"You drink juice at lunch."

Translation:Voi beți suc la prânz.

February 3, 2017

11 Comments


Orsolya25567

Hey guys, the word "prânz" means "lunch" while "prânzul" means "the lunch". In Romanian the nouns are grouped to three genders: 1. masculine nouns, 2. feminine nouns 2. neuter nouns. In romanian the definite article is not a concrete word, it is an ending which may vary in the different noun genders. 1. Masculine nouns (like prânz) usually ends with a consonant or with vowel -u, gets the ending: -ul for ex: băiat (boy) - băiatul (the boy) copac (tree) - copacul (the tree) porc (pig) - porcul (the pig) 2. Feminine nouns usually ends with a vowel, gets the ending: -a, -ua for ex: mamă (mother) - mama (the mother) cutie (box) - cutia (the box) geantă (bag) - geanta (the bag) stea (star) - steaua (the star) 3. Neuter nouns usually ends with the vowel -u, -e gets the ending: -ul for ex: ou (egg) - oul (the egg) tablou (picture) - tabloul (the picture) ceas (clock) - ceasul (the clock) I hope I helped. Further good learning!

July 15, 2017

ceaer

Yes, but some sentences use "pranzul" when in English we would just say "lunch" (not "the lunch"). That's what's causing my confusion.

July 15, 2017

ZsuzsiHUN

Someone explained it in a discussion thread - often it is the exact opposite how you would use it in English. E.g. I read his newspaper. (no definite article) - Eu citesc ziarul sau. (definite article is used: ziar+ul). I don't know why, it's just the way it is - languages are different :)

August 9, 2017

ceaer

Yes, but there's a rule for that - you use the definite article together with the possessive. So you know, whenever you're forming a possessive, you use the article. It's not the difference in usage that's the problem, it's not knowing when it's different. Some sentences translate "lunch" as "pranz" and some use "lunch" as "pranzul"; if it were always "pranzul", then I could say "OK, Romanian always uses the article with meals". But I don't know what the rule is.

August 9, 2017

ZsuzsiHUN

for an explanation see this thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/19086406

August 10, 2017

ceaer

Thanks!

August 10, 2017

jasonbc123

The one thing that really has eluded me, more than anything up to this point, is knowing when to use the definite articles with the nouns 'prânzul' and 'micul deign' Some sentences use them while others don't use them. Can someone try and clear this mystery up for me?

February 3, 2017

ceaer

I came here to ask the same thing :-(

Maybe it has to do with the preposition?

Edit: Yes, it's because of the preposition. Good explanation in Zsuzsihun's link.

June 15, 2017

Daulken

How am I supposed to know this is plural and not singular?

Tu bea suc la pranz. should work as well, right?

November 5, 2018

Ryan189684

Wouldn't it actually be "Tu bei suc la pranz"? (not "bea")

February 23, 2019

Iul1

@Daulken, "bei" is actually the present tense conjugation for "drink" that goes with tu, but since the English sentence doesn't specify whether the person is talking to one person or to a group, then you can use either voi beti or tu bei

April 3, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.