Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Noi și Duo suntem bufnițe de noapte."

Translation:Duo and us are night owls.

1 year ago

17 Comments


NotLoganSlone

I really wish they would stop adding "Duo" to sentences. It's incredibly confusing because I always think that it's a Romanian word that I'm just not understanding for some reason. Especially in sentences like this where the words are strange in English either way.

1 year ago

broughaj

My Romanian husband assumed she was saying "Noi si tu suntem bufnite de noapte". If a Romanian who's first language is Romanian doesn't get it, how is a non-native speaker?! Very frustrating indeed!

1 year ago

curcubeu...

that's exactly what I hear!

1 year ago

0Daro0

No chance to get it for me at the first time, I listened like 5 times in slow motion

1 year ago

Jinxedfoxy
Jinxedfoxy

oh good! I thought it was just me. I have a hard enough time understanding the voice half the time anyway!

6 months ago

vreeli
vreeli

In Romanian capital letters are only uses for names of people, countries, places etc and at the beginning of a sentence. That would be the hint that "Duo" must be a Name of some sort.

3 months ago

PhilipNikolayev

In standard English it's "Duo and we are..." not "Duo and us are..."

5 months ago

4u1e
4u1e

But you'd just avoid this construction normally in English.

1 day ago

XavierMora225044

I am definitely NOT a night owl, and heard "nopte" instead of "noapte". Actually, the recorded voice is very artificial, in particular for the stress.

5 months ago

EricRawson
EricRawson

Surely that should be "We and Duo"?

4 months ago

PhilipNikolayev

Weirdly, due a certain notion of etiquette, English grammar requires that the first person pronoun ("I" or "we") must follow the third and/or second persons in this kind of construction, unless something that is a matter of shame. "Pete and I created this masterpiece." "Pete and I had coffee." "Pete and I are night owls." BUT: "I and Peter committed this crime, your honor."

Romanian insists that we put the first person pronoun first. The difference at hand is the point here.

4 months ago

EricRawson
EricRawson

That is interesting, I was not aware of the word order changing depending on shame.

It seems to me that most people in the UK these days would say “Me and Peter committed the crime” which I think is wrong but I seem to be in a minority. The funny thing is “I and Peter” sounds wrong so I would say “Peter and I”. I think the people who say “Me and peter” would be happy with “Duo and us” rather than “Duo and we”. It is a matter of whether the phrase is the subject or object of the sentence.

Returning to the original sentence, consider this: “Us are night owls” sounds very wrong, everyone would say “We are night owls". Including the words “and Duo” in the sentence should not change the “we” into “us”. So I would say that you are correct to say we should use “we”.

Sorry to be so pedantic!

4 months ago

R.White
R.White

Answered at 3.31 am from an office PC. Love you, Duo

3 months ago

Pat733327

The sentence was incorrect, grammatically. You cannot say Duo and us. It has to be Duo and we are night owls.

1 month ago

alfi383727
alfi383727

it's Duo not Dum!!!

8 months ago

chriscarter128

"Duo and us are night owls". Glad to see your English grammar is spot on, Duolingo

1 month ago

Pat733327

People who speak American English have put their case. People who speak the Queen's English would say more correctly "Duo is a night owl and so are we.

1 day ago