"Deine Tochter hat einen Vater."

Translation:Your daughter has a father.

6 years ago

140 Comments


avernie

this sounds like a parents fight :l

5 years ago

Hritwik

Drama drama drama

3 years ago

SelmiRose

drama, drama everywhere :p

3 years ago

SofiaCarotenuto

Your daughter has a father... then I should be the mother? What??????

2 years ago

itkoi

Or father

2 years ago

Noluckst2

And guess what ? He's you !

4 years ago

klm95boaVista

And guess what? He's NOT you!

4 years ago

DiaJasin

Nein Nein Nein Nein Nein Nein Nein Nein Nein

4 years ago

ExoticMatter

Scheiße!

3 years ago

maXimus289

Lol best comment.. a lot of drama xD

3 years ago

Sunnycoast2015

Too funny!

4 years ago

gentlemanrich

You are NOT the father

4 years ago

DanielMann9

Du bist nicht der Vater!

3 years ago

MohamedAbo41216

you are funny guys ^_^

3 years ago

JoshyL

Maurie: "And DNA tests show.... You are NOT the father."

4 years ago

duokingo_123

HAHA i literally just wrote this, too. before seeing your comment!!!

1 year ago

Giorgio_HUN

Really? :o :P

5 years ago

Shanx666

I did not know that :P

5 years ago

AviAdventure

Why is einen used here?

4 years ago

bleurabbit7

Einen is used because Vater is the direct object, which puts it in accusative form.

4 years ago

AviAdventure

Danke. I get what you're saying, please help me understand a little more. I understand the father is the direct object. What does it mean by accusative? That the statement is about the father basically?

4 years ago

tedexline

Subject= Nominativ. Direct object= Akkusativ. Your daughter= subject. Has=verb of possession. A father= direct object. Your daughter has something. What does she have? A Father.

4 years ago

Zookz

What's sort of funny is that through all of school I never picked up on this.

I just remember learning the order for words, which then entails these things. I don't remember learning any terms such as nominative and accusative.

It makes this learning quite a bit more difficult. I bet it's going to be great times when I get to the fun goofy grammar like how, "auf verbindung warten" means, "waiting to connect." Or I guess "On the connection of which you wait." Is the closest translation. Then again, maybe it becomes way more clear when I get there.

4 years ago

Lana_Darkess

What's worse is that we hardly ever use it in English, so we have to learn grammar all over again! English, y u so lazy?!!?

https://pbs.twimg.com/profile_images/1240974873/Untitled_1.png

4 years ago

AviAdventure

Danke.

4 years ago

bleurabbit7

I wish I knew how to explain better (I'm not the best at doing so). Check out this link http://german.about.com/library/blcase_acc.html

4 years ago

AviAdventure

Thank you that is helpful. Any explanation or help is better than none I appreciate the info.

4 years ago

Armistice023

This site really doesn't teach cases, you just sort of pick it up/ guess right, haha. Look up the cases for "der/die/das- ein/eine/ein" in the nominative, accusative, dative, and genitive. It will make things easier... especially when you start getting into more describing words which also get an ending that matches the gender of the noun plus the case the noun is in (that's my problem area right now)

4 years ago

SuzyLux

But isn't it good that it doesn't? It teaches ala rosetta stone.. The way we learn our native language when we are children. I know I wasn't learning English when I was a kid by dissecting whether or not I was using the nominative or accusative case, etc.

3 years ago

J.C.Fink

The way we learn our native language as a child is not necessarily the best way to learn as an adult, as our brains change radically in the first 25 years or so. When I was taking a language in college, "learn a language as a child does" was the received doctrine. My faith in that theory is somewhat weakened by the fact that some of what my prof said about how children learn their own language was flatly wrong, a fact brought home to me when I had children of my own. (He either had no children or was simply not paying attention.) For example, he said children learn by hearing speech spoken normally, and therefore a teacher should never stress a word when s/he was trying to correct an error. Horsefeathers. Virtually every parent has said any number of time something like, "No, dear, not GOED; it's 'I WENT down the stairs.' "

He also claimed learning from vocabulary lists is totally unnatural. Yeah, sure. Maybe HE never sat down with his kid and a book which depicted a red ball on one page with "red" written below it, and on another had an orange with "orange" written below it, and another with a sun and "yellow" and green and blue and white and black. Or a book of farm animals - cow and horse and pig and dog, etc. My daughters had several "vocabulary list" books, and I believe that to be very common. A picture dictionary, which lots of kids have, is also often just an alphabetized vocabulary list.

Sometimes being presented with some grammatical rules can save an adult learner a lot of time. I find practicing conjugation or declension charts helpful when learning a foreign language; I don't expect I would have at one or two years old when learning English.

2 years ago

Neil-VA5WX

By golly, you're right! I have long thought that learning "as a child would" would be the best way as an adult. But I too had forgotten all the Dick and Jane books, and the picture books ("Goodnight Moon" or "Where's My Cow" in German, anyone??)

