1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die guten Nachrichten"

"Die guten Nachrichten"

Translation:The good news

February 21, 2013

17 Comments


kelleymic

Can Nachrichten also mean messages? One of the language tapes I have heard uses it for that meaning.


severalbees

Würde das im Kontext der guten Nachrichten von Jesus Christus gesagt, oder gibt es keine solche evangelische Christen in der deutschen Sprachraum nicht?


EavanM

Das habe ich mich auch gefragt. Eine Google-Suche deutet darauf hin, dass die Phrase im Singular benutzt wird -- also "die gute Nachricht." Sehe z.B. http://oesm.at/de/erleben/evangelium/


sherylll

Is Nachrichten plural? So guten is used?


Yokazuna

GOOD NEWS, EVERYONE


RomanATurl

The slime is flowing again!!


samuddy

We have an interplanetary delivery to make..


hechap

So is it more common to refer to Nachricht in plural form than in singular? In English, for example, we might ask "Have you heard the good news?" but never "Have you heard the good newses?" So, what would be the more natural-sounding German: "Habt ihr die guten Nachrichten gehört?" oder "Habt ihr die gute Nachricht gehört?"?


hayaty1

Why not die gute nachrichten?


Vitor448487

The definite article "die" triggers the weak inflection for the adjetive "gut". See here https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives


Craigentinny

die gute Nachricht (singular) die guten Nachrichten (plural) ... see above


VanessaJ101

Shouldn't that be "Nachricht"?


Craigentinny

Yes, I have now corrected it above, thanks.


flying-elephant

Can die Nachrichte be used for the News program?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.