"The grandmother"

Translation:Die Großmutter

February 21, 2013

18 Comments


KendallHolm

I wonder if the system would take Oma?

August 9, 2013

erdapfel55

Oma worked for me

February 18, 2014

noysgyrl

I'm on a Kindle fire and I can't find the right key.

September 3, 2014

tetrishead12

I'm not sure why "die Grossmutti" isn't valid as well. I know it's a more informal way of saying grandmother.

April 14, 2015

Kirkpabk

Grosmutter was allowed for me.

May 26, 2015

TMiguelT

I was under the impression that the ß character wasn't used since the spelling reforms, but Duolingo advised me to use it. Thoughts?

February 21, 2013

wudama

In Swiss German the ß has been abolished. For all the rest it still is used to mark the long emphasized vowel before the ß. This is used to differentiate between certain words:

die Maße - with long A - the measurements (plural of "das Maß")

die Masse - with short A - the mass

February 21, 2013

KendallHolm

Which is strange bc the strasse is litterally two "S"es slammed together to form the symbol. But you are right though that strasse does help in comunication

August 9, 2013

nomiw

I have no way of typing the symbol for the double s when doing the exercises. Any suggestions ?

June 17, 2015

sugarbird27

just write two s after eachother, duo should accept that as well

October 9, 2015

Adhyayan1

How should i male that B sign I have a english keyboard

June 29, 2015

zawarmas

Hold on to "s" and the ß should appear

June 29, 2015

tr15t1n_15_c00l

Alt + 0223 Or Alt + 225. make sure you're using the number pad on the right of the keyboard.

June 1, 2016

LillyanneF

I can't right the the word grobmutter without getting it wrong

January 20, 2016

AtalinaDove

because you are using a b, not an ß. To type that, if you are on an Apple computer, tablet or phone you can hold the 's' button and that should pop up as an option.

February 7, 2016

PhonicUK

You can also type it as a double-s 'ss' since that's the latinised form of it.

June 1, 2016

PhonicUK

I typo'd this as 'Die Großbutter' and sat here giggling for ages.

February 7, 2016

hannah4280

"the grossbutter" hhahahahahah

July 28, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.