Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ea urcă pe creanga cea mai înaltă a copacului."

Translation:She climbs on the highest branch of the tree.

1 year ago

2 Comments


PaulMinden

I got this wrong with "she climbs up on the highest branch of the tree". I'm trying to figure out 'pe' here. Is she climbing onto the branch, or along the branch? 'on' feels ambiguous.

1 year ago

razvan.marin

It could mean both! We use pe for both cases:

  • urc pe clădire (I climb on top of the building)
  • urc pe scară (I climb up/on the ladder)

Here however, as the branch is horizontal, it probably means onto the branch instead of along of it.

1 year ago