1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Reading is difficult."

"Reading is difficult."

Translation:Το να διαβάζεις είναι δύσκολο.

February 2, 2017

7 Comments


ibogi2

Να διαβάζεις είναι δύσκολο <- is this correct as well?

And in the translation above, why is there το in το να διαβάζεις? And why are you using the second singular form?


Yiannis49

"Να διαβάζεις είναι δύσκολο" is wrong because the set construction for the Greek gerund is "το να + verb"; the "το" is necessary.

The verb form corresponds to the person that it is talking about (e.g. το να διαβάζουν δεν τους αρέσει = they don't like reading) but when making a general statement without a subject we tend to use the second person singular.

For a comprehensive and detailed explanation see the notes for this lesson: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/el/Verbs%3A-Gerund/tips-and-notes


NancyWalke13

So if you were expressing the feeling that you youself find reading difficult, you could say Το να διαβάζω?


Yiannis49

Yes. You could also say ‘Το να διαβάζω μου είναι δύσκολο’ or ‘Μου είναι δύσκολο το να διαβάζω’


Walt1965

As Ibogi asks - why second person singular? Why is ´διαβάζω' wrong?


ManoliIoan

And what about το διάβασμα είναι δύσκολο, would that be correct also?


Yiannis49

Yes, and it is said more often. However, this lesson focuses on gerunds so it wants you to use the construction "το να + verb" instead of the noun.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.