1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er stellt den Teller auf den…

"Er stellt den Teller auf den Tisch."

Translation:He puts the plate on the table.

March 3, 2014

35 Comments


kekondrlik

Shouldn't "Tisch" be dative here? Or am I missing something?


[deactivated user]

    I think it is 'on to the table', so it is accusative as motion is involved. I believe that 'Der Teller ist auf dem Tisch' would use the dative as the plate is not moving.


javilo1978

    Yes, it is true and Vivski has explained it righlty, in my opinion. I have learned recently that German language uses "auf dem" for statics verbs (like "Der Teller ist auf dem Tisch") but "auf den" for moving verbs like "Stellen Sie den Teller auf den Tisch"). This is the reason of using "den" instead of "dem".


HYUNJOONLEE

    Thank you<sub>~</sub> : )) a lot of help


Khoeth7

    Yes, they are called "two-way" prepositions, because they take either the dative or the accusative depending on the situation. An, hinter, in, neben, über, unter, vor, and zwischen are also two-way prepositions.

    A good way to rememer - the word "wohin" goes with accusative, and "wo" goes with dative.


HYUNJOONLEE

    Thank you for your quality comment : )


KennyAires

    Good explanation!


    [deactivated user]

      'He is placing the plate on the table' should also be accepted. I have reported it.


Janneine

      It didn't accept "He is setting the plate on the table," either. Also reported.


lisaqbot

      Yes. In English, we are more likely to say "set the plate on the table" than "put the plate on the table". No reason both shouldn't be accepted!


bumboimk

      I once learned "den Tisch decken" means to set the table. But I still "feel" your English translation works.


moiraslana

      What's wrong with "onto" rather than "on"?


Oli0808

      Nothing. Report it.


LuisCasseres96

      Exactly, and it's still not accepted. Reporting


stuart12930

      Is it better to say "Er setzt/liegt den Teller" rather than "Er stellt den Teller"? I just read an article points out that "stellen" means "put something stand(vertically)", and "liegen" is "lay(put something horizontally)". Is it valid? Or how natives use these verbs? Thanks!


S851648

      This rule works most of the time, but with plates we do use "stellen" for some reason. Everything else is just not idiomatic.


galileo56

      why can't I use dish instead of plate?


TalGlobus

      Why are both the plate and the table in the akkusativ? Wouldn't this open the possibility for confusion if the word order is changed for emphasis? If the sentence was "Er stellt den Tisch auf den Teller" it would mean "He puts the table on the plate", which is a waste of a good plate but a perfectly acceptable sentence, I believe.


-Copernicus-

      You have to keep the prepositional phrase all together, even if you're changing the word order around. So in the original sentence "auf den Tisch" can't be split apart in any way. Your sentence can only be interpreted as "He puts the table on the plate" and not "He puts the plate on the table."


TalGlobus

      But why are they both in the akkusativ? It would seem the table should be in the dativ, as the recipient of the plate.


-Copernicus-

      So we have "den Teller." It's the direct object of "stellt," so we put it in the accusative. "Den Tisch" is the object of the preposition "auf." "Auf" is a two-way preposition, taking either accusative or dative. Since putting the plate on the table implies motion (i.e., from not on the table to on the table), we use the accusative.

      It looks like you're thinking of an indirect object, which would, indeed, be in the dative. But an indirect object needs to translate to something like "to the [object]" or "for the [object]," which this doesn't. Indirect objects will also rarely be inanimate objects like a table. Yes, the table is, in a sense, "receiving" the plate, but, grammatically, "Tisch" is not an indirect object but the object of the preposition "auf."

      Save the dative for dative prepositions (and two-way, when appropriate) and for when something is done to or for a person (or, occasionally, an animal).


ClarkePhil

      He places the plate on the table is also correct and the report feature still doesn't work


      [deactivated user]

        Why is it sometimes hard to distinguish "ihr" from "er" - particularly in this case they both use -t.


Andresc-g

        why dish is not accepted?


omegaman661

        why is "put the plate" incorrect. People say both puts and put. Put being already/past and puts mean he is doing it right now usually.

        Is stellt never past?


Andresc-g

        because it is third person, so you should write he put"s".


-Copernicus-

        "Stellt" is only part of the preterite form of "stellen." You must conjugate it: "stellte/stelltest/stellte/stellten/stelltet/stellten." Hence "Er stellte" is the preterite form. "Stellt" is only third-person present singular.


rilianxi

        I think it's only present tense.


Eliza1859302

        How do you know if Teller is plural or singular?


-Copernicus-

        The article will conjugate differently for singular and plural:

        Singular: der Teller (nom.), den (acc.), dem (dat.), des (gen.)

        Plural: die (nom.), die (acc.), den (dat.), der (gen.)

        So the sentence in the plural is "Er stellt die Teller auf den Tisch."


Misda-Masda

        why it sounds like "stellst" ? ❤❤❤


Adam705468

        Can someone please explain the use of setzen vs. legen vs. stellen?


Pachomius_

        There is only one the not two

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.