1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Cartea este colorată."

"Cartea este colorată."

Translation:The book is colored.

February 2, 2017

4 Comments


ThomasHayc

"The book is colourful" is not acceptable?


Lng52-._

I believe it's acceptable. Just report to DL.


TomRuffles

But in English coloured and colourful mean different things - coloured just means it is in colours, colourful in pictures would mean bright/striking colours, and in words is a euphemism for swear words ('he used colourful language').


LABv7L1N

We'd usually use 'coloured' as in: 'The pictures in the colouring book are coloured in' or 'the book is coloured yellow, red and blue'.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.