"Die guten Nachrichten"

Translation:The good news

February 21, 2013

17 Comments


kelleymic

Can Nachrichten also mean messages? One of the language tapes I have heard uses it for that meaning.

February 21, 2013

mamamamamama

Yes.

February 25, 2013

XoooOverdose

Yup :)

October 12, 2014

severalbees

Würde das im Kontext der guten Nachrichten von Jesus Christus gesagt, oder gibt es keine solche evangelische Christen in der deutschen Sprachraum nicht?

May 29, 2013

EavanM

Das habe ich mich auch gefragt. Eine Google-Suche deutet darauf hin, dass die Phrase im Singular benutzt wird -- also "die gute Nachricht." Sehe z.B. http://oesm.at/de/erleben/evangelium/

October 25, 2014

sherylll

Is Nachrichten plural? So guten is used?

July 2, 2014

Iker74

Yes

August 12, 2014

Yokazuna

GOOD NEWS, EVERYONE

September 9, 2017

samuddy

We have an interplanetary delivery to make..

October 28, 2017

RomanATurl

The slime is flowing again!!

January 27, 2018

hayaty1

Why not die gute nachrichten?

December 25, 2015

Vitor448487

The definite article "die" triggers the weak inflection for the adjetive "gut". See here https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives

March 4, 2016

Craigentinny

die gute Nachricht (singular) die guten Nachrichten (plural) ... see above

May 7, 2016

VanessaJ101

Shouldn't that be "Nachricht"?

December 7, 2016

Craigentinny

Yes, I have now corrected it above, thanks.

December 30, 2016

flying-elephant

Can die Nachrichte be used for the News program?

February 4, 2016

hechap

So is it more common to refer to Nachricht in plural form than in singular? In English, for example, we might ask "Have you heard the good news?" but never "Have you heard the good newses?" So, what would be the more natural-sounding German: "Habt ihr die guten Nachrichten gehört?" oder "Habt ihr die gute Nachricht gehört?"?

September 10, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.