And I found myself in a used bookstore two days ago, looking for a German/English dictionary (they only had German/Portuguese) and a book of verb conjugations. Yes, I realized after getting some vocabulary into my poor brain that I need those conjugations and declensions. Even though I hadn't heard of declensions until I started reading the discussions in Duolingo. We never formally conjugated a single verb in English classes - didn't have to, as our parents had taught us how to use all the tenses, even though we didn't know the formal terms for them.

So yes, learning like a child is a good start for an adult; then start learning like an adult too. However, do it the way that works best for YOU.

Have a lingot, J.C.; you've earned it by teaching me something Duo may not have thought of. :)

1 year ago

Mobjack

I agree with what you are saying as I have had many similar experiences. I guess the great thing is, as adults we get to now choose the best method, or combination of methods, or indeed no method at all when deciding to take on a new language. Heck, the last I heard, we were even allowed to change our minds at any point along the way and change to a different method of learning. Crazy! I know!

2 years ago

DawsonDarl

Wouldn't that sort of argue his main claim for him though, but that he just got it wrong on how children actually do learn? On a related note, has anyone had experience in trying to learn another language by using children's books from that language? I was thinking to try that out myself.

2 months ago

Cherrishish

does this imply that the identity of the father is known?

5 years ago

inactive1111

It proves it's not you!

4 years ago

eramitgoyal

How to write "Your daughters have a father."?

4 years ago

bleurabbit7

Deine Töchter haben einen Vater. daughter = Tochter daughters = Töchter (plural adds umlauts)

4 years ago

horebin

are all Vs pronounced like Fs?

2 years ago

bleurabbit7

Yes. And all W's are pronounced like V's.

2 years ago

ninja_technique

I cannot upvote you enough

4 years ago

EnderGuy119

Vater, the german word is where the name for Darth Vader came from! Did anyone else notice that?

3 years ago

SuzyLux

In Dutch it actually IS Vader

3 years ago

Moritz196629

Not really. I think Becka told this in Pitch Perfect. But yeah, Dutch is pretty close to German

11 months ago

L-native

What? We have only a son!

3 years ago

Casanova009

Darth Vater

11 months ago

stevenjaygoldman

The pulldown menu for deine shows "thies"...what does that even mean?

4 years ago

Umit571411

I really dont get what are u trying to say by saying DIRECT OBJECT

3 years ago

Eloise23

Nov 4, 2015 - I hope you are less confused by now. However, here is some basic English grammar with it's terminology for those who are still wondering. http://englishgrammar101.com/

3 years ago

SeanRendall

I agree, could someone clarify this?

3 years ago

HeinrichIV

The direct object receives the action of the verb DIRECTLY, without a preposition to make the connection. In 'I see the man' the verb 'to see' and its object 'the man' are directly connected. Simplifying, the direct object is the answer to "What is being acted upon?" [seen, in this case]

3 years ago

FalKoopa

So, the 'gh' in Daughter wasn't silent at one point?

2 years ago

JackRinne49

UNLESS SHE WAS JESUS....

2 years ago

SIDDHARTH356420

Sounds like the twist in a Tamil movie!

1 year ago

arvin.k

How to say Your daughters have different fathers?

4 years ago

GuyInALabCoat

Can anyone please confirm if the "V" in "Vater" is pronounced similar to a word like "Vat" where the stress is on the V and not the a

3 years ago

SeanRendall

It's pronounced as an f, with a stress on the "ah" sound.

3 years ago

SeanRendall

Why is Vater the direct object? I know that's why einen is used, but why is he? It seems to me that daughter should be the direct object, she is the subject

3 years ago

Eloise23

Nov 7, 2015 - The subject is not the direct object. Your daughter (subject) has (3rd person singular verb) a father (direct object). The daughter is doing the action (having) and 'a father' is receiving the action (being had).

3 years ago

weezyplays

Would the girl has a father work?

2 years ago

Eloise23

No. Die Tochter = the daughter Das Maedchen = the girl

2 years ago

weezyplays

Would your girl has a father work?

2 years ago

Eloise23

It has to be daughter.

2 years ago

weezyplays

Take your word for it. Lvl 20 in German nice!

2 years ago

canadagamer9

>my wife's son

2 years ago

kuldipnarain

why einen?why not ein Vater?

2 years ago

RobertPlath

In simple words : Einen is used for masculine nouns that are the direct object of a sentence

2 years ago

Eloise23

Sept 15, 2016 - Vater is a direct object, therefore in accusative case. Ein Vater - nominative, einen Vater - accusative.

2 years ago

F4RESF4RES

You don't say!

1 year ago

Iamobsessive14

What is the difference between 'ein' , 'eine' and 'einen'????????

1 year ago

Eloise23

Oct 11, 2017 - Ein is the indefinite article in German. It takes case endings for the noun that it's attached to. Here's a chart to get you started. https://www.lsa.umich.edu/german/hmr/grammatik/Basic_Chart.html

The same is true for der, the definite article, and adjectives as well.

It is very important that you clear up this confusion!!

Here are a couple more explanations - perhaps one of these sites will appeal to you for explaining things in more depth than DL does.

https://courses.dcs.wisc.edu/wp/readinggerman/definite-indefinite-article-all-cases/

https://yourdailygerman.com/learn-german-online-course/

If you go back to DuoLingo's unit (a yellow circle) on The in your tree, there's a Tips and Notes section below the lessons that gives some explanations. All the units have those. Spend some time reviewing those units, especially adjectives and cases (like accusative and dative) with their tips and notes.

