"Ich habe gute Noten!"

Translation:I have good grades!

February 21, 2013

16 Comments


kelleymic

Could Noten be translated as notes?

February 21, 2013

christian

Only "notes" as in sheet music, but that doesn't really make sense here.

February 21, 2013

JamesGBC

Would marks be a better answer than grades,

November 28, 2013

christian

That's just a UK vs US thing.

November 28, 2013

jonwillyum

My question may have been answered in another thread already but...

In Berlin, when speaking or even in texts between people, everyone says "Ich hab" instead of "Ich habe" and at this point I'm very used to it although I learned to use "Ich habe" in school.

Is there anyway "Ich hab" could be an acceptable answer? When I'm blasting through exercises on here, I would either have to correct myself or I get it wrong.

The only reason I ask is because I believe there are other colloquial abbreviations are used on this site.

Thanks!

April 30, 2015

lotownsend

I know what you're talking about, it's also similar to how some Germans shorten 'wir haben' to something that sounds like 'wir habm' so that it flows better.

I personally wouldn't have a problem with 'ich hab' but I think it'd be classified as lazy/improper German in the written sense.

July 25, 2015

IssySteven2

In Switzerland they do that as well which confused me. I thought it was Swiss-German but it turned out to be a way of shortening the word.

November 13, 2017

JackBond

Not to be confused with "die Nöten" which I presume means "distresses"?

July 27, 2015

mizinamo

close: die Nöte

Not very common in the plural, though, as Not is kind of uncountable - no matter how much hardship you have, it's all Not.

Kind of like how you don't really talk about "poverties".

October 17, 2016

DanielStermer

How would you say, "I got good grades"?

July 22, 2015

CaseyCrayg

I think it would be "Ich habe gute Noten gekriegt"

September 5, 2015

jonwillyum

Not necessarily. I inquired about this with my girlfriend (a Berliner). The phrase "I got" is more colloquial. You'd be better off using the verb "to receive" - bekommen. "Ich bekam gute Noten".

September 5, 2015

StuartJone7

Scores = grades / Grades = scores... Reporting.

August 4, 2016

GustavCheng

I thought it was "Ich habe gute Nudeln"!!

May 4, 2017

ClaireDutt1

It's a US / UK thing. For us in the UK you only get marks, so the 'correct' answer is only appropriate for the US, and for UK the 'correct' answer is marks, which means it is ignore by the US-based site, so unless we write codswallop we don't progress further as the answer is always deemed to be wrong.

December 15, 2017

James-Lease

Inaccurate. Reported. Jk

March 12, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.