1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Deine Tochter hat einen Vate…

"Deine Tochter hat einen Vater."

Translation:Your daughter has a father.

February 21, 2013

111 Comments


avernie

this sounds like a parents fight :l


Hritwik

Drama drama drama


SelmiRose

drama, drama everywhere :p


SofiaCarotenuto

Your daughter has a father... then I should be the mother? What??????


Alexandre146678

Either you are the father of both or you are half sister, each one has its own.


Noluckst2

And guess what ? He's you !


klm95boaVista

And guess what? He's NOT you!


DiaJasin

Nein Nein Nein Nein Nein Nein Nein Nein Nein


maXimus289

Lol best comment.. a lot of drama xD


NF6FxQcs

Shame and skandal in the family...


tedexline

Deine Tochter ist dein Vater. Ponderous man......really ponderous.


MrKartoffel_Kopf

And guess what? He's Me!


J18_Bharati

Denn du bist die Mutter.


gentlemanrich

You are NOT the father


DanielMann9

Du bist nicht der Vater!


MohamedAbo41216

you are funny guys ^_^


JoshyL

Maurie: "And DNA tests show.... You are NOT the father."


duokingo_123

HAHA i literally just wrote this, too. before seeing your comment!!!


Shanx666

I did not know that :P


AviAdventure

Why is einen used here?


[deactivated user]

    Einen is used because Vater is the direct object, which puts it in accusative form.


AviAdventure

    Danke. I get what you're saying, please help me understand a little more. I understand the father is the direct object. What does it mean by accusative? That the statement is about the father basically?


tedexline

    Subject= Nominativ. Direct object= Akkusativ. Your daughter= subject. Has=verb of possession. A father= direct object. Your daughter has something. What does she have? A Father.


Zookz

    What's sort of funny is that through all of school I never picked up on this.

    I just remember learning the order for words, which then entails these things. I don't remember learning any terms such as nominative and accusative.

    It makes this learning quite a bit more difficult. I bet it's going to be great times when I get to the fun goofy grammar like how, "auf verbindung warten" means, "waiting to connect." Or I guess "On the connection of which you wait." Is the closest translation. Then again, maybe it becomes way more clear when I get there.


Fren_Lana

    What's worse is that we hardly ever use it in English, so we have to learn grammar all over again! English, y u so lazy?!!?

    https://pbs.twimg.com/profile_images/1240974873/Untitled_1.png


    [deactivated user]

      I wish I knew how to explain better (I'm not the best at doing so). Check out this link http://german.about.com/library/blcase_acc.html


AviAdventure

      Thank you that is helpful. Any explanation or help is better than none I appreciate the info.


Armistice023

      This site really doesn't teach cases, you just sort of pick it up/ guess right, haha. Look up the cases for "der/die/das- ein/eine/ein" in the nominative, accusative, dative, and genitive. It will make things easier... especially when you start getting into more describing words which also get an ending that matches the gender of the noun plus the case the noun is in (that's my problem area right now)


SuzyLux

      But isn't it good that it doesn't? It teaches ala rosetta stone.. The way we learn our native language when we are children. I know I wasn't learning English when I was a kid by dissecting whether or not I was using the nominative or accusative case, etc.


      [deactivated user]

        The way we learn our native language as a child is not necessarily the best way to learn as an adult, as our brains change radically in the first 25 years or so. When I was taking a language in college, "learn a language as a child does" was the received doctrine. My faith in that theory is somewhat weakened by the fact that some of what my prof said about how children learn their own language was flatly wrong, a fact brought home to me when I had children of my own. (He either had no children or was simply not paying attention.) For example, he said children learn by hearing speech spoken normally, and therefore a teacher should never stress a word when s/he was trying to correct an error. Horsefeathers. Virtually every parent has said any number of time something like, "No, dear, not GOED; it's 'I WENT down the stairs.' "

        He also claimed learning from vocabulary lists is totally unnatural. Yeah, sure. Maybe HE never sat down with his kid and a book which depicted a red ball on one page with "red" written below it, and on another had an orange with "orange" written below it, and another with a sun and "yellow" and green and blue and white and black. Or a book of farm animals - cow and horse and pig and dog, etc. My daughters had several "vocabulary list" books, and I believe that to be very common. A picture dictionary, which lots of kids have, is also often just an alphabetized vocabulary list.

