"Free entry"

Translation:Entrée libre

6 years ago

29 Comments


Ronnie-JA

L'entrée gratuite isn't accepted

4 years ago

zzyss

Maybe that is specifically "the (this particular) entry is free". However, I'm a bit confused: is "entrée" a noun, verb, or gerund?

4 years ago

Ronnie-JA

No verb in my attempt. Just a noun + adjective. Other examples I've seen include:

  • Gratuit pour tous;
  • [La] Libre entrée;
  • Accès libre;
  • Accès gratuit;
  • Entreé gratuite

But if you can have le billet gratuit, why not l'entrée [feminine noun] gratuite?

4 years ago

coloraday

Could it also be, 'Admission gratuite', please?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

yes, in specific context (school)

5 years ago

Tamtrung

Why is the determiner left here?

4 years ago

deeptendu

Because of the BANGS rule. Beauty, age, number, goodness/badness, size (ex gross) adjectives come before the noun.

3 years ago

laliga

it can'te be "gratuite"?

6 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, it can.

6 years ago

laliga

didn't accept mine...

6 years ago

greatlanguages

Why not: Acces gratuit (with accent) ??

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

entry - entrée access - accès

4 years ago

slystad

Strange - here it accepts 'gratuite' for 'free'. Earlier I was supposed to translate from English, and it didn't accept that. Not quite sure how to report that one...

4 years ago

knede99

why is it not des entree libre

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"des" is a plural article, to be used with a plural noun: une entrée libre, des entrées libres

In this case, "entrée libre" is something you could find written on a sign at the entrance of an exhibition or other event. In such case, no article is needed.

4 years ago

knede99

Merci

4 years ago

Gavier
Mod

I'm surprised that 'Libre' is accepted. 'Gratuite' yes but I didn't think 'Libre' could be used to mean 'free of charge'

4 years ago

Diplospouse

I don't think "Entrée libre" would mean free of charge, but rather free of impediment. For example, someone whose passport entitled them "free entry" into a country.

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

No, "entrée libre" means you have nothing to pay for visiting a place.

4 years ago

Diplospouse

Thanks! I had thought the two words were totally different concepts in French. Is it fair to say we can use either to mean "free of charge" (with gratuit being more common) but that when we talk about freedom in some other sense we need to say libre?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"libre" means "free" but never "free of charge" in money terms.

All other usages are the same as in English.

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"entrée libre " is specific and does mean "free of charge".

But adjective "libre" in any other context means "free" and not "free of charge".

To mean "free of charge" in any other context, you can use "gratuit, gratuite, gratuits, gratuites."

4 years ago

Gavier
Mod

Now I am confused! You have nothing to pay - but not free of charge? So free in what sense? The only other sense I can imagine is the one already given by Diplospouse but you say that's not correct.

Sorry if I'm being unusually dense! :-)

4 years ago

Gavier
Mod

ahhhhhh ok. Entrée libre is a special case. Got it, thanks!

4 years ago

Gori16

why does the hover over drop down thing only suggest "gratuit" for free, and not also "gratuite". Misleading.

4 years ago

n6zs
Mod

It's only a hint for a single word, not necessarily for the given context. So you will have to determine if it is modifying a masculine noun or a feminine noun and adjust accordingly.

3 years ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.