"Do they give the food?"

Translation:Donnent-ils la nourriture ?

February 21, 2013

16 Comments


anita.brito

The previous exercise was written like that: "Donnent-ils de la nourriture?" And I've answered: "Do they give food?". Well, the program has accepted it as right. The following exercise was written in English: "Do they give food?" and I checked the box "Donnent-ils de la nourriture?" The program didin't accept my answer as correct and itself-checked the other two options without "de" before la. Which one is correct?

October 6, 2013

rsharyon

this is what I'm wondering as well. Mine was a translation, not multiple choice, and I doubt I would have typed "de" had I not seen it used in the exact same sentence earlier in the lesson.

February 14, 2014

maca_pizarro

All I know is that when you are speaking of something in general, you must use "de la" or "des" before the noun, and it can be translated as "some + noun" or "noun (in general)".

February 26, 2014

Jordacheangel

De la nourriture= (some) food, or just food, "De la" is feminine, "de" is maculine, "des" if plural mas. & fem. It means "some" or "any". Nourriture is a feminine word so you must use "de la". This question however, asked for THE food. So it must be the feminine for "the" : "La nouritture"

May 5, 2014

Priyrithi

There was another option you didn't tick : 'Donnait-elles la nourriture?' Thats why you got the answer wrong. Ask me questions if you don't understand. Thanks.

March 5, 2014

n6zs

"Donnait-elles la nourriture..." is in the Imperfect Past tense. It does not translate to "Do they give food?" but "Were they giving (the) food?"

April 25, 2014

hassiko

"Donnent-ils de la nourriture" must be accepted. The previous question was asking to translate the same sentence.

November 24, 2013

piscean59

Most of us typed donnent-ils de la nourriture. If duolinguo is silent that means is it correct?

February 17, 2014

AisoRed

How come "Offrent-elles la nourriture?" wouldn't work. Aren't they close enough to one another?

February 21, 2013

dtzu5

i was thinking its "Offrent-elles la nourriture?" as well, but when i hit submit i saw its actully "Offrent-ELLE la nourriture?" so if its Elle its not correct

October 1, 2013

gaynor3

I agree, Anita Brito. There is nothing to say the gender of the people giving the food, so there is no indication that 'donnent-elles' is the right answer.

November 3, 2013

Dadesko

Since when 'le repas' and 'les aliments' both translate as 'food'? How come it wants me to translate' do they give the food' and then Le repas is wrong, saying it is supposed to be 'les aliments'? I' m working on much more cognitive functions in this lesson, it seems

March 18, 2014

MaggsQ

I can't help with the "les aliments" portion of your question but "le repas" is "the meal" and not "the food".

March 19, 2014

ThomJB

Why not: 'Offrent-ils la nourriture?'

May 7, 2014

TabithaLove

"Do they give the food?" is definitely not correct English. Do they give the food what? A medal?

May 14, 2014

PetitLapinBlanc

still, anyone got an answer for the translations of "Donnent-ils la nourriture ?" or "Donnent-ils de la nourriture ?", they both are translated the same in English

May 15, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.