"Eu cobor de pe masă."

Translation:I descend from the table.

February 3, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lixmage

In English we would say I get down from the table as in I leave my seat at the table. Can this mean the same thing or is it to physically climb off a table?


ArguingInElvish

I'm picturing a dropkick, pile-driver, or body-slam scenario.


RichBaker10

Yes in English it would almost always be "Get Down" not descend.


SusieFrisc

Interesting. We don't have that usage in the U.S.


IngunnW.

This was a really weird and oddly formal sentence in English. Would it be as formal in Romanian, or is it everyday talk?


Glenn_ski

Are these sentences computer generated, I hope?


MariaMyshk

does it mean that someone was on the table before?


max912989

Maybe a child was on the table, and said this sentence, agreeing to the parents instruction before climbing/jumping down the table...

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.