"They are cats."

Translation:Αυτές είναι γάτες.

February 2, 2017

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LIQUID_INFERNO

Anywhere I can read about the rules that make this thing happen "αυτές-γάτες", "αυτοί-γάτοι"?


KostaPapas

My simple understanding is this: if the NOUN is a female noun, then you use "αυτες" and if the NOUN is a male noun, then you use "αυτοι." So you would say: (1) "αυτες οι γατες" because the noun "cat" (γατα) is a female noun and (2) "αυτοι οι σκυλοι" because the noun "dog" (σκυλος) is a male noun.


ChemicalWa1

Why is this not, Αυτοί είναι γάτες


Sotirios

Because they don't match, one being female (γάτες) and the other male (αυτοί)


Ultrasagol

And if someone would like to emphasize that they are male cats?


O.Zoe
Mod
Plus

Αυτές είναι γάτες. [female cats]
Αυτοί είναι γάτοι. [male cats]


KostaPapas

Read my comment above, "γατα" is a female noun and it takes "αυτες" in the plural form. Try and get a text book on greek grammar, a bit here and a bit there, will confuse you unfortunately


vale_221096

I understand that αυτές here is because γάτες is feminine plural, but what if we see some kids (παιδιά, neuter plural) at a costume party and they are dressed up as cats?

Would it be correct to say "Αυτά είναι γάτες"? Or maybe even "Αυτοί είναι γάτες", if some men are dressed up as cats. Or even weirder; say two kids are in a big shared costume of a cat in which the two can fit in, and one gets to be the left side and the other one the right side. Could this be "Αυτά είναι μία γάτα", since the two kids are dressed up as one cat? Would these sentences be acceptable and correct in such cases?

It may sound silly but in Spanish it actually works haha but I'm no native Greek speaker, so I must ask


D_..

Would these sentences be acceptable and correct in such cases?

Yes, all of them are correct in Greek too. :)


vale_221096

Thanks a lot!


AttiDrehto

Speakers of Greek have to know at the very beginning of the sentence what its last word is going to be. That's really challenging!


BarbaraGlu8

Why is this not correct? the same with the word η σούπα_


mizinamo

Why is this not correct?

Why is what not correct?

Nobody can see what you wrote, so references to "this" or "my answer" are not helpful.

Please always quote your entire answer when you have a question.


Gerhard418622

Please compare: "άλογα είναι" is marked wrong, "γάτες είναι" is accepted, ... ?


kurt60976

would this be correct? Αυτα ειναι γατες

In general, what is the difference between Αυτα and Αυτές

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.