1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tu manges un œuf ?"

"Tu manges un œuf ?"

Translation:Are you eating an egg?

February 21, 2013

76 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RivalRio

can't tell if she's saying je mange or tu manges


PERCE_NEIGE

Use slow speed, and train a lot with French audios, on Forvo for instance, and on Youtube. I'm native, and the pronountiation is ok (except for "œuf", the pronounciation of this word is awful. )

Please, vote up or down the comments, but please, don't make a new comment just to see "same here".


Zapolleus

Yeah I was messing up with that too for a while.. but now i hear chu for Tu and jjay for Je


PERCE_NEIGE

Lol, there's some progress here. Very soon you will recognize the French "t" and the French "e" sound.


AlejoFernandez

listen "je" and "tu" carefully with the turtle speaker. You definetly can tell the difference. But I agree with mange and manges, they sound the same to me.


starry173

thats because the s in manges is not supposed to be pronounced


MindofMykyta

Can you say "Manges-tu un oeuf?". I think it's the very formal way of structuring a question, just wanted to see if it was correct.


RWSoppieM

Yes, you can also say "Manges-tu un oeuf?". It's another way to ask a question in French.


Eros_JR

I think I prefer to ask questions like that :P Merci beaucoup.


PERCE_NEIGE

"Manges-tu un œuf?" is very formal in French. There's 3 ways to ask a question in French.

  • Very formal: Manges-tu? (subject/verb inversion)

  • Common: Est-ce que tu manges? (very easy, you only have to put "Est-ce que" in front of the sentence, without changing the order.

  • Very informal: Tu manges? (only put "?")


LarryR.Jr

The other way could be "Est-ce que tu manges un œuf?"


leticiacasavella

I believe the more appropriate translation would be Do you eat eggs?. As it is, the question would never sound natural.


PERCE_NEIGE

No, because the French sentence ask only for one egg.

For instance, if I say. Est-ce que tu manges des œufs?/Manges-tu des œufs?, I ask the person if he/she wants eggs at breakfast for instance.
But if I ask "Est-ce que tu manges un œuf?/Manges-tu un œuf? It's clearly only one egg that I offer him/her to cook.

Your sentence: "Do you eat eggs", if you talk in general (do you eat eggs in the morning?", would be in French "Tu manges des œufs (le matin)? (est-ce que...etc) or "Tu prends des œufs (le matin)?


FrankDempsey

Egg is masculine? Yeah, that makes sense.


PERCE_NEIGE

Some names for the male appendix can be feminine in French and breast is masculine (un sein), so yes, it's only a convention, not about real meaning.


Streetsofgalway

Masculine and feminine are just noun classes.


epops667

If I were speaking English, I would say ''Are you having an egg?" (for breakfast, for example.) I wouldn't say "Do you eat an egg?" unless I was a computer.


Jackjon

Do be patient. Lets be fair, "Are you having an egg?" can be transmogrified into all sorts of Pythonesque hillarious
questions in other languages. "I am having a baby" is fine for a due pregnant woman; in any other context though it would result in a very lengthy prison term! Doesn't one's mind just boggle? In English there are just 4 versions of the verb "To Eat". In French I counted 47! So epops667 have patience.... after that "riding a bicycle" moment it will all so so happen. Duolingo has it's issues, faults even, but it is free and stands its own in any of the "Pay-For" courses. Videlicet: Would you like an egg? Would you care for an egg? How about an egg? Do you want an egg? Shall you partake of an egg? Will I get you egg?Are you for egg? Up for an egg then? Egg??? And last but by no means least "Do you eat egg?" can translate, given the context, to: "Would you prefer not to have egg?".


PERCE_NEIGE

Are you having an egg = prends-tu un œuf?


RWSoppieM

The questioning voice, at the end of the sentence the voice sounds a little higher.


Jackjon

Dont learn Australian. That logic dont grease nectar down under. Works well for both French and English though. You give "sound" advice. :)


Nikitakimba

Oi ! While the Aussie upwards inflection doesn't always signify a question, I think it often signals to the listener that they are meant to convey to the speaker an understanding of what's being said, or prompts the listener that the speaker is expecting a reply.

I wonder how many people who haven't experienced non-rhotic languages have a hard time understanding that Australian-English words really do contain an "r" ?


Raquellima.f

I had problems to identify "tu manges" and "je mange". And in this audio I heard "l'" before the word egg. Is that just me?


draslearner

Would it be correct to say: "Est-ce que tu manges un oeuf?". If not, when do we use the "Est-ce que.." construction?


PERCE_NEIGE

"Est-ce que" is better here, because "Manges-tu" is too formal.


AlysonBurrell

Does anyone know what the "OE" is called? It's clearly not "o" and "e" because they are pushed together. It seems to be a letter of sorts that we don't have in English.


PERCE_NEIGE

It's a Latin letter. You can call it a "o dans l'e". ("o" in the "e")


jmarcus

How do you know if it's a question?


Jackjon

Hi jmarcus. On audio you can tell it is a question because the pitch of the voice is sharply raised at the end of the phrase or sentence. BTW this guide applies anywhere outside of Australia where every sentence sounds like a question.


