1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich habe gute Noten!"

"Ich habe gute Noten!"

Translation:I have good grades!

February 21, 2013

16 Comments


kelleymic

Could Noten be translated as notes?


christian

Only "notes" as in sheet music, but that doesn't really make sense here.


JamesGBC

Would marks be a better answer than grades,


christian

That's just a UK vs US thing.


jonwillyum

My question may have been answered in another thread already but...

In Berlin, when speaking or even in texts between people, everyone says "Ich hab" instead of "Ich habe" and at this point I'm very used to it although I learned to use "Ich habe" in school.

Is there anyway "Ich hab" could be an acceptable answer? When I'm blasting through exercises on here, I would either have to correct myself or I get it wrong.

The only reason I ask is because I believe there are other colloquial abbreviations are used on this site.

Thanks!


lotownsend

I know what you're talking about, it's also similar to how some Germans shorten 'wir haben' to something that sounds like 'wir habm' so that it flows better.

I personally wouldn't have a problem with 'ich hab' but I think it'd be classified as lazy/improper German in the written sense.


IssySteven2

In Switzerland they do that as well which confused me. I thought it was Swiss-German but it turned out to be a way of shortening the word.


JackBond

Not to be confused with "die Nöten" which I presume means "distresses"?


mizinamo

close: die Nöte

Not very common in the plural, though, as Not is kind of uncountable - no matter how much hardship you have, it's all Not.

Kind of like how you don't really talk about "poverties".


DanielStermer

How would you say, "I got good grades"?


CaseyCrayg

I think it would be "Ich habe gute Noten gekriegt"


jonwillyum

Not necessarily. I inquired about this with my girlfriend (a Berliner). The phrase "I got" is more colloquial. You'd be better off using the verb "to receive" - bekommen. "Ich bekam gute Noten".


StuartJone7

Scores = grades / Grades = scores... Reporting.


GustavCheng

I thought it was "Ich habe gute Nudeln"!!


ClaireDutt1

It's a US / UK thing. For us in the UK you only get marks, so the 'correct' answer is only appropriate for the US, and for UK the 'correct' answer is marks, which means it is ignore by the US-based site, so unless we write codswallop we don't progress further as the answer is always deemed to be wrong.


James-Lease

Inaccurate. Reported. Jk

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.