Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Eu o să fac pâine."

Translation:I will make bread.

1 year ago

5 Comments


MATANPEER
MATANPEER

what's the meaning of "o" in this sentence?

1 year ago

Alex276127
Alex276127

There are ways to form the future tense in Romanian (all of which are grammatically equal)

  1. Eu voi, tu vei, el/ea va, noi vom, voi veți, ele/ei vor +the infinitive (without „a„)

  2. o+present subjunctive form

  3. present tense of a avea (eu am, etc.) + present subjunctive form

This sentence falls into the second category

1 year ago

lebo_bebo
lebo_bebo

Are there any rules that apply to know when to use which of these 3 forms?

7 months ago

crbratu
crbratu

Any of the three can be used, it's a matter of style

1 month ago

xSpuky9
xSpuky9

It's part of the verb "o sa fac" which means "I am going to make/I will make". "O sa" basically translates to "will" in this case.

1 year ago