"We have food and water."

Translation:Έχουμε τροφή και νερό.

February 2, 2017

6 Comments


Yuri659564

Can someone explain when to use τροφή φαΐ or φαγητό

June 14, 2017

Dimitra956826

In general, φαΐ and φαγητό are interchangeable and have the element of cooking to them, while τροφή does not, and also has the meaning of nourishment.

You can also check out the comments in this discussion here https://www.duolingo.com/comment/17529988

July 5, 2017

Olivia713464

Φαϊ means to eat

July 5, 2017

Dimitra956826

Not really. Φαΐ means food. Φάει means to eat.

There is a difference in spelling, as well as in accent. ^.^

July 5, 2017

Victoria587638

I tried it with εμείς at the beginning of the sentence, and it was marked wrong. Usually, i answer it simply έχουμε φαγιτό και νερό, which is marked correct. Shouldn't an added εμείς be acceptable?

September 5, 2018

DebUlma

I said 'Εμείς έχουμε φαγητό και νερό,' and it was correct.

April 8, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.