"Η γυναίκα φοράει ένα φόρεμα."

Translation:The woman wears a dress.

February 2, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


thalia0712

Why the dress is a masculine word and skirt a feminine? Both start with φ and end with α.


mizinamo

Dress ends not with α but with μα :)

Words in μα are almost all neuter: το αίμα, το φόρεμα, το πλάσμα, το γράμμα, το πρόβλημα, ...

(Incidentally, this explains why Spanish words from Greek ending in -ma are masculine, e.g. el problema. The neuter gender merged with masculine in Spanish, so those neuter nouns are now masculine.)


Taffye13

Thank you for this tip


Chapstickm

Just the way it is! Greek seems full of these arbitrary differences. Use the patterns as a guideline, not a rule :)


Dimitra956826

But, the dress is not masculine. It's το φόρεμα, so it's neuter. ._.


thalia0712

Thanks for the answers. :)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.