1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Angajații noștri sunt recepț…

"Angajații noștri sunt recepționeri și secretare."

Translation:Our employees are receptionists and secretaries.

February 2, 2017

4 Comments


pablopublico

It sounds like /noʃtri/, but I think that it should sound between /noʃtrj/ and /noʃtr/. Am I right or this is an exception to the almost mute and palatalized final i?


Michkio

I found this: http://www.learnro.com/pronunciation-i-romanian It is explained that i is pronounced longer after several sequences of consonants like 'tr'. I find it difficult to say noștri with short i also. ;)


pablopublico

Mulțumesc foarte mult!


Pop60

"Our staff are receptionists and secretaries" rejected. I feel the meaning is identical in English. Anyone else care to comment - especially if disagree?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started