1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Deine Tochter hat einen Vate…

"Deine Tochter hat einen Vater."

Translation:Your daughter has a father.

February 21, 2013

163 Comments


avernie

this sounds like a parents fight :l


Hritwik

Drama drama drama


SelmiRose

drama, drama everywhere :p


SofiaCarotenuto

Your daughter has a father... then I should be the mother? What??????


Alexandre146678

Either you are the father of both or you are half sister, each one has its own.


Noluckst2

And guess what ? He's you !


klm95boaVista

And guess what? He's NOT you!


DiaJasin

Nein Nein Nein Nein Nein Nein Nein Nein Nein


maXimus289

Lol best comment.. a lot of drama xD


NF6FxQcs

Shame and skandal in the family...


tedexline

Deine Tochter ist dein Vater. Ponderous man......really ponderous.


MrKartoffel_Kopf

And guess what? He's Me!


J18_Bharati

Denn du bist die Mutter.


gentlemanrich

You are NOT the father


DanielMann9

Du bist nicht der Vater!


MohamedAbo41216

you are funny guys ^_^


JoshyL

Maurie: "And DNA tests show.... You are NOT the father."


duokingo_123

HAHA i literally just wrote this, too. before seeing your comment!!!


Shanx666

I did not know that :P


AviAdventure

Why is einen used here?


[deactivated user]

    Einen is used because Vater is the direct object, which puts it in accusative form.


AviAdventure

    Danke. I get what you're saying, please help me understand a little more. I understand the father is the direct object. What does it mean by accusative? That the statement is about the father basically?


tedexline

    Subject= Nominativ. Direct object= Akkusativ. Your daughter= subject. Has=verb of possession. A father= direct object. Your daughter has something. What does she have? A Father.


Zookz

    What's sort of funny is that through all of school I never picked up on this.

    I just remember learning the order for words, which then entails these things. I don't remember learning any terms such as nominative and accusative.

    It makes this learning quite a bit more difficult. I bet it's going to be great times when I get to the fun goofy grammar like how, "auf verbindung warten" means, "waiting to connect." Or I guess "On the connection of which you wait." Is the closest translation. Then again, maybe it becomes way more clear when I get there.


Lana_Darkess

    What's worse is that we hardly ever use it in English, so we have to learn grammar all over again! English, y u so lazy?!!?

    https://pbs.twimg.com/profile_images/1240974873/Untitled_1.png


    [deactivated user]

      I wish I knew how to explain better (I'm not the best at doing so). Check out this link http://german.about.com/library/blcase_acc.html


AviAdventure

      Thank you that is helpful. Any explanation or help is better than none I appreciate the info.


Armistice023

      This site really doesn't teach cases, you just sort of pick it up/ guess right, haha. Look up the cases for "der/die/das- ein/eine/ein" in the nominative, accusative, dative, and genitive. It will make things easier... especially when you start getting into more describing words which also get an ending that matches the gender of the noun plus the case the noun is in (that's my problem area right now)


SuzyLux

      But isn't it good that it doesn't? It teaches ala rosetta stone.. The way we learn our native language when we are children. I know I wasn't learning English when I was a kid by dissecting whether or not I was using the nominative or accusative case, etc.


J.C.Fink

      The way we learn our native language as a child is not necessarily the best way to learn as an adult, as our brains change radically in the first 25 years or so. When I was taking a language in college, "learn a language as a child does" was the received doctrine. My faith in that theory is somewhat weakened by the fact that some of what my prof said about how children learn their own language was flatly wrong, a fact brought home to me when I had children of my own. (He either had no children or was simply not paying attention.) For example, he said children learn by hearing speech spoken normally, and therefore a teacher should never stress a word when s/he was trying to correct an error. Horsefeathers. Virtually every parent has said any number of time something like, "No, dear, not GOED; it's 'I WENT down the stairs.' "

      He also claimed learning from vocabulary lists is totally unnatural. Yeah, sure. Maybe HE never sat down with his kid and a book which depicted a red ball on one page with "red" written below it, and on another had an orange with "orange" written below it, and another with a sun and "yellow" and green and blue and white and black. Or a book of farm animals - cow and horse and pig and dog, etc. My daughters had several "vocabulary list" books, and I believe that to be very common. A picture dictionary, which lots of kids have, is also often just an alphabetized vocabulary list.

      Sometimes being presented with some grammatical rules can save an adult learner a lot of time. I find practicing conjugation or declension charts helpful when learning a foreign language; I don't expect I would have at one or two years old when learning English.


Neil-VA5WX

      By golly, you're right! I have long thought that learning "as a child would" would be the best way as an adult. But I too had forgotten all the Dick and Jane books, and the picture books ("Goodnight Moon" or "Where's My Cow" in German, anyone??)

