"Eu cobor de pe masă."

Translation:I descend from the table.

February 3, 2017

4 Comments


Lixmage

In English we would say I get down from the table as in I leave my seat at the table. Can this mean the same thing or is it to physically climb off a table?

February 3, 2017

ArguingInElvish

I'm picturing a dropkick, pile-driver, or body-slam scenario.

September 5, 2017

MariaMyshk

does it mean that someone was on the table before?

September 22, 2017

RoboticRocketeer

"I descend from the toilet bowl..."

January 10, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.