"Eu o fac pâine."

Translation:I will make bread.

February 2, 2017

5 Comments


MATANPEER

what's the meaning of "o" in this sentence?

February 2, 2017

Alex276127

There are ways to form the future tense in Romanian (all of which are grammatically equal)

  1. Eu voi, tu vei, el/ea va, noi vom, voi veți, ele/ei vor +the infinitive (without „a„)

  2. o+present subjunctive form

  3. present tense of a avea (eu am, etc.) + present subjunctive form

This sentence falls into the second category

May 24, 2017

lebo_bebo

Are there any rules that apply to know when to use which of these 3 forms?

February 14, 2018

crbratu

Any of the three can be used, it's a matter of style

July 28, 2018

xSpuky9

It's part of the verb "o sa fac" which means "I am going to make/I will make". "O sa" basically translates to "will" in this case.

April 11, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.