"Ea urcă pe creanga cea mai înaltă a copacului."

Translation:She climbs on the highest branch of the tree.

February 2, 2017

3 Comments


PaulMinden

I got this wrong with "she climbs up on the highest branch of the tree". I'm trying to figure out 'pe' here. Is she climbing onto the branch, or along the branch? 'on' feels ambiguous.

February 2, 2017

razvan.marin

It could mean both! We use pe for both cases:

  • urc pe clădire (I climb on top of the building)
  • urc pe scară (I climb up/on the ladder)

Here however, as the branch is horizontal, it probably means onto the branch instead of along of it.

February 2, 2017

Chris265302

What is wrong with "she climbs ONTO the highest branch on the tree?"

October 17, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.