"Deine Tochter hat einen Vater."

Translation:Your daughter has a father.

February 21, 2013

149 Comments


avernie

this sounds like a parents fight :l

November 12, 2013

Hritwik

Drama drama drama

July 8, 2015

SelmiRose

drama, drama everywhere :p

September 25, 2015

SofiaCarotenuto

Your daughter has a father... then I should be the mother? What??????

August 24, 2016

itkoi

Or father

January 2, 2017

Noluckst2

And guess what ? He's you !

March 19, 2014

klm95boaVista

And guess what? He's NOT you!

August 3, 2014

DiaJasin

Nein Nein Nein Nein Nein Nein Nein Nein Nein

February 15, 2015

ExoticMatter

Scheiße!

April 26, 2015

maXimus289

Lol best comment.. a lot of drama xD

April 20, 2015

Sunnycoast2015

Too funny!

March 1, 2015

NF6FxQcs

Shame and skandal in the family...

April 16, 2019

tedexline

Deine Tochter ist dein Vater. Ponderous man......really ponderous.

April 17, 2019

MrKartoffel_Kopf

And guess what? He's Me!

August 23, 2019

gentlemanrich

You are NOT the father

February 21, 2015

DanielMann9

Du bist nicht der Vater!

December 17, 2015

MohamedAbo41216

you are funny guys ^_^

March 29, 2015

JoshyL

Maurie: "And DNA tests show.... You are NOT the father."

August 4, 2014

duokingo_123

HAHA i literally just wrote this, too. before seeing your comment!!!

March 31, 2017

Giorgio_HUN

Really? :o :P

November 22, 2013

Shanx666

I did not know that :P

November 12, 2013

AviAdventure

Why is einen used here?

July 15, 2014

bleurabbit7

Einen is used because Vater is the direct object, which puts it in accusative form.

July 17, 2014

AviAdventure

Danke. I get what you're saying, please help me understand a little more. I understand the father is the direct object. What does it mean by accusative? That the statement is about the father basically?

July 17, 2014

tedexline

Subject= Nominativ. Direct object= Akkusativ. Your daughter= subject. Has=verb of possession. A father= direct object. Your daughter has something. What does she have? A Father.

September 6, 2014

Zookz

What's sort of funny is that through all of school I never picked up on this.

I just remember learning the order for words, which then entails these things. I don't remember learning any terms such as nominative and accusative.

It makes this learning quite a bit more difficult. I bet it's going to be great times when I get to the fun goofy grammar like how, "auf verbindung warten" means, "waiting to connect." Or I guess "On the connection of which you wait." Is the closest translation. Then again, maybe it becomes way more clear when I get there.

September 25, 2014

Lana_Darkess

What's worse is that we hardly ever use it in English, so we have to learn grammar all over again! English, y u so lazy?!!?

https://pbs.twimg.com/profile_images/1240974873/Untitled_1.png

November 19, 2014

AviAdventure

Danke.

September 6, 2014

bleurabbit7

I wish I knew how to explain better (I'm not the best at doing so). Check out this link http://german.about.com/library/blcase_acc.html

July 18, 2014

AviAdventure

Thank you that is helpful. Any explanation or help is better than none I appreciate the info.

July 18, 2014

Armistice023

This site really doesn't teach cases, you just sort of pick it up/ guess right, haha. Look up the cases for "der/die/das- ein/eine/ein" in the nominative, accusative, dative, and genitive. It will make things easier... especially when you start getting into more describing words which also get an ending that matches the gender of the noun plus the case the noun is in (that's my problem area right now)

September 27, 2014

SuzyLux

But isn't it good that it doesn't? It teaches ala rosetta stone.. The way we learn our native language when we are children. I know I wasn't learning English when I was a kid by dissecting whether or not I was using the nominative or accusative case, etc.

