"Cei doi cumnați vorbesc cu mătușa bătrână."

Translation:The two brothers-in-law speak with the old aunt.

February 2, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Enchom

Could someone explain the use of "cei" as a definite article? Seems to happen when there is a number specification on the noun, but I haven't seen it explained here.


roosaphine

I'd like to know this too!


LukeMadhan

What's the difference between 'bătrână' and 'vechi', and when do you use one instead of the other?


Enchom

Disclaimer: I am not a native speaker just studying it, so I don't know how accurate my answer is.

"bătrân" is used for people. "bătrână" is the feminine form of the adjective.

"vechi" is used for objects.

I am not sure if "bătrân" is only for people or for all living things. That is, I am not sure how you would refer to an animal, but I'd guess "bătrân".


LukeMadhan

Makes sense, thanks


JkumC5vF

Those who were young in 1968 (I was a child but still remember) may remember that the word "matusa" was used to indicate old people (from the biblical patriarc Matusalem, who lived something like 969 years...)

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.