1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η γυναίκα φοράει ένα φόρεμα."

"Η γυναίκα φοράει ένα φόρεμα."

Translation:The woman wears a dress.

February 2, 2017

6 Comments


thalia0712

Why the dress is a masculine word and skirt a feminine? Both start with φ and end with α.


mizinamo

Dress ends not with α but with μα :)

Words in μα are almost all neuter: το αίμα, το φόρεμα, το πλάσμα, το γράμμα, ...


Taffye13

Thank you for this tip


Chapstickm

Just the way it is! Greek seems full of these arbitrary differences. Use the patterns as a guideline, not a rule :)


Dimitra956826

But, the dress is not masculine. It's το φόρεμα, so it's neuter. ._.


thalia0712

Thanks for the answers. :)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.