"Szabóék Angliába utaznak."

Translation:The Szabó family travels to England.

February 2, 2017

5 Comments


dqJacO

"The Szabos" must also be accepted in addition to "The Szabo family"

February 2, 2017

mnarhins

It's rather frustrating that half of the exercises demand that "the X's", and the other half that "the X family" be used.

February 6, 2018

Lili920420

In English "Szaboek" can be "the Szabo's" in which case it would be "the Szabos are travelling to..." Should this not be a correct translation?

September 12, 2018

[deactivated user]

    It's kind of strange the possessive ending is not used but the plural. Almost like English.

    August 8, 2017

ion1122

    -ek is not the Hungarian plural ending. Rather, it means 'and company' or 'and associates'. It can be used to denote a family, but it could also mean 'and friends', etc.

    August 28, 2017
    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.