"They are between us."

Translation:Αυτοί είναι ανάμεσά μας.

February 3, 2017

7 Comments


Hank_Williams_Sr

LOL. Duo said i wrote "Αυτοί είναι ανάμεσά μας" with a typo and suggested "Αυτοί είναι μεταξύ μας". Ι βelieve this is a bug, but here comes the question - are μεταξύ and ανάμεςα interchangeable?

August 1, 2018

Sollihein

Is the double accent mandatory or optional in this case - αυτοί είναι ανάνεσά μας? - since I don't think there could be ambiguity in meaning here. It's not like 'μας' here could be an indirect object can it?

February 3, 2017

troll1995
Mod

It's not a matter of ambiguity, in any case (possesive or pronoun). The accent is there because in verbal speech, there is actually an accent. There is no ambiguity in "Το ποδήλατό μου" but the second accent mark is necessary, because that's how it is pronounced. ;)

August 31, 2017

FilipFilip17

How would we say "they are among us"?

August 31, 2017

Juan_Humaran

It's the same

November 4, 2017

Suzanne1234567

The double accent is missing from the block; thus the Greek is incorrect.

November 12, 2018

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

We are aware of the double accent issues, there won't be such problems in the second tree.

November 13, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.