1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The grandmother"

"The grandmother"

Translation:Die Großmutter

February 21, 2013

18 Comments


KendallHolm

I wonder if the system would take Oma?


noysgyrl

I'm on a Kindle fire and I can't find the right key.


tetrishead12

I'm not sure why "die Grossmutti" isn't valid as well. I know it's a more informal way of saying grandmother.


Kirkpabk

Grosmutter was allowed for me.


TMiguelT

I was under the impression that the ß character wasn't used since the spelling reforms, but Duolingo advised me to use it. Thoughts?


wudama

In Swiss German the ß has been abolished. For all the rest it still is used to mark the long emphasized vowel before the ß. This is used to differentiate between certain words:

die Maße - with long A - the measurements (plural of "das Maß")

die Masse - with short A - the mass


KendallHolm

Which is strange bc the strasse is litterally two "S"es slammed together to form the symbol. But you are right though that strasse does help in comunication


nomiw

I have no way of typing the symbol for the double s when doing the exercises. Any suggestions ?


sugarbird27

just write two s after eachother, duo should accept that as well


Adhyayan1

How should i male that B sign I have a english keyboard


zawarmas

Hold on to "s" and the ß should appear


tr15t1n_15_c00l

Alt + 0223 Or Alt + 225. make sure you're using the number pad on the right of the keyboard.


LillyanneF

I can't right the the word grobmutter without getting it wrong


AtalinaDove

because you are using a b, not an ß. To type that, if you are on an Apple computer, tablet or phone you can hold the 's' button and that should pop up as an option.


PhonicUK

You can also type it as a double-s 'ss' since that's the latinised form of it.


PhonicUK

I typo'd this as 'Die Großbutter' and sat here giggling for ages.


hannah4280

"the grossbutter" hhahahahahah

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.