"Tu manges un œuf ?"

Translation:Are you eating an egg?

February 21, 2013

115 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RivalRio

can't tell if she's saying je mange or tu manges

March 2, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Use slow speed, and train a lot with French audios, on Forvo for instance, and on Youtube. I'm native, and the pronountiation is ok (except for "œuf", the pronounciation of this word is awful. )

Please, vote up or down the comments, but please, don't make a new comment just to see "same here".

May 23, 2014

AlejoFernandez

listen "je" and "tu" carefully with the turtle speaker. You definetly can tell the difference. But I agree with mange and manges, they sound the same to me.

October 18, 2013

starry173

thats because the s in manges is not supposed to be pronounced

November 27, 2013

Zapolleus

Yeah I was messing up with that too for a while.. but now i hear chu for Tu and jjay for Je

October 9, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Lol, there's some progress here. Very soon you will recognize the French "t" and the French "e" sound.

May 23, 2014

MindofMykyta

Can you say "Manges-tu un oeuf?". I think it's the very formal way of structuring a question, just wanted to see if it was correct.

February 25, 2013

RWSoppieM

Yes, you can also say "Manges-tu un oeuf?". It's another way to ask a question in French.

February 25, 2013

Eros_JR

I think I prefer to ask questions like that :P Merci beaucoup.

April 27, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

"Manges-tu un œuf?" is very formal in French. There's 3 ways to ask a question in French.

  • Very formal: Manges-tu? (subject/verb inversion)

  • Common: Est-ce que tu manges? (very easy, you only have to put "Est-ce que" in front of the sentence, without changing the order.

  • Very informal: Tu manges? (only put "?")

May 23, 2014

LarryR.Jr

The other way could be "Est-ce que tu manges un œuf?"

December 20, 2013

KostadinGr1

Too complicated :-)

March 10, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Not complicated. You only add "Est-ce que" before each sentences (it's invariable)

May 23, 2014

leticiacasavella

I believe the more appropriate translation would be Do you eat eggs?. As it is, the question would never sound natural.

April 8, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

No, because the French sentence ask only for one egg.

For instance, if I say. Est-ce que tu manges des œufs?/Manges-tu des œufs?, I ask the person if he/she wants eggs at breakfast for instance.
But if I ask "Est-ce que tu manges un œuf?/Manges-tu un œuf? It's clearly only one egg that I offer him/her to cook.

Your sentence: "Do you eat eggs", if you talk in general (do you eat eggs in the morning?", would be in French "Tu manges des œufs (le matin)? (est-ce que...etc) or "Tu prends des œufs (le matin)?

May 23, 2014

FrankDempsey

Egg is masculine? Yeah, that makes sense.

July 18, 2013

Streetsofgalway

Masculine and feminine are just noun classes.

August 12, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Some names for the male appendix can be feminine in French and breast is masculine (un sein), so yes, it's only a convention, not about real meaning.

May 23, 2014

epops667

If I were speaking English, I would say ''Are you having an egg?" (for breakfast, for example.) I wouldn't say "Do you eat an egg?" unless I was a computer.

July 4, 2013

Jackjon

Do be patient. Lets be fair, "Are you having an egg?" can be transmogrified into all sorts of Pythonesque hillarious
questions in other languages. "I am having a baby" is fine for a due pregnant woman; in any other context though it would result in a very lengthy prison term! Doesn't one's mind just boggle? In English there are just 4 versions of the verb "To Eat". In French I counted 47! So epops667 have patience.... after that "riding a bicycle" moment it will all so so happen. Duolingo has it's issues, faults even, but it is free and stands its own in any of the "Pay-For" courses. Videlicet: Would you like an egg? Would you care for an egg? How about an egg? Do you want an egg? Shall you partake of an egg? Will I get you egg?Are you for egg? Up for an egg then? Egg??? And last but by no means least "Do you eat egg?" can translate, given the context, to: "Would you prefer not to have egg?".

October 9, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Are you having an egg = prends-tu un œuf?

May 23, 2014

Raquellima.f

I had problems to identify "tu manges" and "je mange". And in this audio I heard "l'" before the word egg. Is that just me?

July 18, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

For "œuf" it's very strange and has to be reported (I'm a native), but for "tu" and "je" it's only training.

May 23, 2014

isolda99

yes, it sounds as if she is saying "un l'oeuf". I hear an "L" before oeuf

November 30, 2013

Sherry.Wang

I think that is because she linked up the two words when saying it, just like how we sometimes link two words together in English perhaps when we are speaking too fast. So, she is saying Unoeuf. And as "n" and "l" can sometimes sound similar, it sounds like "Un l'oeuf"

December 23, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

There's a weird sound before "œuf" and it's pronounciation mistake here.