      And I found myself in a used bookstore two days ago, looking for a German/English dictionary (they only had German/Portuguese) and a book of verb conjugations. Yes, I realized after getting some vocabulary into my poor brain that I need those conjugations and declensions. Even though I hadn't heard of declensions until I started reading the discussions in Duolingo. We never formally conjugated a single verb in English classes - didn't have to, as our parents had taught us how to use all the tenses, even though we didn't know the formal terms for them.

      So yes, learning like a child is a good start for an adult; then start learning like an adult too. However, do it the way that works best for YOU.

      Have a lingot, J.C.; you've earned it by teaching me something Duo may not have thought of. :)


Mobjack

      I agree with what you are saying as I have had many similar experiences. I guess the great thing is, as adults we get to now choose the best method, or combination of methods, or indeed no method at all when deciding to take on a new language. Heck, the last I heard, we were even allowed to change our minds at any point along the way and change to a different method of learning. Crazy! I know!


DawsonDarl

      Wouldn't that sort of argue his main claim for him though, but that he just got it wrong on how children actually do learn? On a related note, has anyone had experience in trying to learn another language by using children's books from that language? I was thinking to try that out myself.


ColetteJoh6

      I, too, was thinking of getting ahold of some German children's books. Maybe after getting better at them, moving on to juvenile literature.


Eloise23

      You don't have to start with Dr Seuss. Try some Roald Dahl or John Bellairs. I used the Harry Potter series (in Spanish). By the second book I was reading entire pages without referring to the English version, and by the third book it was entire chapters.

      I now have the series in German ready to start. You can also get popular novels, like Dan Brown etc, which are high school level reading. You can find the other language versions in used book stores, or on Amazon if you add german or spanish to your book search.


EnderGuy119

      Vater, the german word is where the name for Darth Vader came from! Did anyone else notice that?


SuzyLux

      In Dutch it actually IS Vader


Moritz196629

      Not really. I think Becka told this in Pitch Perfect. But yeah, Dutch is pretty close to German


Polish_bookworm

      'cause it's all Germanic languages (English too)


Cherrishish

      does this imply that the identity of the father is known?


inactive1111

      It proves it's not you!


eramitgoyal

      How to write "Your daughters have a father."?


      [deactivated user]

        Deine Töchter haben einen Vater. daughter = Tochter daughters = Töchter (plural adds umlauts)


horebin

        are all Vs pronounced like Fs?


        [deactivated user]

          Yes. And all W's are pronounced like V's.


ninja_technique

          I cannot upvote you enough


L-native

          What? We have only a son!


stevenjaygoldman

          The pulldown menu for deine shows "thies"...what does that even mean?


ninja_technique

          I did not kill your father, I AM your father


1wrex1

          Luke, ich bin dein Vater


esye36

          Nein.. NEIINNN!


Emperor_Tux

          Das ist NICHT MÖGLICH!


Arialm80

          I feel like the Vader reveal was much less surprising to the German speaking audience...


Umit571411

          I really dont get what are u trying to say by saying DIRECT OBJECT


Eloise23

          Nov 4, 2015 - I hope you are less confused by now. However, here is some basic English grammar with it's terminology for those who are still wondering. http://englishgrammar101.com/


SeanRendall

          I agree, could someone clarify this?


HeinrichIV

          The direct object receives the action of the verb DIRECTLY, without a preposition to make the connection. In 'I see the man' the verb 'to see' and its object 'the man' are directly connected. Simplifying, the direct object is the answer to "What is being acted upon?" [seen, in this case]


khara_

          Came here for the comments. Got what I looked for XD


FalKoopa

          So, the 'gh' in Daughter wasn't silent at one point?


JackRinne49

          UNLESS SHE WAS JESUS....


BandehKhod

          So strange! I never thought about that ;)


SIDDHARTH356420

          Sounds like the twist in a Tamil movie!


Otaku2Learn

          Makes me wonder about Darth Vader. Are you sure it wasn't originally, Darth Vater?


oldestguru

          Who would have thought?


MehrdadCha1

          Very informative !!! But I doubt that !!


Jude484365

          As one walks down life's highway, one discovers that all children have fathers somewhere, and mothers! Duo is clearly a late developer.


AttilaKira2

          THAT'S NOT POSSIBLE!!!!


Michael483199

          sounds like the woman cheated


Joel824456

          .. Und das bin ich.


Aadi9891

          Every daughter has a father!


arvin.k

          How to say Your daughters have different fathers?


airbeam

          Very observant.


          [deactivated user]

            Can anyone please confirm if the "V" in "Vater" is pronounced similar to a word like "Vat" where the stress is on the V and not the a


SeanRendall

            It's pronounced as an f, with a stress on the "ah" sound.


SeanRendall

            Why is Vater the direct object? I know that's why einen is used, but why is he? It seems to me that daughter should be the direct object, she is the subject


Eloise23

            Nov 7, 2015 - The subject is not the direct object. Your daughter (subject) has (3rd person singular verb) a father (direct object). The daughter is doing the action (having) and 'a father' is receiving the action (being had).


weezyplays

            Would the girl has a father work?


