1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "У мене є питання."

"У мене є питання."

Translation:I have a question.

February 3, 2017

3 Comments


va-diim

Some exercises in this course translate with the "у мене є" construction and some with the "я маю" construction. Are there any rules about when to use which?

What would be wrong with saying, "Я маю питання"?


[deactivated user]

    No, «Я маю питання» is perfectly OK.

    In general, the constructions are interchangeable.


bright_flash

    Should be pronounced мЕне, not менЕ, because it is preceded by a preposition

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.