1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Εκείνος ο ρινόκερος τρώει έν…

"Εκείνος ο ρινόκερος τρώει ένα σκόρδο."

Translation:That rhino is eating a piece of garlic.

February 2, 2017

21 Comments


jeanprendiville

"That rhino is eating a garlic" could perhaps be added. It was marked wrong.


HellasCad

Up to now, no one has even checked this. I am reporting it.


jaye16
Mod

"garlic" is uncountable. We say a head or a bulb of garlic. The parts are called cloves. So you could say we used "some garlic" or "a teaspoon of chopped garlic" or "a clove of garlic' etc. But you cannot say "a garlic". https://www.mmmgarlic.com/clove-garlic-vs-head-garlic/


HellasCad

In that case, shouldn't it be Εκείνος ο ρινόκερoς τρώει σκόρδο?


spdl79
Mod

"that rhino is eating a bulb of garlic" is marked as incorrect. Even if the El is fully correct, we need bulb, head, piece, clove etc in the En translation, as "a garlic" doesn't make sense.


[deactivated user]

    "That rhino is eating garlic" could be added perhaps? I believe it should be marked as correct


jaye16
    Mod

    I've added it although I'm not sure about "ένα" not being translated but since "garlic" is uncountable we can include this. Thanks for the input.


    [deactivated user]

      thank you :)


robert672165

      the problem with the question is that a rhinoceros could eat a whole garlic. Rather than teach "a bulb" you might just take out the "ενα", and I think the translation could be the rhinoceros eats garlic. Then no one will care whether it's countable. I know, you can't change it now, but when you create a new "tree"?


jaye16
      Mod

      If you had read the comments above you will have noted taht it was added a year ago.


robert672165

      no, you still have "ενα"


jaye16
      Mod

      Allow me to explain. When I said the sentence without ένα" had been added it meant the sentence without "'ένα" has been included as an alternative. The main translation still must conform to the Greek sentence. Yes, it will be changed in the new tree.


Jon345104

      A piece of garlic - ένα κομμάτι σκόρδο


MiltiadisA1

      the exercise is given with an incorrect way


jaye16
      Mod

      In order for us to correct it, you'll need to give us more information. What did you find incorrect? What area of the course was it in? A screenshot is what you should have here try to get one. Thank you.


Plakakaneis

      A garlic still isnt being accepted

      If duolingo wants us to learn the word clove then perhaps it needs to be added into the Greek phrase


jaye16
      Mod

      As there is no specific word for a "clove" of garlic in Greek we do well with "a piece" of course "clove" is accepted but we're not teaching it since this is the Greek course.


MercedesEm13

      that rhino eats a garlic.The sentence does not say if the rhino is eating the hole garlic or a tooth of garlic.Does not say a piece, a fragment of the said garlic.Why do I get rd?Pleae tell me.


jaye16
      Mod
      1. Greek does not distinguish between "the rhino eats" and "the rhino is eating" so whichever you used it would be correct>

      2. The Greek says "ένα σκόρδο" so it could be a whole (check the spelling) head of garlic, or one clove of garlic. All you need to do is write:

      "a piece of garlic", or "a garlic" or "garlic"

      3 We cannot see what you wrote so cannot say why your sentence was not accepted.

      BUT we can show you how to always find the exact translation you need.

      These hints will show you how to always have the right translation. [color=red]TIPS TO HELP YOU LEARN[/color

      1 Use the Drop-Down hints to help you translate. Pass your cursor over a word and a list of translations will appear. Always use the top word/phrase. This will assure that you always have the right translation. This will assure that you always have the right translation. It's the secret to success. Do not hesitate to use these as often as you need to.

      2 Read the Tips & notes, on the first page of each lesson you’ll see TIPS. Click on that.

      3 Always read the comments before posting. Check the heading on the page to see the sentence and its translation. Click on any blue words for more definitions.

      4 If your translation is rejected you should carefully compare what you wrote with the answer given. If you do not see a mistake use the Report options at the foot of the exercise page to Report issues such as My answer should be accepted.

      If your sentence is rejected you should make a REPORT

      How to make a report.

      We moderators cannot see your sentence therefore before you make a comment you should have made a REPORT. Then post on the comment page.

      Go to the bottom of the exercise page where you'll see "REPORT" Click on that:

      Then choose what you want to REPORT:

      -My answer should be accepted. This is the one you should click on if your translation was not accepted.

      After choosing the REPORT you want to make you should post on the comment


aswigs

      I appreciate this question because it's confusing but only because the English is weird. We can eat an onion, we can eat a chive, but "a garlic" is nonsense? I think it makes more sense in Greek.


jaye16
      Mod

      Yes, we noted that we could have changed the whole sentence. But we felt that tailoring the target language to suit the source would be unfair. So we stuck with >"a piece of garlic." Check the top of this page for the translation we have.

      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.