for-word translation, and τόσο πολύ... όσο doesn't make much grammatical, or any kind of sense, for that matter. Τόσο πολύ all by itself translates to so/that much, and when it's followed bys something, it's usually followed by που. For example, Έφαγα τόσο πολύ που δεν μπορούσα να κουνηθώ (Ι ate so much that I couldn't move).

January 22, 2019

Andrew211782

Ευχαριστώ πολύ. Πιστεύω ότι καταλαβαίνω.

January 22, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.