May 23, 2014

draslearner

Would it be correct to say: "Est-ce que tu manges un oeuf?". If not, when do we use the "Est-ce que.." construction?

July 30, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

"Est-ce que" is better here, because "Manges-tu" is too formal.

May 23, 2014

AlysonBurrell

Does anyone know what the "OE" is called? It's clearly not "o" and "e" because they are pushed together. It seems to be a letter of sorts that we don't have in English.

February 15, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

It's a Latin letter. You can call it a "o dans l'e". ("o" in the "e")

May 23, 2014

jmarcus

How do you know if it's a question?

February 21, 2013

Jackjon

Hi jmarcus. On audio you can tell it is a question because the pitch of the voice is sharply raised at the end of the phrase or sentence. BTW this guide applies anywhere outside of Australia where every sentence sounds like a question.

December 6, 2013

Ash2of6

it raises a little at the end, same as in english

January 25, 2014

RWSoppieM

The questioning voice, at the end of the sentence the voice sounds a little higher.

February 21, 2013

Jackjon

Dont learn Australian. That logic dont grease nectar down under. Works well for both French and English though. You give "sound" advice. :)

October 9, 2013

Nikitakimba

Oi ! While the Aussie upwards inflection doesn't always signify a question, I think it often signals to the listener that they are meant to convey to the speaker an understanding of what's being said, or prompts the listener that the speaker is expecting a reply.

I wonder how many people who haven't experienced non-rhotic languages have a hard time understanding that Australian-English words really do contain an "r" ?

January 19, 2014

Jmalkin

Why is the mange here accompanied with an (s)?

February 26, 2013

RWSoppieM

Because 'tu' ( = you) is the subject of the sentence. Je mange - Tu mange + s Il/Elle/On mange - Nous mange + ons Vous mange + z Ils/Elles mange + nt

February 26, 2013

caribbeankris

I guess it would literally mean"you're eating an egg?" but could be meant in the context of "Would you like an egg?"

May 27, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, it can mean this. And you can also say "Woud you like an egg" = Veux-tu un œuf? or Prends-tu un œuf?

May 23, 2014

Smokebird

I'm having troubles pronouncing "œuf", anyone have a trick?

October 26, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

If you can pronounce "je" and "le", you can say "oeuf", try to say "je" + f sound.

http://fr.forvo.com/word/oeuf/

May 23, 2014

koshermal

Catch a rugby ball end on in the gut.

October 26, 2013

Wrenbob

Why can't you eat "a" egg or a orange?

November 19, 2013

Jackjon

Hi Wrenbob. Just for English I can explain some.... Believe it or not all language leans toward easiness. But in English pronunciation usually easiness rules. So... just how easy is it to say "A Egg"" ... Is it easier to say "An Egg". "A Orange" vs "An Orange". ? English is the Lazy European language...... Whatever sounds or is pronounced easiest is usually correct in the Lazy Language Of English. This is why it is the Best Language and why we are so reluctant to learn any other. :)

November 19, 2013

Jackjon

Have to add.... If the indefinite is before a vowel. the letter "N" is put to ease the way for lazy speakers. E.G..... "A Bus".... "AN Autobus" "A Shell" ...."An Eggshell". "A Fruit" An "Orange fruit".

November 19, 2013

Wrenbob

Its rules like in French...just realized an before a vowel "an orange" a before a carrot. Thanks!!!

November 19, 2013

ElizabethAllen

Of course "oeuf" is masculine. Sigh :P

I believe this goes to show that the labeling of what is considered feminine or masculine doesn't seem to be very intuitive.

November 22, 2013

koshermal

Rather than intuition, it should help remind people that gender has nothing to do with sex.

November 23, 2013

aroseinmisery

anyone know how to make the oe letter on an international keyboard?

November 30, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

alt+0156 seems ok, but it depends on your OS. (Windows, Linux, Mac..)

Another good way it to switch your spelling checker to "French" in your browser.

May 23, 2014

saschambaer

Am I the only one here who loves the œ letter?

February 12, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

This letter will probably disappear in French, and it's very sad (because of the keyboard makers)

May 23, 2014

saschambaer

Seriously, how much would it cost to put it on Alt-Gr+o (and æ on Alt-Gr+a). Swiss Keyboards also don't have them, which is kinda weird considering they thought of everything to make them compatible with German and French (super useful if you wanna use both languages, not that much if you just want one)

May 24, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

I guess 99% of people don't know about the AltGr + o, and even if they would know, maybe people are too lazy now.