        Sometimes being presented with some grammatical rules can save an adult learner a lot of time. I find practicing conjugation or declension charts helpful when learning a foreign language; I don't expect I would have at one or two years old when learning English.


Neil-VA5WX

        By golly, you're right! I have long thought that learning "as a child would" would be the best way as an adult. But I too had forgotten all the Dick and Jane books, and the picture books ("Goodnight Moon" or "Where's My Cow" in German, anyone??)

        And I found myself in a used bookstore two days ago, looking for a German/English dictionary (they only had German/Portuguese) and a book of verb conjugations. Yes, I realized after getting some vocabulary into my poor brain that I need those conjugations and declensions. Even though I hadn't heard of declensions until I started reading the discussions in Duolingo. We never formally conjugated a single verb in English classes - didn't have to, as our parents had taught us how to use all the tenses, even though we didn't know the formal terms for them.

        So yes, learning like a child is a good start for an adult; then start learning like an adult too. However, do it the way that works best for YOU.

        Have a lingot, J.C.; you've earned it by teaching me something Duo may not have thought of. :)


Mobjack

        I agree with what you are saying as I have had many similar experiences. I guess the great thing is, as adults we get to now choose the best method, or combination of methods, or indeed no method at all when deciding to take on a new language. Heck, the last I heard, we were even allowed to change our minds at any point along the way and change to a different method of learning. Crazy! I know!


DawsonDarl

        Wouldn't that sort of argue his main claim for him though, but that he just got it wrong on how children actually do learn? On a related note, has anyone had experience in trying to learn another language by using children's books from that language? I was thinking to try that out myself.


Eloise23

        You don't have to start with Dr Seuss. Try some Roald Dahl or John Bellairs. I used the Harry Potter series (in Spanish). By the second book I was reading entire pages without referring to the English version, and by the third book it was entire chapters.

        I now have the series in German ready to start. You can also get popular novels, like Dan Brown etc, which are high school level reading. You can find the other language versions in used book stores, or on Amazon if you add german or spanish to your book search.


ColetteJoh6

        I, too, was thinking of getting ahold of some German children's books. Maybe after getting better at them, moving on to juvenile literature.


EnderGuy119

        Vater, the german word is where the name for Darth Vader came from! Did anyone else notice that?


SuzyLux

        In Dutch it actually IS Vader


Moritz196629

        Not really. I think Becka told this in Pitch Perfect. But yeah, Dutch is pretty close to German


Polish_bookworm

        'cause it's all Germanic languages (English too)


Cherrishish

        does this imply that the identity of the father is known?


eramitgoyal

        How to write "Your daughters have a father."?


        [deactivated user]

          Deine Töchter haben einen Vater. daughter = Tochter daughters = Töchter (plural adds umlauts)


horebin

          are all Vs pronounced like Fs?


          [deactivated user]

            Yes. And all W's are pronounced like V's.


L-native

            What? We have only a son!


stevenjaygoldman

            The pulldown menu for deine shows "thies"...what does that even mean?


ninja_technique

            I did not kill your father, I AM your father


1wrex1

            Luke, ich bin dein Vater


esye36

            Nein.. NEIINNN!


Emperor_Tux

            Das ist NICHT MÖGLICH!


Arialm80

            I feel like the Vader reveal was much less surprising to the German speaking audience...


Umit571411

            I really dont get what are u trying to say by saying DIRECT OBJECT


Eloise23

            Nov 4, 2015 - I hope you are less confused by now. However, here is some basic English grammar with it's terminology for those who are still wondering. http://englishgrammar101.com/


SeanRendall

            I agree, could someone clarify this?


