"Mia sorella lavora come segretaria."

Translation:My sister works as a secretary.

February 21, 2013

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zapwai

Why "come segretaria" and not "come una segretaria"?


marziotta

Additionally... you can say "Lavora come un mulo" (he/she works like a mule) to say that somebody works hard.

If secretaries would be well known to have a certain style of working, you could say that somebody is working "like a secretary" (come una segretaria).

I doubt this could ever be the case, but you never know...


Harripotterrr

Why this doesn't need the article, as in "la mia sorella"? Is there some kind of a rule for when you can leave it out? :)


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Family members in the singular do not take the definite article with the possessive.


sharkbbb

When indicating an occupation, "lavorare come" is used without an article, "essere" is used with an indeterminate article and "fare" is used with a determinate article.


Girishkorgaonkar

Can this be the translation for "My sister is a secretary" as well?


Philippa803319

Yes, this is what we'd say in UK


malcolmissimo

Would my brother be "segretario"?


miguel_maese

Doesn't "come" also mean "like"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It can be used to mean "like" or "as". Doesn't mean the translations are equivalent.


BenjaminMucha84

There must be a problem with this question as I have written it correctly (with not a single spelling mistake) 4 times now.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

If you share your full exact answer with us, we can help you spot errors you missed and find the real reason it marked you wrong.


marlou.van

i translate my sister works as a secretary


HollyKins86

How come my mother is a secretary is "mia madre fa la segretaria" but this is "come segretaria" if you know what i mean?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Different constructions? One is "fare <definite article> <occupation>" and the other is "lavorare come <occupation>".


HollyKins86

I think I get it, thank you very much :)


Marissa800062

do you write secretary with c or g

do you write secretary with c. or g?

/


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The English word is spelled secretary.

The Italian word is spelled segretaria.


AlenaSoydan

Добрый день, кто-нибудь знает, где в настройках уроков можно убрать упражнение "печатать предложения вручную"? (Хочу оставить только голосовые упражнения и кнопки со словами, т к болит рука печатать)...


JoBorn1

Kind of sexist here. My cousin is a lawyer and my sister works as a secretary. Hmmm.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.