"Dych chi wedi sefyll yr arholiad eto?"

Translation:Have you taken the exam yet?

February 2, 2017

6 Comments


PeterCross7

'Eto' can mean 'again' or 'yet'. Does this sentence also mean 'have you sat the exam again?'?

July 3, 2017

rmcode
Mod

Yes it does, so context would be important in this question.

July 4, 2017

Bryony28830

I wonder why we say 'sefyll' which means 'stand' when we mean 'to sit an exam'

February 2, 2017

EllisVaughan

Because we often don't translate literally. In Welsh you "stand" exams.

March 7, 2017

kalirush

And in American English, we neither sit nor stand them, we just take them. :) Also, I was wondering what exactly "sefyll" meant, thanks.

June 15, 2017

Klgregonis

We also take tests, most of the time, instead of exams. Except for finals in college or high school, but those are usually just referred to as finals.

February 17, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.