"Mia sorella lavora come segretaria."

Translation:My sister works as a secretary.

February 21, 2013

16 Comments


zapwai

Why "come segretaria" and not "come una segretaria"?

February 21, 2013

marziotta

Additionally... you can say "Lavora come un mulo" (he/she works like a mule) to say that somebody works hard.

If secretaries would be well known to have a certain style of working, you could say that somebody is working "like a secretary" (come una segretaria).

I doubt this could ever be the case, but you never know...

September 10, 2014

f.formica
Mod

I replied to a similar topic here: http://duolingo.com/#/comment/205961

February 21, 2013

zapwai

Thanks!

March 6, 2013

Oudibro

Why this doesn't need the article, as in "la mia sorella"? Is there some kind of a rule for when you can leave it out? :)

March 24, 2015

sharkbbb

When indicating an occupation, "lavorare come" is used without an article, "essere" is used with an indeterminate article and "fare" is used with a determinate article.

August 13, 2015

Rae.F

Family members in the singular do not take the definite article with the possessive.

December 5, 2015

malcolmissimo

Would my brother be "segretario"?

September 9, 2015

marlou.van

i translate my sister works as a secretary

May 21, 2014

HollyKins86

How come my mother is a secretary is "mia madre fa la segretaria" but this is "come segretaria" if you know what i mean?

September 15, 2016

Rae.F

Different constructions? One is "fare <definite article> <occupation>" and the other is "lavorare come <occupation>".

September 15, 2016

HollyKins86

I think I get it, thank you very much :)

September 16, 2016

miguel_maese

Doesn't "come" also mean "like"?

December 24, 2016

Rae.F

It can be used to mean "like" or "as". Doesn't mean the translations are equivalent.

December 24, 2016

miguel_maese

Grazie!

February 5, 2017

Kia47

the sentence comes up in English not Italian!

February 13, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.