April 25, 2015

J.C.Fink

The way we learn our native language as a child is not necessarily the best way to learn as an adult, as our brains change radically in the first 25 years or so. When I was taking a language in college, "learn a language as a child does" was the received doctrine. My faith in that theory is somewhat weakened by the fact that some of what my prof said about how children learn their own language was flatly wrong, a fact brought home to me when I had children of my own. (He either had no children or was simply not paying attention.) For example, he said children learn by hearing speech spoken normally, and therefore a teacher should never stress a word when s/he was trying to correct an error. Horsefeathers. Virtually every parent has said any number of time something like, "No, dear, not GOED; it's 'I WENT down the stairs.' "

He also claimed learning from vocabulary lists is totally unnatural. Yeah, sure. Maybe HE never sat down with his kid and a book which depicted a red ball on one page with "red" written below it, and on another had an orange with "orange" written below it, and another with a sun and "yellow" and green and blue and white and black. Or a book of farm animals - cow and horse and pig and dog, etc. My daughters had several "vocabulary list" books, and I believe that to be very common. A picture dictionary, which lots of kids have, is also often just an alphabetized vocabulary list.

Sometimes being presented with some grammatical rules can save an adult learner a lot of time. I find practicing conjugation or declension charts helpful when learning a foreign language; I don't expect I would have at one or two years old when learning English.

December 19, 2016

Mobjack

I agree with what you are saying as I have had many similar experiences. I guess the great thing is, as adults we get to now choose the best method, or combination of methods, or indeed no method at all when deciding to take on a new language. Heck, the last I heard, we were even allowed to change our minds at any point along the way and change to a different method of learning. Crazy! I know!

December 29, 2016

Neil-VA5WX

By golly, you're right! I have long thought that learning "as a child would" would be the best way as an adult. But I too had forgotten all the Dick and Jane books, and the picture books ("Goodnight Moon" or "Where's My Cow" in German, anyone??)

And I found myself in a used bookstore two days ago, looking for a German/English dictionary (they only had German/Portuguese) and a book of verb conjugations. Yes, I realized after getting some vocabulary into my poor brain that I need those conjugations and declensions. Even though I hadn't heard of declensions until I started reading the discussions in Duolingo. We never formally conjugated a single verb in English classes - didn't have to, as our parents had taught us how to use all the tenses, even though we didn't know the formal terms for them.

So yes, learning like a child is a good start for an adult; then start learning like an adult too. However, do it the way that works best for YOU.

Have a lingot, J.C.; you've earned it by teaching me something Duo may not have thought of. :)

October 6, 2017

DawsonDarl

Wouldn't that sort of argue his main claim for him though, but that he just got it wrong on how children actually do learn? On a related note, has anyone had experience in trying to learn another language by using children's books from that language? I was thinking to try that out myself.

January 4, 2019

ColetteJoh6

I, too, was thinking of getting ahold of some German children's books. Maybe after getting better at them, moving on to juvenile literature.

July 28, 2019

Eloise23

You don't have to start with Dr Seuss. Try some Roald Dahl or John Bellairs. I used the Harry Potter series (in Spanish). By the second book I was reading entire pages without referring to the English version, and by the third book it was entire chapters.

I now have the series in German ready to start. You can also get popular novels, like Dan Brown etc, which are high school level reading. You can find the other language versions in used book stores, or on Amazon if you add german or spanish to your book search.

July 28, 2019

Cherrishish

does this imply that the identity of the father is known?

February 2, 2014

inactive1111

It proves it's not you!

January 27, 2015

eramitgoyal

How to write "Your daughters have a father."?

June 2, 2014

bleurabbit7

Deine Töchter haben einen Vater. daughter = Tochter daughters = Töchter (plural adds umlauts)

July 14, 2014

horebin

are all Vs pronounced like Fs?

April 16, 2016

bleurabbit7

Yes. And all W's are pronounced like V's.

April 16, 2016

ninja_technique

I cannot upvote you enough

January 9, 2015

EnderGuy119

Vater, the german word is where the name for Darth Vader came from! Did anyone else notice that?

March 23, 2015

SuzyLux

In Dutch it actually IS Vader

April 25, 2015

Moritz196629

Not really. I think Becka told this in Pitch Perfect. But yeah, Dutch is pretty close to German

March 27, 2018

L-native

What? We have only a son!

September 23, 2015

Casanova009

Darth Vater

March 24, 2018

stevenjaygoldman

The pulldown menu for deine shows "thies"...what does that even mean?

August 1, 2014

Umit571411

I really dont get what are u trying to say by saying DIRECT OBJECT

July 11, 2015

Eloise23

Nov 4, 2015 - I hope you are less confused by now. However, here is some basic English grammar with it's terminology for those who are still wondering. http://englishgrammar101.com/

November 4, 2015

SeanRendall

I agree, could someone clarify this?

