1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La niña oyó a un perro en tu…

"La niña oyó a un perro en tu casa."

Translation:The girl heard a dog in your house.

February 21, 2013

21 Comments


cbuttsy

why is the "a" necessary here?


gdurandgroulx

"a" must always be put after a verb when the object is a person or a pet. You can look around on Internet on that subject.


Talca

Therefore, for "The girl heard the bell" it would be "La niña oyó la campana." No personal "a " needed.


gdurandgroulx

No because "the bell" is an object, not a person. Therefore it would be "La niña oyó la campana." But if she heard her brother instead, than it would be: "La niña oyó a su hermano." So you put "a" after a verb when the object of the verb is a person or a pet. Sorry for the confusion.


Talca

Gracias. By the way, Spanish bells ring: din don din don. In English: ding dong ding dong.


eshewan

Haha DL could have an entire Onomatopoeia topic. It's really surprising how differently farm animal sounds are interpreted between the two languages!


FrederickEason

The 'a' means the dog is considered familiar, a pet. It is not necessary.


rocko2012

Google is malfunctioning when I try to search for a ratio of results for fragments of the sentence with and without "a". But "oyó un coche" gives 34,900 results and "oyó a un coche" gives 9 which suggest the "a" in duolingo's sentence is the personal "a" because the dog is a pet.


Talca

Oyo: the voice sounded the "y" like a 'ch' Is that normal?


darrhiggs

Native speakers of Español have many different accents, but generally I have found that these speakers, to an anglophone, confuse j with y, and b with v.

In Colombia my friend would constantly have her name spelt with a y. Jennifer = Yennifer

In Spain I hear "bale" rather than "vale" from many people and this is reflected in their spelling, just as I see some of my Colombian friends writing cilla rather than silla.

In response to your question, specifically, y can have a 'ch' ish sound. So expect to hear:

cho = yo ocho = oyo …etc


Talca

I replayed it and didn't hear the CH this time...But I like your comments. Gracias.


KyleGoetz

Yes. Almost all Spanish speakers outside Mexico pronounce the "y" like a consonant when it is in the middle of a word. It's typically like a "soft" "ch" sound, but in places like Argentina, I believe they pronounce it like the "s" in "leisure."

In fact, I know many speakers from South America and Spain who think pronouncing "y" like the English "y" sounds "ghetto" and "uneducated." This means a hell of a lot of native Spanish speakers look down on standard Mexican pronunciation.

Note that on TV, Mexican news announcers typically pronounce "y" the way they do in Spain.

This is similar to in Japan, where the /g/ sound is pronounced differently than a lot of Japan does. It's also similar to how many people in the US think Ebonics sounds uneducated.


itopal63

How do you know when it is a dog, or one dog. In Spanish you remove the o as a rule. Buen perro, not bueno pero, un perro not uno perro. But un means a, as well.

Un perro. A dog. Un perro. One dog.


Eloise23

Good question! I'm going to guess that it's context.


troy102

how to differentiate pronunciation between hoy and oi ?


Martin1384

Why does not "home" work for casa ??


Raahiba

DL taught 'hogar' for 'home'.


Beto330368

Actually, hogar is one word for a hearth (the fireplace) which, as a figure, has come to represent the warmth and sustenance of one's home. As a play on words (in English) you could say, Home is where the Hearth is. :-)


Eloise23

Casa vs hogar = house vs home. My Spanish teacher says it's a matter of emotional intensity. Most often it will correspond with how it's used in English, but with some variation in the fuzzy middles. I have no idea how DL wants to distinguish them. :-)


FrancoGiob

Hola soy argentino


Adriano732737

Still not sure about the "a". What if it is a stray dog, would the "a" still be used?" Does one have to know whether or not the dog has a collar (or chip) to know whether it qualifies as a pet or not?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.