"Η γυναίκα φοράει ένα φόρεμα."

Translation:The woman wears a dress.

February 2, 2017

6 Comments


thalia0712

Why the dress is a masculine word and skirt a feminine? Both start with φ and end with α.

February 2, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

Dress ends not with α but with μα :)

Words in μα are almost all neuter: το αίμα, το φόρεμα, το πλάσμα, το γράμμα, ...

May 3, 2017

Taffye13

Thank you for this tip

July 19, 2017

Chapstickm

Just the way it is! Greek seems full of these arbitrary differences. Use the patterns as a guideline, not a rule :)

May 2, 2017

Dimitra956826
Mod

But, the dress is not masculine. It's το φόρεμα, so it's neuter. ._.

May 3, 2017

thalia0712

Thanks for the answers. :)

September 14, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.