August 2, 2015

HeinrichIV

The direct object receives the action of the verb DIRECTLY, without a preposition to make the connection. In 'I see the man' the verb 'to see' and its object 'the man' are directly connected. Simplifying, the direct object is the answer to "What is being acted upon?" [seen, in this case]

November 8, 2015

FalKoopa

So, the 'gh' in Daughter wasn't silent at one point?

June 29, 2016

JackRinne49

UNLESS SHE WAS JESUS....

November 28, 2016

SIDDHARTH356420

Sounds like the twist in a Tamil movie!

November 18, 2017

Jude484365

As one walks down life's highway, one discovers that all children have fathers somewhere, and mothers! Duo is clearly a late developer.

June 27, 2019

arvin.k

How to say Your daughters have different fathers?

September 13, 2014

ninja_technique

I did not kill your father, I AM your father

January 9, 2015

1wrex1

Luke, ich bin dein Vater

February 13, 2015

esye36

Nein.. NEIINNN!

March 24, 2015

Emperor_Tux

Das ist NICHT MÖGLICH!

August 9, 2015

Arialm80

I feel like the Vader reveal was much less surprising to the German speaking audience...

June 28, 2016

GuyInALabCoat

Can anyone please confirm if the "V" in "Vater" is pronounced similar to a word like "Vat" where the stress is on the V and not the a

June 2, 2015

SeanRendall

It's pronounced as an f, with a stress on the "ah" sound.

August 2, 2015

SeanRendall

Why is Vater the direct object? I know that's why einen is used, but why is he? It seems to me that daughter should be the direct object, she is the subject

August 2, 2015

Eloise23

Nov 7, 2015 - The subject is not the direct object. Your daughter (subject) has (3rd person singular verb) a father (direct object). The daughter is doing the action (having) and 'a father' is receiving the action (being had).

November 8, 2015

khara_

Came here for the comments. Got what I looked for XD

September 3, 2015

Olashmartinez

Ich auch!

February 15, 2018

weezyplays

Would the girl has a father work?

April 17, 2016

Eloise23

No. Die Tochter = the daughter Das Maedchen = the girl

April 17, 2016

weezyplays

Would your girl has a father work?

April 17, 2016

Eloise23

It has to be daughter.

April 17, 2016

weezyplays

Take your word for it. Lvl 20 in German nice!

April 18, 2016

canadagamer9

>my wife's son

July 4, 2016

kuldipnarain

why einen?why not ein Vater?

September 15, 2016

RobertPlath

In simple words : Einen is used for masculine nouns that are the direct object of a sentence

September 16, 2016

Eloise23

Sept 15, 2016 - Vater is a direct object, therefore in accusative case. Ein Vater - nominative, einen Vater - accusative.

September 15, 2016

F4RESF4RES

You don't say!

September 3, 2017

Iamobsessive14

What is the difference between 'ein' , 'eine' and 'einen'????????

October 11, 2017

Eloise23

Oct 11, 2017 - Ein is the indefinite article in German. It takes case endings for the noun that it's attached to. Here's a chart to get you started. https://www.lsa.umich.edu/german/hmr/grammatik/Basic_Chart.html

The same is true for der, the definite article, and adjectives as well.

It is very important that you clear up this confusion!!

Here are a couple more explanations - perhaps one of these sites will appeal to you for explaining things in more depth than DL does.

https://courses.dcs.wisc.edu/wp/readinggerman/definite-indefinite-article-all-cases/

https://yourdailygerman.com/learn-german-online-course/

If you go back to DuoLingo's unit (a yellow circle) on The in your tree, there's a Tips and Notes section below the lessons that gives some explanations. All the units have those. Spend some time reviewing those units, especially adjectives and cases (like accusative and dative) with their tips and notes.

October 11, 2017

BandehKhod

So strange! I never thought about that ;)

November 2, 2017

chaplinper

You ARE the father

December 7, 2017

XFzz5

ㅇk

February 4, 2018

XFzz5

np senes(?)

February 4, 2018

Otaku2Learn

Makes me wonder about Darth Vader. Are you sure it wasn't originally, Darth Vater?

August 26, 2018

FratAydnc

so... she is not a bastard?

September 14, 2018

oldestguru

Who would have thought?

October 24, 2018

MehrdadCha1

Very informative !!! But I doubt that !!

October 24, 2018

jazzyrat1

What about the mother.....