May 24, 2014

saschambaer

Wait, that actually works? That was just an idea of mine on how to fix it

May 25, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Lol. I didn't try it. Because I'm on Linux. But they say that AltGr + Shift + O is the way for Windows (I don't know if it's only for French keyboards, you have to test it.)

http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aide:Caract%C3%A8res_sp%C3%A9ciaux_probl%C3%A9matiques

May 25, 2014

Jackjon

Well it won't do on a UK laptop. I had to purchase a numeric (numbers pad which plugs into the laptop; download a cheatsheat to activate some obscure interwebby doobreys to talk to me, (which I didn't know how to do-- Bless you Alex and Leah!) and now, for accents I must hold down fm and alt, press + type the number code into the numeric thingy then release alt first and then fm and up comes the letter with the accent. Please don't any body be really helpful and suggest an "easier" way. Life has been getting "easier" ever since 'puters hasn't it? Yesterday I tried to buy a train ticket online. I'm not going out, not on any train.

May 25, 2014

Zaluth

Can I say manges-tu un oeuf?

February 18, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Yes. Your sentence is perfectly correct.

Both "mangez-vous" and "manges-tu" are correct.

May 23, 2014

Wunel

Yes you can and in writing that is the preferred form. Building on what Ash2of6 said, you can feel free to ask me any questions you like, especially if the comment section for a sentence is very large already.

February 18, 2014

Zaluth

Oh, thank you. Is there a way I can ask you directly without having to look for your name? I'm not really used to this site.

Btw, I have another question: what's the difference it makes if I add "c'est que..." in a sentence like "tu manges un oeuf"? It doesn't seem to make any changes.

February 18, 2014

Wunel

Click on my name, on my profile there should be a button that says "follow", from there I will be added to the list of people you follow that is on your page and you can find me there. Alternatively you can bookmark my profile in your browser, which is probably faster.

C'est que, depending on how you added it, would probably make an ungrammatical sentence. However what you may be thinking of is "est-ce que", which means "is it that", like the English "do/does". This is a simple way to form a question in speech and writing, you simply add it in front of a statement.

  • Tu manges un œuf = You eat an egg.
  • Est-ce que tu manges un œuf = Do you eat an egg?

  • Il veut une pomme = He wants an apple

  • Est-ce qu'il veut une pomme = Does he want an apple?
February 18, 2014

Twinkle_McGee

I got this wrong because I typed "Do you eat egg?" Instead of "Do you eat and egg". But in English you wouldn't ask someone "Do you eat an egg?"... isn't correct use of language more important then literal translations?

March 11, 2014

lukman.A

Why does the word "œuf" sound like "love" in English? Do you have any easy-to-understand recommendations to pronounce the letter "œ" itself? Merci de votre bonne.

May 7, 2013

saminman

alt+0140 for Œ and alt+0156 for œ. If you use US-International layout, be sure to use the left alt key

May 17, 2013

saschambaer

And the numbers must be typed on the numpad, with Num Lock turned on. Otherwise it won't work.

February 12, 2014

cmhakala

Why is it "manges" as opposed to "mange"?

November 13, 2013

Jackjon

Hi cmhakala. Here is the conjugated list for the present tense of the verb "To Eat"= "Manger" Je Mange, Tu Manges, Il/Elle/On Mange, Ils/Elles Mangent, Nous Mangeons, Vous Mangez Les Mangent. When Duo give a written task with a new word, you can hover over the new word when (usually) 3 ways of usage are given. At the bottom of this list are 2 options. To the right in blue is "Explain" and to the left of that in dull grey is "Conjugate" Left click on that and the a list of all the forms of the verb is displayed for you. On About.com verbs and scroll to manger you'll find them all.... Be warned, there are Just Four in English. There are 47 in French!!! Good luck. JJ.

November 13, 2013

husayn.abb

Does œ sound like a L?

December 22, 2013

saschambaer

No. It sounds (at least more or less) like the e in "le"

February 12, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, a little bit more marked, like "eu" in French, (ex: un jeu, a game)

May 23, 2014

yacayaca

hmmm.... in the sentence to translate 'oeuf' is translated as egg/idiot . why can't I transalte the sentence as 'do you eat an idiot'? :( I just lost my heart because of this :(

March 22, 2014

Jackjon

Well, if somebody allows you to eat him, yes, he is an idiot. However I suggest that this scenario is so rare that it is better to go for the egg as that is a more common occurrence and is also not illegal.

March 22, 2014

annie.wyat

Where does the "do" in the sentence come from? I wanted to translate it as "You eat an egg?" If the "do" comes from nowhere, then who's to say it isn't "are you eating an egg?" or "will you eat an egg?" or "have you eaten an egg?"

March 10, 2014

Jackjon

This is the syndrome of thinking in English. The "Do" is implied and would be understood as such by someone who is either native french-speaker of has a sound grounding. I still struggle with this but bit by bit it comes. Here The statement has been made into a question by intonation and my guess is that the programmer has included the "Do" so that our answer can be distinguishable between a question and a statement.

March 10, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.