Ash2of6

it raises a little at the end, same as in english


Jmalkin

Why is the mange here accompanied with an (s)?


RWSoppieM

Because 'tu' ( = you) is the subject of the sentence. Je mange - Tu mange + s Il/Elle/On mange - Nous mange + ons Vous mange + z Ils/Elles mange + nt


caribbeankris

I guess it would literally mean"you're eating an egg?" but could be meant in the context of "Would you like an egg?"


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, it can mean this. And you can also say "Woud you like an egg" = Veux-tu un œuf? or Prends-tu un œuf?


Smokebird

I'm having troubles pronouncing "œuf", anyone have a trick?


PERCE_NEIGE

If you can pronounce "je" and "le", you can say "oeuf", try to say "je" + f sound.

http://fr.forvo.com/word/oeuf/


koshermal

Catch a rugby ball end on in the gut.


Wrenbob

Why can't you eat "a" egg or a orange?


Jackjon

Hi Wrenbob. Just for English I can explain some.... Believe it or not all language leans toward easiness. But in English pronunciation usually easiness rules. So... just how easy is it to say "A Egg"" ... Is it easier to say "An Egg". "A Orange" vs "An Orange". ? English is the Lazy European language...... Whatever sounds or is pronounced easiest is usually correct in the Lazy Language Of English. This is why it is the Best Language and why we are so reluctant to learn any other. :)


Jackjon

Have to add.... If the indefinite is before a vowel. the letter "N" is put to ease the way for lazy speakers. E.G..... "A Bus".... "AN Autobus" "A Shell" ...."An Eggshell". "A Fruit" An "Orange fruit".


Wrenbob

Its rules like in French...just realized an before a vowel "an orange" a before a carrot. Thanks!!!


ElizabethAllen

Of course "oeuf" is masculine. Sigh :P

I believe this goes to show that the labeling of what is considered feminine or masculine doesn't seem to be very intuitive.


koshermal

Rather than intuition, it should help remind people that gender has nothing to do with sex.


aroseinmisery

anyone know how to make the oe letter on an international keyboard?


PERCE_NEIGE

alt+0156 seems ok, but it depends on your OS. (Windows, Linux, Mac..)

Another good way it to switch your spelling checker to "French" in your browser.


saschambaer

Am I the only one here who loves the œ letter?


PERCE_NEIGE

This letter will probably disappear in French, and it's very sad (because of the keyboard makers)


saschambaer

Seriously, how much would it cost to put it on Alt-Gr+o (and æ on Alt-Gr+a). Swiss Keyboards also don't have them, which is kinda weird considering they thought of everything to make them compatible with German and French (super useful if you wanna use both languages, not that much if you just want one)


PERCE_NEIGE

I guess 99% of people don't know about the AltGr + o, and even if they would know, maybe people are too lazy now.


saschambaer

Wait, that actually works? That was just an idea of mine on how to fix it


PERCE_NEIGE

Lol. I didn't try it. Because I'm on Linux. But they say that AltGr + Shift + O is the way for Windows (I don't know if it's only for French keyboards, you have to test it.)

http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aide:Caract%C3%A8res_sp%C3%A9ciaux_probl%C3%A9matiques


Jackjon

Well it won't do on a UK laptop. I had to purchase a numeric (numbers pad which plugs into the laptop; download a cheatsheat to activate some obscure interwebby doobreys to talk to me, (which I didn't know how to do-- Bless you Alex and Leah!) and now, for accents I must hold down fm and alt, press + type the number code into the numeric thingy then release alt first and then fm and up comes the letter with the accent. Please don't any body be really helpful and suggest an "easier" way. Life has been getting "easier" ever since 'puters hasn't it? Yesterday I tried to buy a train ticket online. I'm not going out, not on any train.


Zaluth

Can I say manges-tu un oeuf?


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes. Your sentence is perfectly correct.

Both "mangez-vous" and "manges-tu" are correct.


Wunel

Yes you can and in writing that is the preferred form. Building on what Ash2of6 said, you can feel free to ask me any questions you like, especially if the comment section for a sentence is very large already.


Zaluth

Oh, thank you. Is there a way I can ask you directly without having to look for your name? I'm not really used to this site.

Btw, I have another question: what's the difference it makes if I add "c'est que..." in a sentence like "tu manges un oeuf"? It doesn't seem to make any changes.


Wunel

Click on my name, on my profile there should be a button that says "follow", from there I will be added to the list of people you follow that is on your page and you can find me there. Alternatively you can bookmark my profile in your browser, which is probably faster.

C'est que, depending on how you added it, would probably make an ungrammatical sentence. However what you may be thinking of is "est-ce que", which means "is it that", like the English "do/does". This is a simple way to form a question in speech and writing, you simply add it in front of a statement.

  • Tu manges un œuf = You eat an egg.
  • Est-ce que tu manges un œuf = Do you eat an egg?

  • Il veut une pomme = He wants an apple

  • Est-ce qu'il veut une pomme = Does he want an apple?

Twinkle_McGee

I got this wrong because I typed "Do you eat egg?" Instead of "Do you eat and egg". But in English you wouldn't ask someone "Do you eat an egg?"... isn't correct use of language more important then literal translations?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.