1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Eu o să fac pâine."

"Eu o fac pâine."

Translation:I will make bread.

February 2, 2017

5 Comments


MATANPEER

what's the meaning of "o" in this sentence?


Alex276127

There are ways to form the future tense in Romanian (all of which are grammatically equal)

  1. Eu voi, tu vei, el/ea va, noi vom, voi veți, ele/ei vor +the infinitive (without „a„)

  2. o+present subjunctive form

  3. present tense of a avea (eu am, etc.) + present subjunctive form

This sentence falls into the second category


lebo_bebo

Are there any rules that apply to know when to use which of these 3 forms?


crbratu

Any of the three can be used, it's a matter of style


Spukyon

It's part of the verb "o sa fac" which means "I am going to make/I will make". "O sa" basically translates to "will" in this case.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.