1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eles não são meus chefes."

"Eles não são meus chefes."

Translation:They are not my bosses.

March 3, 2014

6 Comments


marvincorea

They're not the boss of me

March 3, 2014

Lahure

That would be 'Eles não são o meu chefe', I seem to think. But I am no expert whatsoever!

July 21, 2014

WarsawWill

I'm afraid there are two reasons this wouldn't work:

They (plural) must be bosses, not boss.

We don't use "of" with personal pronouns, but a possessive instead:

My boss NOT The boss of me

Their bosses NOT The bosses of them

November 22, 2015

benkloester

So wanted to write "they're not the boss of me!"

October 17, 2014

Gyozo_Cserhalmy

...boss of mine?

September 28, 2019

alphomega

Yeah! Stick it to them!

August 2, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.