"She is eating chicken."

Translation:Sie isst Hähnchen.

February 21, 2013

22 Comments


ieva.savickyte

mm, is the chicken (animal) also Hähnchen in german?

October 8, 2013

griffon68

the chicken that you eat is Hähnchen but the chiken (still alive) is a Huhn ^^

August 28, 2014

MattHolmes3

Like hen !

February 3, 2016

HarryDunkw

Thanks for the clarification

December 7, 2015

pb6192

Shouldn't Hühnerfleisch also be correct?

February 21, 2013

GermanHarsha

I suspect Hühnerfleisch and Hähnchenfleisch refer more to raw meat - which she probably doesn't eat.

June 10, 2014

MoonIsCheese

Hühnerfleisch is commonly seen on menus in restaurants in Germany and Austria, so I would agree with pb6192

May 28, 2015

MamaMaeder214

I don't have umlauts on my mobile phone! =(

May 26, 2014

BoxDweller

Try holding down the letter, assuming you are using a smartphone.

May 28, 2014

ChristoBos

I have both German and English enabled in the language settings on my android phone. This allows me to switch back and forth from the German and English keybaords

June 23, 2014

supu1

You have if you use the german language in your telephone

June 17, 2014

asilkybush

or download a keyboard app where you can change the dialect of your keyboard

February 12, 2015

Cantaloupe2

putting "ae" seems to work

February 22, 2015

Teezy022

I put that and it said to pay attention to the umlauts.

May 6, 2015

Awesomatical

Why can't you say, " Sie isst ein Huhn"?

February 28, 2014

strahinja.1

"the chicken that you eat is Hähnchen but the chiken (still alive) is a Huhn." -griffon68

November 11, 2014

cazort

Is there a difference between Hähnchen and Hühnchen?

November 17, 2015

guidoz.

I was wondering what is the relationship between "Mädchen" and "Hähnchen"... I have no clue if the final "chen" has a meaning, but it's quite funny to find it in both words...

June 3, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

-chen is the diminutive suffix. It’s added to words to make a “small” version. Mädchen comes from “das Magd” and Hühnchen comes from ”der Huhn”.

February 18, 2017

Kevin781297

Could be confusing if you hear 'Sie ist Hähnchen'. Is she eating chicken, or is she actually a chicken...?!

June 30, 2017

Kevin781297

I guess from reading other posts, that would have to be 'Sie ist einen Huhn'...?

June 30, 2017

JayBeeEm

Wouldn't "Sie isst Hühnchenfleisch" be correct here? Or is she eating a live chicken?

November 17, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.