"Am doi unchi."

Translation:I have two uncles.

February 3, 2017

6 Comments


eckojb

Wouldn't "we have two uncles' also be correct?

February 3, 2017

Lurch_M

No. "We have two uncles." = "(Noi) avem doi unchi."

March 18, 2017

Furzkampffugzeug

My audio sounds like "unci", a soft C like in Cheese not "Unchi" wirh a hard ch. Ive only heard the ch in Rechin, should it indeed be a hard ch?

November 12, 2018

Hatch-Slack

As the ”chi” with a short ”i” at the end is not a very common in other European languages (except some Slavic ones), I guess that it just might sound different sometimes for various reasons - because of the person's accent or another reason (a bug from Duo, etc).

January 10, 2019

Lng52-._

When would you use "unchii"?

February 15, 2018

mikklos

When articled (“the uncles”) or when you say “my uncles” (“unchii mei”) are two examples.

March 5, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.