"They are between us."

Translation:Αυτοί είναι ανάμεσα μας.

February 3, 2017

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Hank_Williams_Sr

LOL. Duo said i wrote "Αυτοί είναι ανάμεσά μας" with a typo and suggested "Αυτοί είναι μεταξύ μας". Ι βelieve this is a bug, but here comes the question - are μεταξύ and ανάμεςα interchangeable?


Sollihein

Is the double accent mandatory or optional in this case - αυτοί είναι ανάνεσά μας? - since I don't think there could be ambiguity in meaning here. It's not like 'μας' here could be an indirect object can it?


troll1995

It's not a matter of ambiguity, in any case (possesive or pronoun). The accent is there because in verbal speech, there is actually an accent. There is no ambiguity in "Το ποδήλατό μου" but the second accent mark is necessary, because that's how it is pronounced. ;)


FilipFilip17

How would we say "they are among us"?


Suzanne1234567

The double accent is missing from the block; thus the Greek is incorrect.


G.Georgopoulos

We are aware of the double accent issues, there won't be such problems in the second tree.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.