1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "She is eating chicken."

"She is eating chicken."

Translation:Sie isst Hähnchen.

February 21, 2013

23 Comments


ieva.savickyte

mm, is the chicken (animal) also Hähnchen in german?


griffon68

the chicken that you eat is Hähnchen but the chiken (still alive) is a Huhn ^^


HarryDunkw

Thanks for the clarification


pb6192

Shouldn't Hühnerfleisch also be correct?


GermanHarsha

I suspect Hühnerfleisch and Hähnchenfleisch refer more to raw meat - which she probably doesn't eat.


MoonIsCheese

Hühnerfleisch is commonly seen on menus in restaurants in Germany and Austria, so I would agree with pb6192


MamaMaeder214

I don't have umlauts on my mobile phone! =(


BoxDweller

Try holding down the letter, assuming you are using a smartphone.


ChristoBos

I have both German and English enabled in the language settings on my android phone. This allows me to switch back and forth from the German and English keybaords


Cantaloupe2

putting "ae" seems to work


cazort

Is there a difference between Hähnchen and Hühnchen?


Awesomatical

Why can't you say, " Sie isst ein Huhn"?


strahinja.1

"the chicken that you eat is Hähnchen but the chiken (still alive) is a Huhn." -griffon68


guidoz.

I was wondering what is the relationship between "Mädchen" and "Hähnchen"... I have no clue if the final "chen" has a meaning, but it's quite funny to find it in both words...


Ungewitig_Wiht

-chen is the diminutive suffix. It’s added to words to make a “small” version. Mädchen comes from “das Magd” and Hühnchen comes from ”der Huhn”.


Kevin781297

Could be confusing if you hear 'Sie ist Hähnchen'. Is she eating chicken, or is she actually a chicken...?!


Wayne____

We use an article if she is "a" chicken as opposed to eating chicken.

I suppose it would be hard to tell whether she is a chicken or she is eating an entire chicken. But since "she is eating a chicken" isn't common in English, I wouldn't expect it to be common in German.

If a German is speaking to you and you aren't sure whether you are hearing "Sie ist ein Huhn" or "Sie isst ein Huhn" you should ask for clarification. Or perhaps he might say "Sie frisst ein Huhn" since she is so voracious.


Myrrha01

If 'she' is a woman she can't be a 'chicken', so you know it must be that she 'eats' a chicken.


Kevin781297

I guess from reading other posts, that would have to be 'Sie ist einen Huhn'...?


JayBeeEm

Wouldn't "Sie isst Hühnchenfleisch" be correct here? Or is she eating a live chicken?


nolatilton

The difference between das Hahn and hunched?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.