Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Morgen zal het mooi weer zijn."

Translation:Tomorrow the weather will be nice.

1 year ago

3 Comments


Materhorn
Materhorn

Couldn't I technically translate this as "Tomorrow it will be beautiful again?"

1 year ago

abkauffman

Because mooi comes before weer it is an adjective modifying weer so weer wouldn't be again it would have to be weather. I think I could say Tomorrow there will be beautiful weather but they didn't accept it.

1 year ago

NCThom
NCThom

I'd have thought

Morgen zal het mooi weer zijn = Tomorrow it will be beautiful weather.

and

"Tomorrow the weather will be nice" = Morgen zal het weer mooi zijn.

2 weeks ago