December 6, 2018

djCheetah1

Luke, ich bin dien Vater... #StarWarsForLife!

May 14, 2019

Rohan342936
June 25, 2019

Saransh414686

Sounds like family drama is brewing

July 18, 2019

holly.vita

hahaha this is so funny. It sounds like Star Wars but instead it is coming from a different point of view and it is for Princess Leia instead of for Luke. Hahaha :D

July 6, 2015

ash284477

Well, of course she does!

July 11, 2015

Niclorix

No, she could have 2 mothers !

September 29, 2015

skippyBradford

When it comes to three year old Sharkeisha, DaQuan... are NOT the father!

August 8, 2015

WarrenEsch

That's painfully obvious how a child is produced...

August 28, 2015

Bdog20

Soap opera!!!!!

September 2, 2015

ehsanz89

Jesus!

September 4, 2015

Gonzalo463046

this sounds awful

September 15, 2015

miruna2522

Ya don't say

October 4, 2015

LionofJames

Not according to Darwin.

November 30, 2015

padosnelli

Thank you for clearing this up

December 3, 2015

dsilentobsrvr

Uhh!

January 15, 2016

OliverHovd

obviously

December 11, 2016

enriqe130

Wer ist der Vater?

December 30, 2016

jeannaodd

Danke.

January 19, 2017

Burnthomdi

I would think that would be common sensense... And who tells you that? Certainly not people.

March 2, 2017

sarahalvarado02

NO WAY!!!! I had no idea.

March 27, 2017

duokingo_123

Maury Show: You are NOT THE FATHER.

March 31, 2017

Ashfaque305

Luke, Ich bin deine Vater !

April 4, 2017

justjack42

Nein ich bin nicht deinen Vater!

April 20, 2017

gesevillar

In my mind this sentenced is preceded by violins or drumroll!

May 7, 2017

lerningisfun

Jamal is the father

May 11, 2017

SPNKenzy

I never would've guessed

August 14, 2017

Kungfufairy

I am your father - turn to the darkside.

October 20, 2017

pouchkin

"Ya daughter calls me daddy too"

November 2, 2017

Nenad340827

Gay marriage?

October 17, 2018

airbeam

Very observant.

March 22, 2015

CaptnRis

...and we will find him, together!

April 29, 2015

bozokluoglu

So does this explain the family relations in Germany? Because it evokes that things that i heard about it.

July 8, 2015

Relsey

Isn't einen " an "? Like 'Your daughter has an father'... I'm so confused

July 22, 2015

tedexline

Einen is a or an.

July 23, 2015

Sub_muffin

That baby dont look like me 0_o

August 12, 2015

Xephos_

Ich bin nicht der Vater...

August 27, 2015

novaleilei

I can't help but laughing out loud. WHY we have sentences like this?

March 31, 2016

MartosBogi

How about this? - Deine Töchter haben zwei Väter! :D

April 20, 2016

asehastly

In my mind says: "and that's you jerk!" Sorry for the language.

April 13, 2015

somi98

god damn i typed you're xD fail

August 20, 2015

cl65t

I ask why if you write in english when you should write in german Duolingo says :That doesn't sound german", instead when you write german when you should write english Duolingo marks it as an error? I am so inattentive... :((

February 11, 2014

Turna13

you don't say... =_=

February 16, 2015

Niclorix

She could also have another mother !

September 29, 2015

anirudh0102

Wow like She didn't know that. She will appreciate the info!

February 18, 2015

Emad_Yasser

Water is wet

March 1, 2015

tejasmurku

What kind of snetence is this ? Cant stop laughing!!!!

September 7, 2015

xelasoma

Haha, kind of a circular statement!

December 8, 2014

DinoSA

haha

January 8, 2015

lostcry

Where is my daughter?

February 15, 2015

lucyShanghai

This sentence does not make sense. Just for some learning exercise?

July 1, 2014

JaseElam

How does it not make sense?

July 27, 2014

craaash80

It makes sense, but contains no information. Pure tautology.

February 11, 2015

rubatman

hi

February 20, 2015

Mamnoon

no ❤❤❤❤ !

June 30, 2014

bsaldy19

No ❤❤❤❤ Sherlock.

October 22, 2014

nivishsharma

lol

February 18, 2015

SanyamGandhi

Oh god... Happy realisation.

March 17, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.