HeinrichIV

            The direct object receives the action of the verb DIRECTLY, without a preposition to make the connection. In 'I see the man' the verb 'to see' and its object 'the man' are directly connected. Simplifying, the direct object is the answer to "What is being acted upon?" [seen, in this case]


khara_

            Came here for the comments. Got what I looked for XD


FalKoopa

            So, the 'gh' in Daughter wasn't silent at one point?


JackRinne49

            UNLESS SHE WAS JESUS....


BandehKhod

            So strange! I never thought about that ;)


SIDDHARTH356420

            Sounds like the twist in a Tamil movie!


Otaku2Learn

            Makes me wonder about Darth Vader. Are you sure it wasn't originally, Darth Vater?


oldestguru

            Who would have thought?


MehrdadCha1

            Very informative !!! But I doubt that !!


Jude484365

            As one walks down life's highway, one discovers that all children have fathers somewhere, and mothers! Duo is clearly a late developer.


AttilaKira2

            THAT'S NOT POSSIBLE!!!!


Michael483199

            sounds like the woman cheated


Aadi9891

            Every daughter has a father!


joong.ng

            How to say Your daughters have different fathers?


airbeam

            Very observant.


            [deactivated user]

              Can anyone please confirm if the "V" in "Vater" is pronounced similar to a word like "Vat" where the stress is on the V and not the a


SeanRendall

              It's pronounced as an f, with a stress on the "ah" sound.


SeanRendall

              Why is Vater the direct object? I know that's why einen is used, but why is he? It seems to me that daughter should be the direct object, she is the subject


Eloise23

              Nov 7, 2015 - The subject is not the direct object. Your daughter (subject) has (3rd person singular verb) a father (direct object). The daughter is doing the action (having) and 'a father' is receiving the action (being had).


weezyplays

              Would the girl has a father work?


Eloise23

              No. Die Tochter = the daughter Das Maedchen = the girl


weezyplays

              Would your girl has a father work?


Eloise23

              It has to be daughter.


weezyplays

              Take your word for it. Lvl 20 in German nice!


              [deactivated user]

                >my wife's son


kuldipnarain

                why einen?why not ein Vater?


RobertPlath

                In simple words : Einen is used for masculine nouns that are the direct object of a sentence


Eloise23

                Sept 15, 2016 - Vater is a direct object, therefore in accusative case. Ein Vater - nominative, einen Vater - accusative.


Burnthomdi

                I would think that would be common sensense... And who tells you that? Certainly not people.


gesevillar

                In my mind this sentenced is preceded by violins or drumroll!


Iamobsessive14

                What is the difference between 'ein' , 'eine' and 'einen'????????


Eloise23

                Oct 11, 2017 - Ein is the indefinite article in German. It takes case endings for the noun that it's attached to. Here's a chart to get you started. https://www.lsa.umich.edu/german/hmr/grammatik/Basic_Chart.html

                The same is true for der, the definite article, and adjectives as well.

                It is very important that you clear up this confusion!!

                Here are a couple more explanations - perhaps one of these sites will appeal to you for explaining things in more depth than DL does.

                https://courses.dcs.wisc.edu/wp/readinggerman/definite-indefinite-article-all-cases/

                https://yourdailygerman.com/learn-german-online-course/

                If you go back to DuoLingo's unit (a yellow circle) on The in your tree, there's a Tips and Notes section below the lessons that gives some explanations. All the units have those. Spend some time reviewing those units, especially adjectives and cases (like accusative and dative) with their tips and notes.


chaplinper

                You ARE the father


FratAydnc

                so... she is not a bastard?


jazzyrat1

                What about the mother.....


RandomName2.0

                Luke, ich bin dien Vater... #StarWarsForLife!


Saransh414686

                Sounds like family drama is brewing


timfreedomtim

                Translation:Your daughter has a father.

                Well I would hope so


Alexandre146678

                Yes, I do. I am her father.


Alexandre146678

                Ja, ich bin ihr Vater.


rudedog

                Some of these sentences are weird


Twitch_Dopey

                (Female luke) I aM YoUr FaThEr


EdMhYB

                Impressive...


nonny123

                Time for the DNA test

                Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.