"Noi și Duo suntem bufnițe de noapte."

Translation:We and Duo are night owls.

February 2, 2017

26 Comments


NotLoganSlone

I really wish they would stop adding "Duo" to sentences. It's incredibly confusing because I always think that it's a Romanian word that I'm just not understanding for some reason. Especially in sentences like this where the words are strange in English either way.

February 2, 2017

broughaj

My Romanian husband assumed she was saying "Noi si tu suntem bufnite de noapte". If a Romanian who's first language is Romanian doesn't get it, how is a non-native speaker?! Very frustrating indeed!

April 1, 2017

curcubeu...

that's exactly what I hear!

April 8, 2017

0Daro0

No chance to get it for me at the first time, I listened like 5 times in slow motion

February 12, 2017

Jinxedfoxy

oh good! I thought it was just me. I have a hard enough time understanding the voice half the time anyway!

March 9, 2018

vreeli

In Romanian capital letters are only uses for names of people, countries, places etc and at the beginning of a sentence. That would be the hint that "Duo" must be a Name of some sort.

May 28, 2018

KevinSmith777042

This doesn't work as we are commenting about a sentence we are listening to so can't see any capital letter!

October 15, 2018

PhilipNikolayev

In standard English it's "Duo and we are..." not "Duo and us are..."

April 21, 2018

4u1e

But you'd just avoid this construction normally in English.

September 18, 2018

Pat733327

The sentence was incorrect, grammatically. You cannot say Duo and us. It has to be Duo and we are night owls.

August 9, 2018

David459689

Owch! The English grammar here hurts. It has to be "Duo and we" or "We and Duo" as these are the subjects of the sentence. "Us" is an object pronoun so is completely wrong.

October 6, 2018

EricRawson

Surely that should be "We and Duo"?

April 25, 2018

PhilipNikolayev

Weirdly, due a certain notion of etiquette, English grammar requires that the first person pronoun ("I" or "we") must follow the third and/or second persons in this kind of construction, unless something that is a matter of shame. "Pete and I created this masterpiece." "Pete and I had coffee." "Pete and I are night owls." BUT: "I and Peter committed this crime, your honor."

Romanian insists that we put the first person pronoun first. The difference at hand is the point here.

April 25, 2018

EricRawson

That is interesting, I was not aware of the word order changing depending on shame.

It seems to me that most people in the UK these days would say “Me and Peter committed the crime” which I think is wrong but I seem to be in a minority. The funny thing is “I and Peter” sounds wrong so I would say “Peter and I”. I think the people who say “Me and peter” would be happy with “Duo and us” rather than “Duo and we”. It is a matter of whether the phrase is the subject or object of the sentence.

Returning to the original sentence, consider this: “Us are night owls” sounds very wrong, everyone would say “We are night owls". Including the words “and Duo” in the sentence should not change the “we” into “us”. So I would say that you are correct to say we should use “we”.

Sorry to be so pedantic!

April 25, 2018

XavierMora225044

I am definitely NOT a night owl, and heard "nopte" instead of "noapte". Actually, the recorded voice is very artificial, in particular for the stress.

April 10, 2018

R.White

Answered at 3.31 am from an office PC. Love you, Duo

June 14, 2018

snosage

Coo! We're getting worried about this, aren't we? I think that if you're going to be wrong, it's better to be spectacularly wrong that wrong in a boring, mediocre way. How about Night owls is us and Duo?

March 23, 2019

KevinSmith777042

You can say "Night owls is us and Duo" it means that we are with Duo a group called night Owls or it is a house where we are living or a yacht we hired or something! It's colloquial and not formal!

March 23, 2019

alfi383727

it's Duo not Dum!!!

January 14, 2018

chriscarter128

"Duo and us are night owls". Glad to see your English grammar is spot on, Duolingo

August 1, 2018

Pat733327

People who speak American English have put their case. People who speak the Queen's English would say more correctly "Duo is a night owl and so are we.

September 19, 2018

illexsquid

Incorrect. "Us are" is a basic English mistake, no matter whether you're in the majority of English speakers, or the small minority who still live in England.

September 28, 2018

illexsquid

"Us" is the English accusative case. Yes, it still exists for most pronouns.

September 28, 2018

NeilMorse1

"Duo and us" is colloquial English, but "Duo and we" is correct formal English.

December 7, 2018

PeterWilli391859

"We and Duo" is not correct English.

March 23, 2019

davetepper

It absolutely is. It's not often used and it sounds weird, but in formal English you always use subject pronouns in the subject of the sentence. We are night owls. We (and Duo) are night owls.

That said, if you don't want to sound like a robot, in colloquial English you'd use "Duo and us" or just rephrase the sentence altogether. "We and Duo" is awkward English, but it is correct English.

March 23, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.