1 year ago

BandehKhod

So strange! I never thought about that ;)

1 year ago

chaplinper

You ARE the father

1 year ago

XFzz5

ㅇk

1 year ago

XFzz5

np senes(?)

1 year ago

Otaku2Learn

Makes me wonder about Darth Vader. Are you sure it wasn't originally, Darth Vater?

6 months ago

FratAydnc

so... she is not a bastard?

5 months ago

Nenad340827

Gay marriage?

4 months ago

oldestguru

Who would have thought?

4 months ago

MehrdadCha1

Very informative !!! But I doubt that !!

4 months ago

jazzyrat1

What about the mother.....

3 months ago

holly.vita

hahaha this is so funny. It sounds like Star Wars but instead it is coming from a different point of view and it is for Princess Leia instead of for Luke. Hahaha :D

3 years ago

ash284477

Well, of course she does!

3 years ago

Niclorix

No, she could have 2 mothers !

3 years ago

Relsey

Isn't einen " an "? Like 'Your daughter has an father'... I'm so confused

3 years ago

tedexline

Einen is a or an.

3 years ago

skippyBradford

When it comes to three year old Sharkeisha, DaQuan... are NOT the father!

3 years ago

WarrenEsch

That's painfully obvious how a child is produced...

3 years ago

Bdog20

Soap opera!!!!!

3 years ago

khara_

Came here for the comments. Got what I looked for XD

3 years ago

Olashmartinez

Ich auch!

1 year ago

ehsanz89

Jesus!

3 years ago

Gonzalo463046

this sounds awful

3 years ago

miruna2522

Ya don't say

3 years ago

LionofJames

Not according to Darwin.

3 years ago

padosnelli

Thank you for clearing this up

3 years ago

dsilentobsrvr

Uhh!

3 years ago

novaleilei

I can't help but laughing out loud. WHY we have sentences like this?

2 years ago

MartosBogi

How about this? - Deine Töchter haben zwei Väter! :D

2 years ago

OliverHovd

obviously

2 years ago

enriqe130

Wer ist der Vater?

2 years ago

jeannaodd

Danke.

2 years ago

Burnthomdi

I would think that would be common sensense... And who tells you that? Certainly not people.

2 years ago

sarahalvarado02

NO WAY!!!! I had no idea.

1 year ago

duokingo_123

Maury Show: You are NOT THE FATHER.

1 year ago

Ashfaque305

Luke, Ich bin deine Vater !

1 year ago

justjack42

Nein ich bin nicht deinen Vater!

1 year ago

gesevillar

In my mind this sentenced is preceded by violins or drumroll!

1 year ago

lerningisfun

Jamal is the father

1 year ago

SPNKenzy

I never would've guessed

1 year ago

Kungfufairy

I am your father - turn to the darkside.

1 year ago

bubblpharao

"Ya daughter calls me daddy too"

1 year ago

ninja_technique

I did not kill your father, I AM your father

4 years ago

1wrex1

Luke, ich bin dein Vater

4 years ago

esye36

Nein.. NEIINNN!

3 years ago

Emperor_Tux

Das ist NICHT MÖGLICH!

3 years ago

Arialm80

I feel like the Vader reveal was much less surprising to the German speaking audience...

2 years ago

airbeam

Very observant.

3 years ago

CaptnRis

...and we will find him, together!

3 years ago

bozokluoglu

So does this explain the family relations in Germany? Because it evokes that things that i heard about it.

3 years ago

Sub_muffin

That baby dont look like me 0_o

3 years ago

somi98

god damn i typed you're xD fail

3 years ago

Xephos_

Ich bin nicht der Vater...

3 years ago

asehastly

In my mind says: "and that's you jerk!" Sorry for the language.

3 years ago

cl65t

I ask why if you write in english when you should write in german Duolingo says :That doesn't sound german", instead when you write german when you should write english Duolingo marks it as an error? I am so inattentive... :((

5 years ago

Turna13

you don't say... =_=

4 years ago

Niclorix

She could also have another mother !

3 years ago

anirudh0102

Wow like She didn't know that. She will appreciate the info!

4 years ago

Emad_Yasser

Water is wet

4 years ago

tejasmurku

What kind of snetence is this ? Cant stop laughing!!!!

3 years ago

xelasoma

Haha, kind of a circular statement!

4 years ago

DinoSA

haha

4 years ago

lostcry

Where is my daughter?

4 years ago

lucyShanghai

This sentence does not make sense. Just for some learning exercise?

4 years ago

JaseElam

How does it not make sense?

4 years ago

craaash80

It makes sense, but contains no information. Pure tautology.

4 years ago

rubatman

hi

4 years ago

Mamnoon

no ❤❤❤❤ !

4 years ago

bsaldy19

No ❤❤❤❤ Sherlock.

4 years ago

nivishsharma

lol

4 years ago

SanyamGandhi

Oh god... Happy realisation.

4 years ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.