"I am eating pasta."

Translation:Je mange des pâtes.

February 21, 2013

40 Comments


themathkid

Why is it not "de pates" or "du pates"?

June 5, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"des pâtes" is feminine plural (plural of "une pâte")

June 5, 2013

BocaBabaji

Because "pates" are plural form of the word "pate". So you need to use plural article, which is "des"

August 18, 2018

serpientetaca

and why is not possible "de la pâte"?

July 1, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"des pâtes" is feminine plural

July 2, 2013

awesome234

Why do I need des

August 3, 2013

MystMustache

You will always need an article for French. Des used in this example means you are eating pasta in a general sense. Les will be used for specific pasta, like the pasta downstairs.

October 30, 2013

BocaBabaji

Every noun needs an article.. "Des" is undefinite article for nouns in plural

August 18, 2018

Arlenna

Why is it not singulare "une pâte"?

October 9, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

singular "une pâte" is " a dough" or "a paste"

October 9, 2013

Arlenna

Je comprends, merci!

October 9, 2013

hcheryl

They said pâtes is undefined, not masculine....I thought everything had gender!

February 21, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"les pâtes" is feminine plural.

February 21, 2013

marksem

Why is it not "Je suis mange des pates?" Don't you have to say Am/Suis?

August 24, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

In English, to mean that an action is in progress at the time you speak, you use the continuous verbal form, ie verb BE + action verb in the gerund form (-ing).

o he is eating means he currently eats

In French, this verbal form does not exist (directly translated “il est mangeant” is incorrect). Therefore, you can translate either “il mange” or “il est en train de manger”, where the construction verb être + en train de + infinitive correctly expresses the English continuous form.

August 25, 2013

NeilCockling

In school I had to write out one hundred times "IF THERE IS AN -ING WORD IN THE SENTENCE DON'T USE ÊTRE". As a result I usually avoid it!

June 4, 2016

2ollux-Captor

So pates is always used with des?

May 19, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Not necessarily with "des" but it is indeed a plural word to mean pasta:

  • j'aime les pâtes (I like/love pasta)
  • je mange ces pâtes (I eat/am eating these pasta)
  • la pâte est jaune (the dough is yellow)
May 20, 2014

Randy286127

So, pasta is a collective noun in english, but is countable in French. Hence "des" rather than "du" or "de la"?

June 10, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, and if you use "de la pâte", it will refer to dough.

June 11, 2018

josh2934

I just had a question in which it was correct to use manger with je. Now this calls for je mange. Please explain.

July 16, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod

Unlike English, French has extensive conjugations.

The infinitive form of this verb is "manger". When you conjugate it, its ending changes according to the personal pronoun used: je mange, tu manges, il/elle/on mange, nous mangeons, vous mangez, ils/elles mangent.

"I am eating" is a continuous present; this verbal form does not exist in French so the continuous present and the simple present tenses should be translated to the French present.

I am eating = I eat = je mange.

July 17, 2016

BilboBaggins921

Does anyone know where the "â" symbol is on the French keyboard? Thanks

September 28, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod

The circumflex accent is by itself, next to the P, on the right side. So you type the accent, then the vowel that needs it (a, e, o, i, u).

September 29, 2016

BilboBaggins921

Thank you!

September 29, 2016

BarbaraCasack

the word 'pates' for pasta does not seem right, especially in the plural

November 4, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod

But it is: "les/des pâtes" is the translation for "pasta".

November 4, 2016

BarbaraCasack

Thank you, lesson learnt.

November 5, 2016

maarten417099

Pasta isn't a plural word. So why is it "des pates" when it isn't plural? Shouldn't it be "du pate"

April 8, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

One individual spaghetti is "une pâte".

"les pâtes" is a plural word in French and an uncountable noun in English.

You'll have to bear with it: French does not much like mass nouns and most French uncountable nouns also have countable versions.

April 9, 2017

1brandon_E

We do not say "Je mange de la pates" because "de l' " is ONLY for words with vowels that comes after "de l' ". Is this correct?

Why don't we use "du pates"? Since du and des are both referring to "some" and it's hard to tell if pasta is singular or plural

January 2, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

We do not say "de la pâte", because it does not mean "pasta".

"De la pâte" = (some) dough.

"Pasta" (spagetti, etc.) is a mass noun in English but a countable noun in French : une pâte (one spaghetti), des pâtes (more than one spaghetti).

January 4, 2018

chubaka5

On dit des pâtes en fait je suis francaise et j'etudie la langue anglaise et le français en même temps

February 26, 2018

Suganndha

Dear Sitesurf Could you please mention some masculine plurals too? Thanks

June 19, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

"Des légumes" (vegetables) is masculine and the plural of "un légume".

June 20, 2018

Giacomo484842

This looks wrong!!!

March 10, 2019

Ash.JustAsh

Why is it "Jes mange des pates." And not "Jes mange pates." Aren't we just talking about one single dish, so no need for "des"?

September 11, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

"Jes" is not a French word.

"Je mange des pâtes" is the translation for "I eat/I am eating pasta".

"des pâtes" is the plural of "une pâte" and the plural indefinite article is required in this case.

September 11, 2017

rebgimenez

this sucks

March 10, 2013

momaguiar

it truly does......

July 24, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.