Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Am doi unchi."

Translation:I have two uncles.

1 year ago

4 Comments


eckojb
eckojb

Wouldn't "we have two uncles' also be correct?

1 year ago

Lurch_M
Lurch_M

No. "We have two uncles." = "(Noi) avem doi unchi."

1 year ago

Lng52-._
Lng52-._

When would you use "unchii"?

6 months ago

mikklos
mikklos

When articled (“the uncles”) or when you say “my uncles” (“unchii mei”) are two examples.

5 months ago