1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I am eating pasta."

"I am eating pasta."

Translation:Je mange des pâtes.

February 21, 2013

35 Comments


themathkid

Why is it not "de pates" or "du pates"?


Sitesurf

"des pâtes" is feminine plural (plural of "une pâte")


BocaBabaji

Because "pates" are plural form of the word "pate". So you need to use plural article, which is "des"


serpientetaca

and why is not possible "de la pâte"?


awesome234

Why do I need des


MystMustache

You will always need an article for French. Des used in this example means you are eating pasta in a general sense. Les will be used for specific pasta, like the pasta downstairs.


BocaBabaji

Every noun needs an article.. "Des" is undefinite article for nouns in plural


Arlenna

Why is it not singulare "une pâte"?


Sitesurf

singular "une pâte" is " a dough" or "a paste"


Arlenna

Je comprends, merci!


hcheryl

They said pâtes is undefined, not masculine....I thought everything had gender!


Sitesurf

"les pâtes" is feminine plural.


marksem

Why is it not "Je suis mange des pates?" Don't you have to say Am/Suis?


Sitesurf

In English, to mean that an action is in progress at the time you speak, you use the continuous verbal form, ie verb BE + action verb in the gerund form (-ing).

o he is eating means he currently eats

In French, this verbal form does not exist (directly translated “il est mangeant” is incorrect). Therefore, you can translate either “il mange” or “il est en train de manger”, where the construction verb être + en train de + infinitive correctly expresses the English continuous form.


NeilCockling

In school I had to write out one hundred times "IF THERE IS AN -ING WORD IN THE SENTENCE DON'T USE ÊTRE". As a result I usually avoid it!


2ollux-Captor

So pates is always used with des?


Sitesurf

Not necessarily with "des" but it is indeed a plural word to mean pasta:

  • j'aime les pâtes (I like/love pasta)
  • je mange ces pâtes (I eat/am eating these pasta)
  • la pâte est jaune (the dough is yellow)

Randy286127

So, pasta is a collective noun in english, but is countable in French. Hence "des" rather than "du" or "de la"?


Sitesurf

Yes, and if you use "de la pâte", it will refer to dough.


josh2934

I just had a question in which it was correct to use manger with je. Now this calls for je mange. Please explain.


Sitesurf

Unlike English, French has extensive conjugations.

The infinitive form of this verb is "manger". When you conjugate it, its ending changes according to the personal pronoun used: je mange, tu manges, il/elle/on mange, nous mangeons, vous mangez, ils/elles mangent.

"I am eating" is a continuous present; this verbal form does not exist in French so the continuous present and the simple present tenses should be translated to the French present.

I am eating = I eat = je mange.


BilboBaggins921

Does anyone know where the "â" symbol is on the French keyboard? Thanks


Sitesurf

The circumflex accent is by itself, next to the P, on the right side. So you type the accent, then the vowel that needs it (a, e, o, i, u).


BarbaraCasack

the word 'pates' for pasta does not seem right, especially in the plural


Sitesurf

But it is: "les/des pâtes" is the translation for "pasta".


BarbaraCasack

Thank you, lesson learnt.


maarten417099

Pasta isn't a plural word. So why is it "des pates" when it isn't plural? Shouldn't it be "du pate"


Sitesurf

One individual spaghetti is "une pâte".

"les pâtes" is a plural word in French and an uncountable noun in English.

You'll have to bear with it: French does not much like mass nouns and most French uncountable nouns also have countable versions.


1brandon_E

We do not say "Je mange de la pates" because "de l' " is ONLY for words with vowels that comes after "de l' ". Is this correct?

Why don't we use "du pates"? Since du and des are both referring to "some" and it's hard to tell if pasta is singular or plural


Sitesurf

We do not say "de la pâte", because it does not mean "pasta".

"De la pâte" = (some) dough.

"Pasta" (spagetti, etc.) is a mass noun in English but a countable noun in French : une pâte (one spaghetti), des pâtes (more than one spaghetti).


chubaka5

On dit des pâtes en fait je suis francaise et j'etudie la langue anglaise et le français en même temps


Suganndha

Dear Sitesurf Could you please mention some masculine plurals too? Thanks


Sitesurf

"Des légumes" (vegetables) is masculine and the plural of "un légume".


Giacomo484842

This looks wrong!!!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.