Eloise23

            No. Die Tochter = the daughter Das Maedchen = the girl


weezyplays

            Would your girl has a father work?


Eloise23

            It has to be daughter.


weezyplays

            Take your word for it. Lvl 20 in German nice!


kuldipnarain

            why einen?why not ein Vater?


RobertPlath

            In simple words : Einen is used for masculine nouns that are the direct object of a sentence


Eloise23

            Sept 15, 2016 - Vater is a direct object, therefore in accusative case. Ein Vater - nominative, einen Vater - accusative.


Burnthomdi

            I would think that would be common sensense... And who tells you that? Certainly not people.


gesevillar

            In my mind this sentenced is preceded by violins or drumroll!


Iamobsessive14

            What is the difference between 'ein' , 'eine' and 'einen'????????


Eloise23

            Oct 11, 2017 - Ein is the indefinite article in German. It takes case endings for the noun that it's attached to. Here's a chart to get you started. https://www.lsa.umich.edu/german/hmr/grammatik/Basic_Chart.html

            The same is true for der, the definite article, and adjectives as well.

            It is very important that you clear up this confusion!!

            Here are a couple more explanations - perhaps one of these sites will appeal to you for explaining things in more depth than DL does.

            https://courses.dcs.wisc.edu/wp/readinggerman/definite-indefinite-article-all-cases/

            https://yourdailygerman.com/learn-german-online-course/

            If you go back to DuoLingo's unit (a yellow circle) on The in your tree, there's a Tips and Notes section below the lessons that gives some explanations. All the units have those. Spend some time reviewing those units, especially adjectives and cases (like accusative and dative) with their tips and notes.


chaplinper

            You ARE the father


FratAydnc

            so... she is not a bastard?


jazzyrat1

            What about the mother.....


RandomName2.0

            Luke, ich bin dien Vater... #StarWarsForLife!


Saransh414686

            Sounds like family drama is brewing


timfreedomtim

            Translation:Your daughter has a father.

            Well I would hope so


Alexandre146678

            Yes, I do. I am her father.


Alexandre146678

            Ja, ich bin ihr Vater.


rudedog

            Some of these sentences are weird


Twitch_Dopey

            (Female luke) I aM YoUr FaThEr


EdMhYB

            Impressive...


holly.vita

            hahaha this is so funny. It sounds like Star Wars but instead it is coming from a different point of view and it is for Princess Leia instead of for Luke. Hahaha :D


            [deactivated user]

              That's painfully obvious how a child is produced...


LionofJames

              Not according to Darwin.


padosnelli

              Thank you for clearing this up


enriqe130

              Wer ist der Vater?


sarahalvarado02

              NO WAY!!!! I had no idea.


Ashfaque305

              Luke, Ich bin deine Vater !


justjack42

              Nein ich bin nicht deinen Vater!


lerningisfun

              Jamal is the father


SPNKenzy

              I never would've guessed


Kungfufairy

              I am your father - turn to the darkside.


MoistAtPeking

              "Ya daughter calls me daddy too"


CaptnRis

              ...and we will find him, together!


ash284477

              Well, of course she does!


Niclorix

              No, she could have 2 mothers !


skippyBradford

              When it comes to three year old Sharkeisha, DaQuan... are NOT the father!


duokingo_123

              Maury Show: You are NOT THE FATHER.


bozokluoglu

              So does this explain the family relations in Germany? Because it evokes that things that i heard about it.


Relsey

              Isn't einen " an "? Like 'Your daughter has an father'... I'm so confused


tedexline

              Einen is a or an.


Sub_muffin

              That baby dont look like me 0_o


Xephos_

              Ich bin nicht der Vater...


novaleilei

              I can't help but laughing out loud. WHY we have sentences like this?


MartosBogi

              How about this? - Deine Töchter haben zwei Väter! :D


asehastly

              In my mind says: "and that's you jerk!" Sorry for the language.


cl65t

              I ask why if you write in english when you should write in german Duolingo says :That doesn't sound german", instead when you write german when you should write english Duolingo marks it as an error? I am so inattentive... :((


Turna13

              you don't say... =_=


Niclorix

              She could also have another mother !


anirudh0102

              Wow like She didn't know that. She will appreciate the info!


somi98

              god damn i typed you're xD fail


tejasmurku

              What kind of snetence is this ? Cant stop laughing!!!!


xelasoma

              Haha, kind of a circular statement!


lostcry

              Where is my daughter?


lucyShanghai

              This sentence does not make sense. Just for some learning exercise?


JaseElam

              How does it not make sense?


craaash80

              It makes sense, but contains no information. Pure tautology.


SanyamGandhi

              Oh god... Happy realisation.


Mamnoon

              no ❤❤❤❤ !


bsaldy19

              No ❤❤❤❤ Sherlock.

              Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.